Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day230
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66.98 Cr
More than 64.70 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
02 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 66.98 Crore (66,98,35,708) landmark milestone today. More than 64.70 lakh (64,70,901) Vaccine Doses have been administered today.
This is as per the 7 pm provisional report. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,871
2nd Dose
84,29,717
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,27,131
2nd Dose
1,33,85,387
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
26,32,16,729
2nd Dose
3,09,57,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,42,07,339
2nd Dose
5,64,66,445
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,84,91,261
2nd Dose
4,59,94,620
Cumulative 1st dose administered
51,46,02,331
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
15,52,33,377
Total
66,98,35,708
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 2ndSeptember, 2021 (230th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
439
2nd Dose
14,024
FLWs
1st Dose
1,130
2nd Dose
62,232
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,22,853
2nd Dose
10,42,764
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
8,36,415
2nd Dose
5,33,512
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,87,210
2nd Dose
2,70,322
1st Dose Administered in Total
45,48,047
2nd Dose Administered in Total
19,22,854
Total
64,70,901
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 230वां दिन
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण विस्तार 66.98 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
आज 7 बजे तक टीके की 64.70 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें लगाई गईं
02 SEP 2021 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 66.98 करोड़ (66,98,35,708) के ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव को पार कर गया। आज टीके की 64.70 लाख से ज्यादा (64,70,901) खुराकें लगाई गईं।
यह शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार है। आज देर रात तक दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ दैनिक टीकाकरण के आंकड़े और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक कवरेज को निम्नलिखित तरीके से पृथक किया गया है:
कुल टीकाकरण खुराकों का विस्तार
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,59,871
दूसरी खुराक
84,29,717
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
1,83,27,131
दूसरी खुराक
1,33,85,387
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
26,32,16,729
दूसरी खुराक
3,09,57,208
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,42,07,339
दूसरी खुराक
5,64,66,445
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,84,91,261
दूसरी खुराक
4,59,94,620
लगाई जा चुकी कुल पहली खुराक
51,46,02,331
लगाई जा चुकी कुल दूसरी खुराक
15,52,33,377
कुल
66,98,35,708
टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि, जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर वर्गीकरण, इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 2 सितंबर, 2021(230वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
पहली खुराक
439
दूसरी खुराक
14,024
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
पहली खुराक
1,130
दूसरी खुराक
62,232
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
33,22,853
दूसरी खुराक
10,42,764
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
8,36,415
दूसरी खुराक
5,33,512
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
3,87,210
दूसरी खुराक
2,70,322
लगाई जा चुकी कुल पहली खुराक
45,48,047
लगाई जा चुकी कुल दूसरी खुराक
19,22,854
कुल
64,70,901
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपकरण के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की उच्चतम स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है।