প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২৮তম সিঙ্গাপুর-ভারত উপকূলীয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া ‘সিমবেক্স’
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
চলতি বছরে দোশরা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে চৌঠা সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৮তম সিঙ্গাপুর-ভারত উপকূলীয় দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া ‘সিমবেক্স’ এর আয়োজন করা হয়। এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর হয়ে প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে হেলিকপ্টার বহনকারী গাইডেড মিশাইল ডেস্ট্রয়ার আইএনএস রণবিজয় জাহাজ, এএসডাব্লু করভেত্তি, আইএনএস কিলতন এবং গাইডেড মিশাইল করভেত্তি আইএনএস কোরা ও সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী দূরপাল্লার নজরদারি বিমান পি৮আই। সিঙ্গাপুর নৌবাহিনী থেকেও অত্যাধুনিক জাহাজ এই মহড়ায় অংশ নেয়। এছাড়াও সিঙ্গাপুর বিমান বাহিনীর চারটি এফ-১৬ যুদ্ধ বিমান এই মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে।
১৯৯৪ সালে ভারত ও সিঙ্গাপুরের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে সিমবেক্স মহড়া শুরু হয়। উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই দীর্ঘদিন ধরে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। মহড়া চলাকালীন উভয় দেশের নৌবাহিনী নানান কৃৎকৌশল প্রদর্শন করে। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এবারের এই সিমবেক্স মহড়া বিশেষ তাৎপর্ষপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। সিমবেক্স ২০২১এর সাফল্যকে সামনে রেখে আগামীদিনে নৌবাহিনী ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। বর্তমান মহামারী সংক্রান্ত সীমাবদ্ধতার কারণে দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরের দক্ষিণ প্রান্তে সিঙ্গাপুর নৌবাহিনী শুধুমাত্র এই সামুদ্রিক মহড়ার আয়োজন করেছিল। এবার দুই দেশের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে শারীরিক উপস্থিতিতে কোনো আলোচনার আয়োজন করা হয়নি।

Ministry of Defence
28th EDITION OF SINGAPORE-INDIA MARITIME BILATERAL EXERCISE ‘SIMBEX’
04 SEP 2021 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) was conducted from 02 to 04 Sep 21.
The Indian Navy was represented by Guided Missile Destroyer INS Ranvijay with a ship borne helicopter, ASW Corvette INS Kiltan and Guided Missile Corvette INS Kora and one P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Participants from the RSN included one Formidable Class Frigate, RSS Steadfast, embarked with an S-70B naval helicopter, one Victory Class Missile Corvette, RSS Vigour, one Archer Class Submarine and one Fokker-50 Maritime Patrol Aircraft. Four F-16 fighter aircraft of the Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) also participated in the exercise during the Air Defence Drills.
Initiated in 1994, SIMBEX is the Indian Navy’s longest uninterrupted bilateral maritime exercise with any foreign navy. Sustaining the continuity of this significant engagement despite the challenges of the ongoing pandemic further underscores the strength of bilateral defence ties between both countries. Despite these constraints during the planning stages, both navies could achieve seamless and safe execution of several challenging evolutions including live weapon firing and advanced naval warfare serials, including anti-submarine, anti-air and anti-surface warfare drills. The scale and complexity of the drills is ample testimony to the interoperability achieved between both Navies.
This year’s edition of SIMBEX is also a special occasion as it takes place during the ongoing celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence. The success of SIMBEX-2021 is yet another demonstration of the mutual resolve on both sides to strengthen the bilateral partnership further in the years ahead.
Owing to the ongoing pandemic-related constraints, this year’s SIMBEX was planned without any physical interactions as an ‘at-sea only’ exercise hosted by the RSN in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.
India-Singapore Defence relations remain a very significant aspect of the overall bilateral relationship and cover a very wide spectrum of collaboration from conventional military-to-military exchanges to HADR and cyber security. Both navies have a representation in each other’s Maritime Information Fusion Centres and have also recently signed an agreement on mutual submarine rescue support and coordination.
4GYG.jpeg)
2R02.jpeg)