Ministry of Women and Child Development
Series of “Poshan Abhiyaan” Awareness programmes to be held in Mumbai on Monday, among various sections of society
Union Ministers Smriti Zubin Irani and Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi to attend Nutrition Awareness Programmes in Mumbai
Members of Minority Communities to receive Nutrition Kits
WCD Minister to visit Dharavi ICDS centre and interact with ICDS beneficiaries and NGOs
04 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, September 4, 2021
A series of “Poshan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” (Nutrition Awareness Campaign) programmes under “Poshan Maah” is being organised at various places of Mumbai, among different sections of society, on Monday, September 6, 2021. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani and Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi will attend these programmes, which are being organized jointly by the Union Ministry for Women and Child Development and Union Ministry for Minority Affairs.
The nutrition awareness programmes are being held at Anjuman-I-Islam Girls School, S V Road, Bazaar Road, Bandra West; Mahatma Gandhi Sewa Mandir Hall, S V Road, Bandra West; Our Lady of Good Counsel High School, Near Sion Railway Station; and Parzor Foundation’s The Dadar Athornan Institute, Firdausi Road, Mancherji Joshi Parsi Colony, Dadar, Mumbai; on September 6, 2021.
Women belonging to Christian, Buddhist, Muslim, Parsi, Jain and Sikh communities and from poor and backward areas will attend the Poshan Abhiyaan programmes in Mumbai, along with their family members. They will be informed about the benefits of nutrition. Nutrition Kits will also be distributed on the occasion.
Before attending the POSHAN Abhiyaan programmes, the Women and Child Development Minister will visit an ICDS (Integrated Child Development Services) Centre in Dharavi and hold discussions with ICDS beneficiaries and NGOs, on the same day, September 6, 2021. She will also visit the homes of citizens availing benefits under the scheme.
Earlier, kickstarting POSHAN Maah on September 1, 2021, the WCD Minister said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched POSHAN Abhiyan in March 2018 to combat malnutrition. “Since the launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan, the month of September is observed as ‘POSHAN Maah’ with a view to carry out special dedicated activities ushering in behavioural change in the society. While POSHAN Maah 2019 saw 3.66 crore activities being conducted across India, the year 2020 witnessed commencement of massive plantation drive & developing nutri-garden across Anganwadis and public spaces. 12.84 lakh plantation drives were carried out during POSHAN Maah 2020.”
The Minority Affairs Minister said that “Poshan Abhiyaan” assumes significance as the country celebrates “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, 75 years of India’s independence. “The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked with commitment to good health and well-being of girls and women. Schemes such as Poshan Abhiyaan, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Mission Indradhanush, Swachh Bharat Mission and Ujjwala Yojana are examples.”
Members of Parliament Smt. Poonam Mahajan, Shri Gopal Shetty, Shri Manoj Kotak and Shri Rahul Rajesh Shewale; Minister for Women and Child Development, Government of Maharashtra, Smt. Yashomati Chandrakant Thakur; MLAs Shri M. P. Lodha and Shri Ashish Shellar; Secretary, Union Women and Child Development Ministry, Shri Indevar Pandey; Secretary, Union Ministry of Minority Affairs, Smt. Renuka Kumar; Secretary NCM and CMD NMDFC, Shri S K Dev Verman; Joint Secretary, Union Women and Child Development Ministry, Smt. Pallavi Agrawal and other senior officials, as well as Anjuman-I-Islam President, Dr Zahir Kazi; Bombay Parsi Punchayet Chairperson Ms. Armaity Tirandaz and other prominent people from social and education fields will attend the Poshan Abhiyaan awareness campaign at various places in Mumbai.
On POSHAN Abhiyaan
POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers. Launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of International Women’s Day on 8 March, 2018, the Abhiyaan seeks to address the issue of malnutrition in mission-mode.
Mission Poshan 2.0 (Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0) has been announced in the Budget 2021-2022 as an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes, with a focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition.
POSHAN Maah 2021
This year, as India celebrates the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to ensure speedy and intensive outreach, POSHAN Maah 2021 is being observed in a thematic fashion. The entire month of September 2021 been subdivided into weekly themes, for focused and assimilated approach towards improving holistic nutrition. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities throughout the month in tandem with states and union territories. Details can be found here.
Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme
The Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India and represents one of the world’s largest and unique programmes for early childhood care and development. It is the foremost symbol of country’s commitment to its children and nursing mothers, as a response to the challenge of providing pre-school non-formal education on one hand and breaking the vicious cycle of malnutrition, morbidity, reduced learning capacity and mortality on the other. The beneficiaries under the Scheme are children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सोमवार को मुंबई में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के बीच "पोषण अभियान" जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति जुबिन इरानी और मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी मुंबई में पोषण जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लोगों को पोषण किट दिए जाएंगे
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री धारावी आईसीडीएस केंद्र का दौरा करेंगी और आईसीडीएस लाभार्थियों एवं गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ बातचीत करेंगी
04 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई में विभिन्न स्थानों पर सोमवार, छह सितंबर, 2021 को "पोषण माह" के तहत समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के बीच "पोषण जागरुकता अभियान" (पोषण जागरूकता अभियान) कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जा रही है। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी इन कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगे, जो केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
पोषण जागरूकता कार्यक्रम छह सितंबर को अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम गर्ल्स स्कूल, एस वी रोड, बाजार रोड, बांद्रा पश्चिम; महात्मा गांधी सेवा मंदिर हॉल, एस वी रोड, बांद्रा पश्चिम; सायन रेलवे स्टेशन के पास स्थित ऑवर लेडी ऑफ गुड काउंसल हाई स्कूल; और पारजोर फाउंडेशन के द दादर अथोर्नन इंस्टीट्यूट, फिरदौसी रोड, मंचेरजी जोशी पारसी कॉलोनी, दादर, मुंबई में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
ईसाई, बौद्ध, मुस्लिम, पारसी, जैन और सिख समुदायों तथा गरीब एवं पिछड़े क्षेत्रों की महिलाएं अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ मुंबई में पोषण अभियान कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होंगी। उन्हें पोषण के लाभों के बारे में बताया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर पोषाहार किट भी वितरित किए जाएंगे।
पोषण अभियान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने से पहले, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री धारावी में एक आईसीडीएस (एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा) केंद्र का दौरा करेंगी और उसी दिन यानी छह सितंबर, 2021 को आईसीडीएस लाभार्थियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ बातचीत करेंगी। वह योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने वाले नागरिकों के घर भी जाएंगी।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए मार्च 2018 में पोषण अभियान शुरू किया था। “पोषण अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, सितंबर के महीने को समाज में व्यवहार परिवर्तन लाने के लिए विशेष समर्पित गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के उद्देश्य से ‘पोषण माह’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है। जहां पोषण माह 2019 में पूरे भारत में 3.66 करोड़ गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, वहीं वर्ष 2020 में आंगनबाड़ियों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान तथा पोषक उद्यान विकसित करने की शुरुआत हुई। पोषण माह 2020 के दौरान 12.84 लाख वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाए गए।”
वहीं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "पोषण अभियान" इस वजह से महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि देश भारत की आजादी के 75 साल "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने लड़कियों और महिलाओं के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य एवं भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम किया है। पोषण अभियान, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और उज्ज्वला योजना जैसी योजनाएं इसके उदाहरण हैं।”
संसद सदस्य श्रीमती पूनम महाजन, श्री गोपाल शेट्टी, श्री मनोज कोटक और श्री राहुल राजेश शेवाले; महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, श्रीमती यशोमती चंद्रकांत ठाकुर; विधायक श्री एम पी लोढ़ा और श्री आशीष शेलार; सचिव, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, श्री इंदेवर पांडेय; सचिव, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय, श्रीमती रेणुका कुमार; सचिव एनसीएम और सीएमडी एनएमडीएफसी, श्री एस के देव वर्मन; संयुक्त सचिव, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, श्रीमती पल्लवी अग्रवाल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मुंबई में विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले पोषण अभियान जागरूकता अभियान में शामिल होंगे। साथ ही अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम के अध्यक्ष, डॉ ज़हीर काजी; बॉम्बे पारसी पंचायत की अध्यक्ष सुश्री अर्माती तिरंदाज और सामाजिक एवं शिक्षा क्षेत्रों के अन्य प्रमुख लोग भी इसमें हिस्सा लेंगे।
पोषण अभियान के बारे में जानकारी
पोषण (प्राइम मिनिस्टर्स ओवरआर्चिंग स्कीम फोर होलिस्टिक न्यूट्रिशन) अभियान बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करने के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। आठ मार्च, 2018 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस अभियान का उद्देश्य कुपोषण की समस्या से मिशन-मोड में निपटना है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 (सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0) को बजट 2021-2022 में एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम के रूप में घोषित किया गया है, ताकि स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और बीमारियों से प्रतिरक्षा एवं पोषण को बढ़ावा देने वाली पद्धतियों के विकास पर ध्यान देने के साथ पोषण सामग्री, वितरण, पहुंच तथा परिणामों को मजबूत किया जा सके।
पोषण माह 2021
इस वर्ष, जब भारत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, तेज और गहन पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषण माह 2021 को विषयगत तरीके से मनाया जा रहा है। समग्र पोषण में सुधार की दिशा में केंद्रित और समेकित दृष्टिकोण के लिए सितंबर 2021 के पूरे महीने को साप्ताहिक विषयों में बांटा गया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर पूरे महीने के लिए कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है। विवरण यहां देखा जा सकता है: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750104
एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) योजना
एकीकृत बाल विकास सेवा (आईसीडीएस) योजना भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था की देखभाल और विकास के लिए दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एवं अनूठे कार्यक्रमों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह देश की अपने बच्चों और बच्चों को स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रतीक है। योजना का उद्देश्य जहां एक तरफ, स्कूल पूर्व अनौपचारिक शिक्षा प्रदान करना है तो दूसरी तरफ कुपोषण, रुग्णता, कम सीखने की क्षमता और मृत्यु दर के दुष्चक्र को तोड़ने की चुनौती से निपटना है। इस योजना के लाभार्थी शून्य से छह वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं हैं।