Ministry of Defence
28th EDITION OF SINGAPORE-INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE ‘SIMBEX’
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 02 to 04 Sep 21.
The Indian Navy was represented by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay with a ship borne helicopter, ASW Corvette INS Kiltan and Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora and one P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Participants from the RSN included one Formidable Class Frigate, RSS Steadfast, embarked with an S-70B naval helicopter, one Victory Class Missile Corvette, RSS Vigour, one Archer Class Submarine and one Fokker-50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Four F-16 fighter aircraft of the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) also participated in the exercise during the Air Defence Drills.
Initiated in 1994, SIMBEX is the Indian Navy’s longest uninterrupted bilateral maritime exercise with any foreign navy. Sustaining the continuity of this significant engagement despite the challenges of the ongoing pandemic further underscores the strength of bilateral defence ties between both countries. Despite these constraints during the planning stages, both navies could achieve seamless and safe execution of several challenging evolutions including live weapon firing and advanced naval warfare serials, including anti-submarine, anti-air and anti-surface warfare drills. The scale and complexity of the drills is ample testimony to the interoperability achieved between both Navies.
This year’s edition of SIMBEX is also a special occasion as it takes place during the ongoing celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence. The success of SIMBEX-2021 is yet another demonstration of the mutual resolve on both sides to strengthen the bilateral partnership further in the years ahead.
Owing to the ongoing pandemic-related constraints, this year’s SIMBEX was planned without any physical interactions as an ‘at-sea only’ exercise hosted by the RSN in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.
India-Singapore Defence relations remain a very significant aspect of the overall bilateral relationship and cover a very wide spectrum of collaboration from conventional military-to-military exchanges to HADR and cyber security. Both navies have a representation in each other’s Maritime Information Fusion Centres and have also recently signed an agreement on mutual submarine rescue support and coordination.
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-सिंगापूर यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त सागरी युद्धाभ्यास ‘सिंबेक्स’चे 28 वे सत्र
04 SEP 2021 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत- सिंगापूर नौदलाच्या अठ्ठाविसाव्या द्विपक्षीय सरावसत्राचे आयोजन 02 ते 04 सप्टेंबर 2021 या कालावधीत केले गेले होते.
या युद्धाभ्यासात, भारतीय नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व आयएनएस रणविजय ही गाइडेड क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका युद्धनौका आणि या जहाजावरील हेलीकॉप्टर, एएसडब्ल्यू कर्वेट आयएनएस किल्तान आणि कोर्वेट आयएनएस कोरा या क्षेपणास्त्र संहारक युद्धनौका, तसेच P8I हे नौदलाचे लांब टप्प्याच्या गस्ती विमान यांनी केले. सिंगापूर हवाईदलाच्या (RSAF) चार F-16 लढाऊ विमानांनी सुद्धा हवाई संरक्षण कवायतीत भाग घेतला होता.
1994 साली सुरु झालेला SIMBEX म्हणजेच सिंगापूर-भारत नौदल द्विपक्षीय संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास भारतीय नौदलाच्या इतर कोणत्याही परकीय नौदलासोबत चालणाऱ्या द्विपक्षीय सराव सत्रापैकी सर्वात जास्त काळ आणि सातत्याने सुरू असलेला युद्धाभ्यास आहे. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या महामारीच्या आव्हानात्मक वातावरणातही हे सातत्य कायम राखल्याने, दोन्ही देशातील द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत. या युद्धसरावाची व्याप्ती व जटिलता पाहिल्यास, त्यावरुन दोन नौदलांची परस्पर सहकार्याच्या कार्यक्षमतेची सिद्धता लक्षात येऊन शकते.
हा युद्धाभ्यास, भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यांच्या 75 व्या वर्षात होत असल्यामुळे वर्षीच्या SIMBEX ला विशेष महत्व आहे. SIMBEX-2021चे यश या द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीला भविष्यातही बळकट करण्याच्या दोन्ही बाजूंच्या निर्धाराचे सूचक आहे.
महामारीबाबत सध्या लागू असलेल्या निर्बंधांचे पालन करत, या वर्षीचे SIMBEX, नौदल सैनिकांच्या प्रत्यक्ष कवायती टाळून केवळ ‘फक्त सागरी’ स्वरूपाचे करण्यात आले. दक्षिण चीन सागरातील दक्षिण भागात सिंगापूर नौदलाने या युद्धसरावाचे आयोजन केले होते.
एकूण भारत सिंगापूर द्विपक्षीय संबधांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय संरक्षणविषयक संबंधाना विशेष महत्त्व आहे. . त्यामध्ये पारंपारिक लष्करी देवाणघेवाण ते HADR व सायबर सुरक्षा या स्तरापर्यंत, परस्पर सहकार्य केले जाते. दोन्ही नौदलांना परस्परांच्या सागरी माहिती फ्युजन केंद्रात प्रतिनिधित्व देण्यात आले आहे. पाणबुडी बचावकार्यात एकमेकांना सहकार्य करण्याचा करारही दोन्ही नौदलांनी नुकताच केला आहे.
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)