Ministry of Defence
28th EDITION OF SINGAPORE-INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE ‘SIMBEX’
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 02 to 04 Sep 21.
The Indian Navy was represented by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay with a ship borne helicopter, ASW Corvette INS Kiltan and Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora and one P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Participants from the RSN included one Formidable Class Frigate, RSS Steadfast, embarked with an S-70B naval helicopter, one Victory Class Missile Corvette, RSS Vigour, one Archer Class Submarine and one Fokker-50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Four F-16 fighter aircraft of the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) also participated in the exercise during the Air Defence Drills.
Initiated in 1994, SIMBEX is the Indian Navy’s longest uninterrupted bilateral maritime exercise with any foreign navy. Sustaining the continuity of this significant engagement despite the challenges of the ongoing pandemic further underscores the strength of bilateral defence ties between both countries. Despite these constraints during the planning stages, both navies could achieve seamless and safe execution of several challenging evolutions including live weapon firing and advanced naval warfare serials, including anti-submarine, anti-air and anti-surface warfare drills. The scale and complexity of the drills is ample testimony to the interoperability achieved between both Navies.
This year’s edition of SIMBEX is also a special occasion as it takes place during the ongoing celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence. The success of SIMBEX-2021 is yet another demonstration of the mutual resolve on both sides to strengthen the bilateral partnership further in the years ahead.
Owing to the ongoing pandemic-related constraints, this year’s SIMBEX was planned without any physical interactions as an ‘at-sea only’ exercise hosted by the RSN in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.
India-Singapore Defence relations remain a very significant aspect of the overall bilateral relationship and cover a very wide spectrum of collaboration from conventional military-to-military exchanges to HADR and cyber security. Both navies have a representation in each other’s Maritime Information Fusion Centres and have also recently signed an agreement on mutual submarine rescue support and coordination.
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर-भारत द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास 'सिम्बेक्स' का 28वां संस्करण संपन्न
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर और भारत की नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास (सिम्बेक्स) का 28वां संस्करण 02 से 04 सितंबर 2021 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस रणविजय ने जहाज से उड़ने वाले एक हेलीकॉप्टर, पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोत आईएनएस किल्टन और गाइडेड मिसाइल युद्धपोत आईएनएस कोरा तथा एक पी8आई लंबी दूरी के समुद्री निगरानी विमान के साथ किया था। वहीं, रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर नेवी- आरएसएन की तरफ से इस नौसैन्य अभ्यास में एक विशिष्ट श्रेणी का युद्धपोत, आरएसएस स्टीडफ़ास्ट, एक एस-70बी नौसैन्य हेलीकॉप्टर, एक विक्ट्री क्लास मिसाइल पोत, आरएसएस विगौर, एक आर्चर श्रेणी की पनडुब्बी और एक फॉक्कर- 50 समुद्री निगरानी विमान ने हिस्सा लिया। सिंगापुर गणराज्य की वायु सेना (आरएसएएफ) के चार एफ-16 लड़ाकू विमानों ने भी वायु रक्षा अभ्यास के दौरान इसमें भाग लिया।
वर्ष 1994 में शुरू किया गया, सिम्बेक्स किसी भी विदेशी नौसेना के साथ भारतीय नौसेना का सबसे लंबा चलने वाला निर्बाध द्विपक्षीय नौसैन्य अभ्यास है। मौजूदा कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस महत्वपूर्ण अभ्यास श्रृंखला की निरंतरता को बनाए रखना दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों की मजबूती को और शक्ति प्रदान करता है। अभ्यास के विभिन्न चरणों के दौरान महामारी की बाधाओं के बावजूद, दोनों नौसेनाएं कई चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियों का निर्बाध और सुरक्षित संचालन कर सकीं, जिनमें हथियारों से फायरिंग और उन्नत नौसैनिक युद्ध कौशल शामिल हैं, इनके अलावा पनडुब्बी रोधी, एंटी-एयर और सतह पर मोर्चा संभालने के युद्ध अभ्यास भी किये गए हैं। इस अभ्यास की विशिष्टता और जटिलता दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच हुई अंतःक्रियाशीलता का पर्याप्त प्रमाण है।
सिम्बेक्स का इस वर्ष का संस्करण एक विशेष अवसर भी है, क्योंकि यह नौसैन्य अभ्यास भारत की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित किये जा रहे समारोहों के दौरान ही किया गया है। सिम्बेक्स- 2021 की सफलता आने वाले वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को ज़्यादा मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के आपसी संकल्प का एक और उदहारण है।
मौजूदा महामारी से संबंधित चुनौतियों के कारण, इस वर्ष के सिम्बेक्स को सिंगापुर की नौसेना द्वारा दक्षिण चीन सागर के दक्षिणी किनारे पर 'एट-सी ओनली' अभ्यास के रूप में बिना किसी मानवीय संपर्क के आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई थी।
भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा संबंध समग्र द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं और ये पारंपरिक सेना से सेना के आदान-प्रदान से लेकर एचएडीआर और साइबर सुरक्षा तक सहयोग के एक बहुत व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को कवर करते हैं। दोनों नौसेनाओं का एक-दूसरे के समुद्री सूचना संलयन केंद्रों में प्रतिनिधित्व है और हाल ही में आपसी पनडुब्बी बचाव सहायता एवं सहयोग के एक समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)