Ministry of Power
Shri RK Singh takes review of thermal power plants
Shri Singh holds meeting with Power, Coal and Railway ministry representatives , besides Power PSUs
Seeks coordinated approach to streamline the coal stock position in anticipation of rising power demand
04 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri RK Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy held an extensive review meeting with representatives from the Ministry of Power (MOP), Ministry of Coal, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Railways, and the power PSUs here last evening. Taking a detailed and comprehensive review of the coal stock position at individual thermal power plants (TPPs), he directed the officials to work in a co-ordinated manner to streamline the stock & supply of coal, in anticipation of the rising energy demand.
Shri Singh reviewed the day wise status of power requirement and withdrawal from the grid state wise. He also reviewed the coal stocks’ status, and also the Hydro Power generation. He went into reasons for shortfalls in power generation, across power generation units. The minister also asked the power secretary to look at the possibility of reducing the benchmark of 14 days of coal stocks to a benchmark of ten days of coal stocks for identification of plants to divert coal to plants with extremely depleted stocks
Shri Singh desired the power ministry to hold a separate review for power plants with captive mines, to ensure maximum use of these mines by their power plants. He also wanted ministry officials to look more into blending imported and indigenous coal, for better economics for the plants, in case importing was the requirement for such plants.
The minister pointed out that rising demand for energy augurs well for the economy and is encouraging. He impressed upon the officers that energy demand is likely to rise and that will need to be factored in as they address the current constraints.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री आर के सिंह ने थर्मल पॉवर संयंत्रों की समीक्षा की
श्री सिंह ने विद्युत सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अलावा बिजली, कोयला और रेल मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
बिजली की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए कोयला स्टॉक की स्थिति को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय की जरूरत है
04 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने कल शाम यहां विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी), कोयला मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), रेलवे और बिजली के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीपी) में कोयले के स्टॉक की स्थिति की विस्तृत और व्यापक समीक्षा के तहत उन्होंने अलग-अलग संयंत्रों की जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को देखते हुए अधिकारियों को कोयले के स्टॉक और आपूर्ति को सुव्यवस्थित करने और उसके लिए समन्वित तरीके से काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री सिंह ने बिजली की आवश्यकता की प्रतिदिन की स्थिति और ग्रिड से राज्यों को आपूर्ति हो रही बिजली की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कोयला स्टॉक की स्थिति और जल विद्युत उत्पादन की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने बिजली उत्पादन इकाइयों में बिजली उत्पादन में कमी के कारणों के बारे भी जानकारी हासिल की। मंत्री ने बिजली सचिव को 14 दिनों के कोयला स्टॉक बनाए रखने के बेंचमार्क को कम करके 10 दिनों के कोयला स्टॉक के बेंचमार्क की संभावना तलाशने को भी कहा । ताकि अतिरिक्त कोयले को उन संयंत्रों को दिया जा सका जहां स्टॉक की उपलब्धता बेहद कम है।
श्री सिंह ने विद्युत मंत्रालय से कैप्टिव खानों वाले बिजली संयंत्रों की अलग से समीक्षा करने की भी इच्छा व्यक्त की है ताकि उन बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा खदानों का अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। वह यह भी चाहते थे कि मंत्रालय के अधिकारी आयातित और स्वदेशी कोयले के मिश्रण पर अधिक जोर दें। ऐसे में जिन संयंत्रों में कोयले की आयात की जरूरत है। उन्हे लागत के आधार पर फायदा मिल सके।
मंत्री ने कहा कि ऊर्जा की बढ़ती मांग अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए शुभ संकेत है और उत्साहजनक है। अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कि उन्होंने कहा कि वह मौजूदा बाधाओं का सामना कर, उन्हें दूर कर रहे हैं, साथ ही उन्हें आगे बिजली की बढ़ती मांग का भी ध्यान रखना होगा।