Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day230
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66.98 Cr
More than 64.70 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
02 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 66.98 Crore (66,98,35,708) landmark milestone today. More than 64.70 lakh (64,70,901) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,871
2nd Dose
84,29,717
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,131
2nd Dose
1,33,85,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,32,16,729
2nd Dose
3,09,57,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,42,07,339
2nd Dose
5,64,66,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,84,91,261
2nd Dose
4,59,94,620
Cumulative 1st dose administered
51,46,02,331
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,52,33,377
Total
66,98,35,708
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 2ndSeptember, 2021 (230th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
439
2nd Dose
14,024
FLWs
1st Dose
1,130
2nd Dose
62,232
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,22,853
2nd Dose
10,42,764
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,36,415
2nd Dose
5,33,512
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,87,210
2nd Dose
2,70,322
1st Dose Administered in Total
45,48,047
2nd Dose Administered in Total
19,22,854
Total
64,70,901
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సినేష‌న్ అప్‌డేట్ - 230 వ రోజు
66.98 కోట్లు దాటిన ఇండియా మొత్తం కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సినేష‌న్ క‌వ‌రేజ్
ఈరోజు రాత్రి 7 గంట‌ల వ‌ర‌కు 64.70 ల‌క్ష‌లకు పైగా వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌లు వేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
02 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియా లో కోవిడ్ -19 వాక్సినేష‌న్ క‌వ‌రేజ్ 66.98 కోట్ల( 66,98,35,708) చ‌రిత్రాత్మ‌క మైలురాయిని దాటింది, ఈ రోజు 64.70 ల‌క్ష‌ల ( 64,70,901 ) వాక్సిన్ డోస్‌ల‌ను వేశారు.
ఈరోజు రాత్రి 7 గంట‌ల‌వ‌ర‌కు అందిన స‌మాచారం మేర‌కు లెక్క‌లు ఇవి. రోజువారి వాక్సినేష‌న్ గ‌ణాంకాలు ఈరోజు రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయే స‌మ‌యానికి అందే స‌మాచారంతో మ‌రింత పెరిగే అవ‌కాశం ఉంది.
దేశంలో మొత్తం వాక్సిన్ క‌వ‌రేజ్‌ , ప్రాధాన్య‌తా జ‌నాభా గ్రూప్‌ల వారీగా కింది విధంగా ఉంది.
మొత్తం వాక్సిన్ డోస్ క‌వ‌రేజ్‌:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,871
2nd Dose
84,29,717
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,131
2nd Dose
1,33,85,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,32,16,729
2nd Dose
3,09,57,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,42,07,339
2nd Dose
5,64,66,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,84,91,261
2nd Dose
4,59,94,620
Cumulative 1st dose administered
51,46,02,331
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,52,33,377
Total
66,98,35,708
ఈరోజు వాక్సినేష‌న్ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం సాధించిన ప్ర‌గ‌తి, వివిధ ప్రాధాన్య‌తా గ్రూప్‌ల వారీగా కిందివిధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
Date: 2ndSeptember, 2021 (230th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
439
2nd Dose
14,024
FLWs
1st Dose
1,130
2nd Dose
62,232
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,22,853
2nd Dose
10,42,764
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,36,415
2nd Dose
5,33,512
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,87,210
2nd Dose
2,70,322
1st Dose Administered in Total
45,48,047
2nd Dose Administered in Total
19,22,854
Total
64,70,901
కోవిడ్ -19నుంచి దేశంలోని అత్యంత ద‌య‌నీయ స్థితిలో ఉన్న ప్ర‌జా స‌మూహాల‌ను ర‌క్షించేందుకు వాక్సినేష‌న్ ప్ర‌క్రియ ఎంత‌గానో ఉప‌క‌రిస్తుంది. వాక్సినేష‌న్ ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను నిరంత‌రం ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయిలో స‌మీక్షించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతోంది.