Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre reviews COVID-19 Vaccination with 11 North Eastern and Hill States/UTs
States requested to saturate 18+ age group (1st dose), focus on 60+ age group and administer 2nd dose to those eligible
04 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan chaired a high-level review meeting today with 11 North East and Hill States and UTs: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
At the outset, the Health Secretary underlined that:
a) The States/UTs need to quickly saturate the first dose coverage among the 18+ population category.
b) States must also focus on the 60+ age group as the coverage of both the doses in this category is unsatisfactory in Assam, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and Meghalaya. The vulnerability of this age group to COVID-19 makes this exercise of prime importance.
c) The attention of the States was brought to the fact that the administration of the first dose has progressively outpaced the administration of second dose. It was suggested that States earmark doses, earmark days and target the completion of the exercise for these beneficiaries.
The details of State/UT-wise balance stock of 0.5 ml Syringes, Vaccination Coverage among Special Groups (Transgender Persons, Persons with Disabilities, PWI and Prisoners), COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage among women particularly pregnant and lactating women was also discussed.
States/UTs were advised to closely monitor the stock from State Vaccine Stores to Cold Chain Point,check rational distribution and restrict vaccine wastage to below 2%, update data on eVIN (electronic vaccine intelligence network) on a daily basis, check supply of other denomination syringes as per availability (0.5 ml/ 1ml/ 2 ml/ 3ml Auto Disable/Re-use Prevention Syringes(RUP)/Disposable) for COVID vaccination.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி வழங்கல் குறித்து 11 வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலையோர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் மத்திய அரசு ஆய்வு
04 SEP 2021 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
பதினோரு வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் மலையோர மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், லடாக், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோராம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா மற்றும் உத்தரகாண்ட்டோடு உயர்மட்ட கூட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் பூஷன் இன்று தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய சுகாதார செயலாளர், 18 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைவருக்கும் முதல் டோஸ் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசியை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் விரைந்து வழங்க வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
அறுபது வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்களுக்கு இரண்டு டோஸ்களையும் வழங்குவதில், அசாம், மணிப்பூர், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், நாகாலாந்து மற்றும் மேகாலயாவின் செயல்பாடுகள் திருப்திகரமாக இல்லயென்றும், இந்த பிரிவினருக்கு கொவிட் தொற்று ஏற்படும் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகம் உள்ளதால், இதன் மீது மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டுமென்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
டோஸ்கள், நாட்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மாநிலங்கள் திட்டமிட்டு, பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தும் இலக்கை எட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியான விவரங்கள் கூட்டத்தில் அலசப்பட்டது.
மாநில தடுப்பூசி கிடங்குகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க வேண்டுமென்றும், தரவுகளை ஈவின் தளத்தில் தினசரி பதிவேற்ற வேண்டுமென்றும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1752027