Ministry of Education
Central Universities to work on mission-mode to fill-up the 6,000 vacant posts by October, 2021- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Universities should promote learning in Indian languages & popularise the cultural heritage of India – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
New Education Policy- 2020 will play a crucial role in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order – Union Education Minister
Higher education institutions are key catalysts for promoting socio-economic development -Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities
03 SEP 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a meeting with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities through video conferencing. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhash Sarkar, Secretary, Higher Education, ShriAmitKhare, Chairman UGC, Prof D P Singh and senior officials of the Ministry and UGC attended the meeting.
3EB2.jpeg)
Addressing the participants, Shri Pradhan said that our universities are cradles of creativity, innovation and opportunities. The New Education Policy- 2020 will play a crucial role in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order and, as custodians of India’s destiny, our universities should fulfil their responsibilities outlined in the NEP.He stressed on making education a lot more vibrant & holistic and establishing India as a knowledge superpower through NEP.
The Minister said that our higher education institutions are key catalysts for promoting socio-economic development and for realising aspirations and national goals. The Minister appealed that universities should popularise and promote learning in Indian languages & cultural heritage of India.
Shri Pradhan encouraged Central Universities to work on mission-mode to fill-up the 6,000 vacant posts by October, 2021. He urged them to create a framework for alumni endowment.
Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness to learn about the best practices of Central Universities and on several matters of importance, including filling up of general and reserved vacancies, education during Covid19, online learning and status of NEP implementation.
The Minister exhorted the Universities to come with the strategies for making India fully literate, as well as to contribute helping the country to meet its Nutrition Challenge during ‘Poshan Month’ as a mark of AzadiKaAmrutMahotsav.
The VCs were also requested to encourage Sports in their Universities, thereby promoting a sporting culture in the country. The VCs were encouraged to make their students Job Creators by promoting innovation and research in their campuses.
The Minister thanked the VCs for their insights and valuable suggestions. He urged that as thought leaders, our central universities should assume pioneering roles in building capacities, initiating frameworks for implementation of Academic Bank of Credit, Multiple Entry & Exit, virtual universities and several other facets of the NEP from this academic year itself.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि अक्टूबर, 2021 तक 6,000 रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय मिशन मोड पर काम करेंगे
विश्वविद्यालयों को भारतीय भाषाओं में अध्ययनको बढ़ावा देना चाहिए और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को लोकप्रिय बनाना चाहिए- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
भारत को उभरती हुई नई वैश्विकव्यवस्था में शीर्षस्थानपर रखने में नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी - केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
उच्च शैक्षणिकसंस्थान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा मेंमुख्यउत्प्रेरकका काम करतेहैं-केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के साथ एक बैठक की
03 SEP 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री,श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम सेकेंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों के साथ एक बैठक की। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्रीश्री सुभाष सरकार, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव,श्रीअमितखरे, यूजीसी के चेयरमैन,प्रो डी पी सिंह के साथ-साथशिक्षा मंत्रालय और यूजीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे विश्वविद्यालय रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और अवसरों को पोषणप्रदान कर रहे हैं।नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 भारत को उभरती हुई नई वैश्विकव्यवस्था में शीर्षस्थानपर रखने की दिशा मेंमहत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और भारत के भाग्य कासंरक्षक होने के रूप में, हमारे विश्वविद्यालयों को एनईपी में उल्लेख किए गएजिम्मेदारियों का पालनकरना चाहिए।उन्होंने शिक्षा को ज्यादा से ज्यादा जीवंत और समग्र बनाने एवंएनईपी के माध्यम से भारत को ज्ञान की महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करने पर बल दिया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि हमारे उच्च शैक्षणिकसंस्थान सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और महत्वाकांक्षाओं तथा राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक हैं। उन्होंनेअपील किया कि विश्वविद्यालयों को भारतीय भाषाओं में सीखने और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को लोकप्रिय बनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।
श्री प्रधान ने केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को अक्तूबर, 2021 तक 6,000 रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए मिशन-मोड पर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।उन्होंने पूर्व छात्रों को सहायक निधिप्रदान करने के लिए एक संरचना तैयार करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री प्रधान ने केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और कई महत्वपूर्ण बातोंके बारे में जानकरी प्राप्त होने परप्रसन्नता व्यक्त की, जिसमें सामान्य एवंआरक्षित रिक्तियों को भरना, कोविड-19 के दौरान शिक्षा, ऑनलाइन अध्यापनऔर एनईपी का कार्यान्वयित होनेवाली स्थिति भी शामिल है।
उन्‍होंने विश्वविद्यालयों से भारत को पूर्ण रूपसे साक्षर बनाने के लिए रणनीतियां बनानेका आह्वान किया, साथ ही आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतीक के रूप में 'पोषण माह' के दौरान देश की पोषण चुनौती का सामना करने में योगदान देने के लिए भी कहा।
श्री प्रधान ने कुलपतियों से यह भी अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने विश्वविद्यालयों में खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करें, जिससे देश में खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलसके। कुलपतियों को अपने परिसरों में नवाचार एवंअनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देकर अपने छात्रों को नौकरी प्रदाता बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कुलपतियों को उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि और बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाददिया।उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि वैचारिक मार्गदर्शकके रूप में, हमारे केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों को इस अकादमिक वर्ष से ही क्षमता निर्माण, अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट, मल्टीपल एंट्री एंड एग्जिट, वर्चुअल विश्वविद्यालयों और एनईपी के कई अन्य पहलुओं की रूपरेखातैयार करने एवं कार्यान्वयन करने की दिशा में अग्रणी भूमिकाएं निभानी चाहिए।