Ministry of Defence
28th EDITION OF SINGAPORE-INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE ‘SIMBEX’
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 02 to 04 Sep 21.
The Indian Navy was represented by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay with a ship borne helicopter, ASW Corvette INS Kiltan and Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora and one P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Participants from the RSN included one Formidable Class Frigate, RSS Steadfast, embarked with an S-70B naval helicopter, one Victory Class Missile Corvette, RSS Vigour, one Archer Class Submarine and one Fokker-50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Four F-16 fighter aircraft of the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) also participated in the exercise during the Air Defence Drills.
Initiated in 1994, SIMBEX is the Indian Navy’s longest uninterrupted bilateral maritime exercise with any foreign navy. Sustaining the continuity of this significant engagement despite the challenges of the ongoing pandemic further underscores the strength of bilateral defence ties between both countries. Despite these constraints during the planning stages, both navies could achieve seamless and safe execution of several challenging evolutions including live weapon firing and advanced naval warfare serials, including anti-submarine, anti-air and anti-surface warfare drills. The scale and complexity of the drills is ample testimony to the interoperability achieved between both Navies.
This year’s edition of SIMBEX is also a special occasion as it takes place during the ongoing celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence. The success of SIMBEX-2021 is yet another demonstration of the mutual resolve on both sides to strengthen the bilateral partnership further in the years ahead.
Owing to the ongoing pandemic-related constraints, this year’s SIMBEX was planned without any physical interactions as an ‘at-sea only’ exercise hosted by the RSN in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.
India-Singapore Defence relations remain a very significant aspect of the overall bilateral relationship and cover a very wide spectrum of collaboration from conventional military-to-military exchanges to HADR and cyber security. Both navies have a representation in each other’s Maritime Information Fusion Centres and have also recently signed an agreement on mutual submarine rescue support and coordination.
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூர்-இந்திய கடல்சார் இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியான ‘சிம்பெக்ஸ்’ 28-வது பதிப்பு
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர்-இந்திய கடல்சார் இருதரப்பு பயிற்சியான சிம்பெக்ஸ்’-ன் 28-வது பதிப்பு 2021 செப்டம்பர் 2 முதல் 4 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
ஹெலிகாப்டருடன் கூடிய ஏவுகணை அழிப்பு கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் ரான்விஜய், ஏஸ்டபுள்யூ கார்வெட் ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்தான், ஏவுகணை அழிப்பு கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் கோரா மற்றும் பி81 நீண்டதூர கடல்சார் ரோந்து விமானம் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவின் சார்பாக பங்கேற்றன. சிங்கப்பூர் சார்பிலும் கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் விமானம் உள்ளிட்டவை கலந்து கொண்டன. சிங்கப்பூர் விமானப்படையை சேர்ந்த நான்கு விமானங்களும் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
1994-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிம்பெக்ஸ், வெளிநாட்டு கடற்படை ஒன்றுடன் இந்திய கடற்படை நீண்டகாலமாக தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வரும் கடல்சார் கூட்டுப்பயிற்சியாகும். பெருந்தொற்று சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும் இந்த பயிற்சி இடைவிடாமல் நடைபெறுவது இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே நிலவும் வலுவான ராணுவ உறவுகளை காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த வருட சிம்பெக்ஸ் இந்தியாவின் 75-வது விடுதலை ஆண்டில் நடைபெறுவதால் இன்னும் சிறப்படைகிறது. இருதரப்பு கூட்டை வரும் காலங்களில் இன்னும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதியை சிம்பெக்ஸ்-2021 வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக நேரடி தொடர்பு எதுவும் இல்லாமல் முழுக்க கடலிலேயே சிங்கப்பூர் கடற்படையால் தெற்கு சீன கடலின் தென் பகுதியில் இந்த வருட சிம்பெக்ஸ் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751973