Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews COVID-19 Vaccination with 11 North Eastern and Hill States/UTs
States requested to saturate 18+ age group (1st dose), focus on 60+ age group and administer 2nd dose to those eligible
04 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level review meeting today with 11 North East and Hill States and UTs: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
At the outset, the Health Secretary underlined that:
a) The States/UTs need to quickly saturate the first dose coverage among the 18+ population category.
b) States must also focus on the 60+ age group as the coverage of both the doses in this category is unsatisfactory in Assam, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Meghalaya. The vulnerability of this age group to COVID-19 makes this exercise of prime importance.
c) The attention of the States was brought to the fact that the administration of the first dose has progressively outpaced the administration of second dose. It was suggested that States earmark doses, earmark days and target the completion of the exercise for these beneficiaries.
The details of State/UT-wise balance stock of 0.5 ml Syringes, Vaccination Coverage among Special Groups (Transgender Persons, Persons with Disabilities, PWI and Prisoners), COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage among women particularly pregnant and lactating women was also discussed.
States/UTs were advised to closely monitor the stock from State Vaccine Stores to Cold Chain Point,check rational distribution and restrict vaccine wastage to below 2%, update data on eVIN (electronic vaccine intelligence network) on a daily basis, check supply of other denomination syringes as per availability (0.5 ml/ 1ml/ 2 ml/ 3ml Auto Disable/Re-use Prevention Syringes(RUP)/Disposable) for COVID vaccination.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے 11 شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کا جزائزہ لیا
04 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 ستمبر ،2021 / صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے 11 شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آج ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں : اروناچل پردیش، آسام، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم ، تری پورہ اور اتراکھنڈ۔
فی الحال صحت سکریٹری نے ان نکات کو اجاگر کیا:
الف) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 18 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر والے لوگوں کو پہلا ٹیکہ فوری طور پر لگانے کے کام کو روکنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ب) ریاستوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کو توجہ دیں جیسا کہ اس زمرے میں آسام ، منی پور، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور میگھالیہ میں دونوں خوراکوں کا کام غیر اطمینان بخش ہے۔اس عمر کے لوگوں پر کووڈ – 19 کے تئیں حساسیت کے پیش نظر سب سے زیادہ توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ج) ان حقائق کی طرف ریاستوں کی توجہ دلائی گئی کہ پہلا ٹیکہ لگائے جانے سے دوسرے ٹیکے کا نمبر جلد آجائے گا۔ یہ تجویز رکھی گئی کہ ریاستیں خوراکوں اور دنوں کی تخصیص کریں۔ اور ان لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکہ لگانے کے کام کا ایک نشانہ مقرر کریں۔
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ ریاست کے ویکسین اسٹور سے کولڈ چین پوائنٹ تک قریبی نظر رکھیں ان میں توازن اور تقسیم پر نظر رکھیں اور ویکسن کے ضیاع کو دو فیصد سے تجاوز نہ کرنے دیں۔ ای وین پر تازہ جانکاری دیں جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ہو۔