Ministry of Education
Central Universities to work on mission-mode to fill-up the 6,000 vacant posts by October, 2021- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Universities should promote learning in Indian languages & popularise the cultural heritage of India – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
New Education Policy- 2020 will play a crucial role in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order – Union Education Minister
Higher education institutions are key catalysts for promoting socio-economic development -Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities
03 SEP 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a meeting with Vice Chancellors of Central Universities through video conferencing. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhash Sarkar, Secretary, Higher Education, ShriAmitKhare, Chairman UGC, Prof D P Singh and senior officials of the Ministry and UGC attended the meeting.
3EB2.jpeg)
Addressing the participants, Shri Pradhan said that our universities are cradles of creativity, innovation and opportunities. The New Education Policy- 2020 will play a crucial role in placing India at the top of the emerging new world order and, as custodians of India’s destiny, our universities should fulfil their responsibilities outlined in the NEP.He stressed on making education a lot more vibrant & holistic and establishing India as a knowledge superpower through NEP.
The Minister said that our higher education institutions are key catalysts for promoting socio-economic development and for realising aspirations and national goals. The Minister appealed that universities should popularise and promote learning in Indian languages & cultural heritage of India.
Shri Pradhan encouraged Central Universities to work on mission-mode to fill-up the 6,000 vacant posts by October, 2021. He urged them to create a framework for alumni endowment.
Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness to learn about the best practices of Central Universities and on several matters of importance, including filling up of general and reserved vacancies, education during Covid19, online learning and status of NEP implementation.
The Minister exhorted the Universities to come with the strategies for making India fully literate, as well as to contribute helping the country to meet its Nutrition Challenge during ‘Poshan Month’ as a mark of AzadiKaAmrutMahotsav.
The VCs were also requested to encourage Sports in their Universities, thereby promoting a sporting culture in the country. The VCs were encouraged to make their students Job Creators by promoting innovation and research in their campuses.
The Minister thanked the VCs for their insights and valuable suggestions. He urged that as thought leaders, our central universities should assume pioneering roles in building capacities, initiating frameworks for implementation of Academic Bank of Credit, Multiple Entry & Exit, virtual universities and several other facets of the NEP from this academic year itself.

وزارتِ تعلیم
سنٹرل یونیورسٹیاں اکتوبر 2021 تک 6000 خالی آسامیوں پر کرنے کے لئے مشن موڈ پر کام کرے گی: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
یونیورسٹیاں بھارتی زبانوں میں آموزش کو فروغ دیں اور بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کو مقبول بنائیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ابھرتے ہوئے نئی عالمی نظام میں بھارت کو اعلی ترین مقام دلانے کے لئے اہم رول ادا کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
اعلی تعلیمی ادارے سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی کور فروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی محرک ہیں: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سینٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
03 SEP 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3 ستمبر 2021، تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ویڈیا کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سینٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کے وائس چانسلروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ میٹنگ میں تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاش سرکا، اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امیت کھرے، یو جی سی چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ اور وزارت اور یو جی سی کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
3EB2.jpeg)
شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمارے یونیورسٹیاں تخلیقی صلاحیت، اختراع اور مواقع کا گہوارہ ہیں۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 ابھرتے ہوئے نئے عالمی نظام میں بھارت کو اعلی ترین مقام دلانے کے لئے اہم رول ادا کرے گی کیونکہ بھارت کی قسمت کے محافظ کے طور پر ہماری یونیورسٹیوں کو نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بتائی گئیں ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تعلیم کو، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعہ مزید متحرک اور جامع بنایا جائے اور بھارت کو علم کا سپر پاور بنایا جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اعلی تعلیمی ادارے قومی خواہشات اور مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اور سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی کور فروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی محرک ہیں۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارتی زبانوں میں آموزش اور بھارت کی ثقافتی وراثت کو فروغ دیں اور مقبول بنائیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اکتوبر 2021 تک 6000 خالی آسامیوں پر کرنے کے واسطے مشن موڈ پر کام کریں۔
انہوں نے سینٹر یونیورسٹیوں کے بہترین طریقہ کار سے سیکھنے اور عام اور ریزروڈ اسامیوں پر بھرتی ، کووڈ۔ 19 کے دوران تعلیم، آن لائن آموزش اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ کی صورتحال سمیت کئی اہم معاملات میں خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یونیورسٹیوں سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو مکمل طور پر خواندہ بنانے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں پوشن ماہ کے دوران تغذیہ کے چیلنج کو پورا کرنے کے واسطے ملک کی مدد کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بیش بہا تجاویز کے لئے وائس چانسلر کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سنٹرل یونیورسٹیوں کو صلاحیت سازی ، اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ، ورچوئل یونیورسٹیوں اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی کئی دیگر خصوصیات کو اس تعلیمی سال سے ہی نافذ کرنے کے لئے فریم ورک شروع کریں۔