Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India at BRICS Digital Health Summit
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar discusses challenges and opportunities during the implementation of Digital Health at the BRICS Ministerial Conclave
“NDHM will streamline digital health and through the issue of Unique Health ID create a single source of truth for facilities and practitioners”
“BRICS Digital Health Platform is the need of the hour. It will provide a repository of evidence-based policy making”
BRICS Digital Health Declaration adopted
03 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar represented India at the BRICS ministerial conclave through video-conference here today. The panel discussed challenges and opportunities during the implementation of Digital Health.
She addressed the panel on India’s priorities towards full adoption of digital health technologies at all levels and BRICS’s strategy in building a cadre of competent health informatics professionals using a standardized curriculum across BRICS countries. India’s expectations from the development of a repository of evidence based digital technologies and innovations for health systems (under BRICS) and India’s strategic approach to sustain the gains from use of digital innovations during COVID-19 in a sustainable manner towards building health systems resilience was also discussed.
At the outset, Dr. Pawar acknowledged that Digital Health has become the priority in wake of COVID 19 Pandemic. She said, “The two waves presented us with unique challenges for which an effective and humane centralized response sensitive to regional needs was warranted. The Digital health was aptly utilized to manage the pandemic and enabled us for a much more scientific and data driven approach for strengthening our response.”
Elaborating on India’s National Digital Health Blueprint as an overarching architectural framework for digital initiatives in India, she said, “We are implementing the recommendations for streamlining the digital health programmes through National Digital Health Mission (NDHM). NDHM through the issue of Unique Health ID will create a single source of truth for facilities and practitioners and lead to extension of various health services through digital mode.”
Dr. Pawar informed the audience that India’s immediate field level priorities for creating an ecosystem of Digital Health includes Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) implementation in all district hospitals for real time clinical management, affordable and accessible medical consultation to every citizen through telemedicine and establishing a framework for health disaster management integrating all stakeholders.
On the creation of a pool of human resource for managing pandemic digitally, the Minister showcased how India leveraged iGoT (online training platform) to train more than 16 million COVID warriors across the spectrum to manage COVID which includes doctors, paramedic, nurses, community participants etc.
Dr Pawar highlighted that BRICS digital health platform is the need of the hour to ensure health data availability across BRICS countries in an interoperable manner to ensure continuum of care: “We need to work closely and collaboratively to create a repository of evidence based digital health best practices for global good. Such framework should enable data sharing and availability and help in augment the global capabilities to coordinate, capture and share data for protection from disease outbreaks like the present COVID-19 pandemic.”
Ability of the platform to leverage existing organizations and their experience like Global Digital Health Partnership, World Health Organization, G20 etc. and policy advocacy for wider as well as appropriate adoption of Digital Technologies not limiting to BRICS Countries was envisioned as India’s key expectation from this platform.
Speaking on the technologies adopted during COVID-19, she said, “We initiated a robust mechanism through a national Covid portal which integrated surveillance, testing, logistic management, data driven analytics etc. We popularized Arogya Setu and ITIHAS application – Digital Surveillance Application to source data from citizens and to predict the upcoming hotpots in the community. Arogya Setu became one of the most downloaded application with more than 201 million downloads. Similarly, to take health services to the doorstep of citizen, we are augmenting the National telemedicine platform (eSanjeevani) of India and establishing telemedicine HUBs with dedicated doctors in all Districts. The HUBs will serve all facilities in their region, for both Covid & non Covid health care support.”
She also highlighted how some of these platforms will have a lasting impact on Public Health: “India is leveraging the Disease Surveillance Programme through an Integrated Health Information Platform which source real time data from facilities on 33 Epidemic Prone Diseases for community surveillance. India is undertaking the World’s largest vaccine drive and the whole effort is being managed through digital tool, Co-WIN (Winning over COVID). Co-WIN has been declared as a global good by Government of India for adoption by any country for managing their vaccination drive, not only limiting to COVID but for conventional immunization also.”
In presence of honorable Health Ministers of BRICS nations, BRICS Digital Health Declaration was adopted.
India being the host of the BRICS Digital Health Summit, the conclave was presided by Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan who brought focus to the wide adoption of digital health in the COVID-19 Pandemic on the spectrum that includes population surveillance, active case finding, communication with common citizens in crisis. The embarking of nations on digital technology in embracing primary universal health coverage was highlighted. Shri Bhushan thanked all the participating countries for sharing their valuable achievements and suggestions regarding Digital Health at the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत
ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान आई चुनौतियों और अवसरों की चर्चा की
'एनडीएचएम डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा और यूनिक हेल्थ आईडी के माध्यम से केंद्रों और चिकित्सकों के लिए सही सूचना का एकल स्रोत तैयार करेगा'
'ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्लेटफॉर्म समय की मांग है। यह साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण के लिए भंडार उपलब्ध कराएगा।'
ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य घोषणा को अपनाया गया
03 SEP 2021 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से ब्रिक्स मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। पैनल ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान आई चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
उन्होंने सभी स्तरों पर डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकियों को पूर्ण रूप से अंगीकार करने की भारत की प्राथमिकताओं पर पैनल को संबोधित किया। साथ ही उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच मानक पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से सक्षम स्वास्थ्य सूचना विज्ञान पेशेवरों के कैडर निर्माण संबंधी बिक्स की रणनीति के बारे में अपनी बात रखी। स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों (ब्रिक्स के तहत) के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के भंडार और नवाचारों के विकास से भारत की अपेक्षाएं और सुगम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली बनाने की दिशा में कोविड-19 के दौरान डिजिटल नवाचारों के इस्तेमाल से प्राप्त लाभों को बनाए रखने की भारत की रणनीतिक पहल पर भी चर्चा हुई।
शुरुआत में, डॉ. पवार ने स्वीकार किया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकता बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, 'कोविड-19 की दो लहरों ने विशिष्ट चुनौतियां पेश कीं, जिसके लिए प्रभावी एवं क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील मानवीय केंद्रीकृत जवाबी कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पड़ी। डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य का इस महामारी के प्रबंधन में कुशलता से उपयोग किया गया तथा इससे हम अपनी कार्रवाई को मजबूत करने के लिए और वैज्ञानिक एवं आंकड़ा आधारित पहल अपना सके।'
भारत में डिजिटल पहलों के एक व्यापक ढांचे के तौर पर राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य ब्लूप्रिंट के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'हम राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनडीएचएम) के माध्यम से डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सिफारिशों को लागू कर रहे हैं। यूनिक हेल्थ आईडी के माध्यम से एनडीएचएम विभिन्न केंद्रों और चिकित्सकों के लिए सच्ची सूचना का एकल स्रोत तैयार करेगा और डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को विस्तार देगा।'
डॉ. पवार ने बताया कि डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य का एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने के लिए भारत की तत्काल क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्राथमिकताओं में रियल टाइम नैदानिक प्रबंधन के लिए सभी जिला अस्पतालों में अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) का कार्यान्वयन, टेलीमेडिसिन के माध्यम से प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ चिकित्सा परामर्श सुविधा और सभी हितधारकों को एकीकृत कर स्वास्थ्य आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए एक ढांचा स्थापित करना शामिल है।
डिजिटल रूप से महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए मानव संसाधन का पूल तैयार करने के संबंध में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे भारत ने 16 मिलियन से ज्यादा कोविड योद्धाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए आईजीओटी (ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म) का लाभ उठाया। इसमें डॉक्टर, पैरामेडिक, नर्स, सामुदायिक प्रतिभागी आदि शामिल हैं।
डॉ. पवार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कंप्यूटरीकृत तरीके से देखभाल की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों में स्वास्थ्य डेटा की उपलब्धता के लिए ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मंच समय की जरूरत है; 'वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए साक्ष्य आधारित डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों का भंडार तैयार करने के लिए हमें मिलकर और सहयोग से काम करने की आवश्यकता है। इस तरह का फ्रेमवर्क डेटा की शेयरिंग और उसकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा और मौजूदा कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे रोग के प्रकोप से सुरक्षा के लिए डेटा के समन्वय, उसे जुटाने और शेयर करने की वैश्विक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।'
वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य भागीदारी, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, जी20 आदि जैसे मौजूदा संगठनों और उनके अनुभवों का लाभ उठाने की मंच की क्षमता और ब्रिक्स देशों तक ही सीमित न रहने वाली डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक औरउचित रूप से अपनाने के लिए नीति की परिकल्पना, इस मंच से भारत की प्रमुख अपेक्षाएं हैं।
कोविड-19 के दौरान अपनाई गई तकनीकों पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा, 'हमने राष्ट्रीय कोविड पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक मजबूत तंत्र की शुरुआत की जिससे एकीकृत तरीके से निगरानी, परीक्षण, रसद प्रबंधन, डेटा संचालित विश्लेषण आदि हुआ। हमने आरोग्य सेतु और आईटीआईएचएएस एप्लकेशन- डिजिटल निगरानी एप्लेकशन को नागरिकों से डेटा हासिल करने और समुदाय में हॉटस्पॉट की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए लोकप्रिय बनाया। आरोग्य सेतु 201 मिलियन डाउनलोड के साथ सबसे ज्यादा डाउनलोड किए गए एप्लिकेशन में से एक बन गया। इसी तरह, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को नागरिकों के दरवाजे तक ले जाने के लिए, हम भारत के राष्ट्रीय टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म (ई-संजीवनी) को बढ़ा रहे हैं और सभी जिलों में समर्पित डॉक्टरों के साथ टेलीमेडिसिन हब स्थापित कर रहे हैं। ये हब अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में कोविड और गैर-कोविड स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में मदद करेंगे।'
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि इनमें से कुछ प्लेटफॉर्मों का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर स्थायी प्रभाव कैसे पड़ेगा: 'भारत एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से रोग निगरानी कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठा रहा है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म 33 महामारी उन्मुख बीमारियों को लेकर सामुदायिक निगरानी के लिए केंद्रों से रिएल टाइम डेटा इकट्ठा करता है। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है और इस पहल का प्रबंधन डिजिटल टूल को-विन (कोविड पर जीत) के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। को-विन को लेकर भारत सरकार ने ऐसी व्यवस्था की है कि कोई भी देश अपने टीकाकरण अभियान के प्रबंधन में इसे अपना सकता है, यह कोविड तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि पारंपरिक टीकाकरण में भी इसका इस्तेमाल हो सकता है।'
ब्रिक्स देशों के माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की मौजूदगी में ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य घोषणा को अपनाया गया।
ब्रिक्स डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन का मेजबान होने के नाते, इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने की। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने पर जोर दिया, जिसमें जनसंख्या निगरानी, सक्रिय मामले का पता लगाना, संकट में आम नागरिकों के साथ संवाद शामिल है। प्राथमिक सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने की दिशा में देशों के आगे बढ़ने पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। श्री भूषण ने बैठक में भाग लेने वाले सभी देशों को डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के संबंध में अपनी बहुमूल्य उपलब्धियों और सुझावों को साझा करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।