Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 67.72 Cr
More than 58 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.43%
42,618 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (4,05,681) is 1.23% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.63%) less than 3% for last 71 days
04 SEP 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 58,85,687vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 67.72Cr (67,72,11,205) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 70,88,424sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,60,248
2nd Dose
84,49,196
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,28,477
2nd Dose
1,34,55,994
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,70,05,166
2nd Dose
3,20,99,433
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,52,11,337
2nd Dose
5,70,43,478
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,89,60,985
2nd Dose
4,62,96,891
Total
67,72,11,205
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 36,385 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,21,00,001.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.43%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 69 consecutive days now.
42,618 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently4,05,681. Active cases presently constitute 1.23% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,04,970tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.82 Cr (52,82,40,038) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.63% remains less than 3% for the last 71 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.50%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 89 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৭ কোটি ৭২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৮ লক্ষের বেশি টিকাকরণ
বর্তমানে সুস্থতার হার ৯৭.৪৩ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২,৬১৮
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ৬৮১, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ১.২৩ শতাংশ
সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৬৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭১ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নিচে
04 SEP 2021 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৮ লক্ষ ৮৫ হাজার ৬৮৭টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে, আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া প্রাথমিক তথ্যানুযায়ী মোট ৬৭ কোটি ৭২ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার ২০৫টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আজ সকাল ৭-টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
১,০৩,৬০,২৪৮
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৮৪,৪৯,১৯৬
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
১,৮৩,২৮,৪৭৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৩৪,৫৫,৯৯৪
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
২৬,৭০,০৫,১৬৬
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৩,২০,৯৯,৪৩৩
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
১৩,৫২,১১,৩৩৭
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৫,৭০,৪৩,৪৭৮
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
৮,৮৯,৬০,৯৮৫
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪,৬২,৯৬,৮৯১
মোট
৬৭,৭২,১১,২০৫
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের গতি ও পরিধি সম্প্রসারণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন ৩৬ হাজার ৩৮৫ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট সুস্থতার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ ১।
একই ভাবে দেশে সুস্থতার হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৭.৪৩ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা গত ৬৯ দিন ৫০ হাজারের নিচে রয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৪২ হাজার ৬১৮।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৪ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার ৬৮১। এরফলে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের মধ্যে সুস্পষ্ট ভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ১.২৩ শতাংশ।
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৭ লক্ষ ৪ হাজার ৯৭০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। সামগ্রিকভাবে দেশে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ৩৮।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৬৩ শতাংশ, যা গত ৭১ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ২.৫০ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৮৯ দিন ৫ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে।