Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity
02 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity, creating additional fiscal space by improving the revenue base of the government . Addressing the 29th Annual General Meeting of the American Chambers of Commerce in India on the theme ‘infrastructure propelling India in the global supply chain’ virtually he said that the bilateral trade between India and US has grown from 16 Billion US Dollars to 149 Billion US Dollars in the last 2 Decades and is projected to reach more than 500 Billion US Dollars by 2025. The Minister said the scope of technology transfer, innovation and research and development between India and the US must be further explored.
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development plays an important role in fulfilling the vision of India in becoming 5 Trillion Dollar economy in the next 5 years. He said government is investing 1.4 Trillion Dollars in infrastructure development through National Infrastructure Pipeline and soon going to launch the national master plan of Prime Minister Gatishakti Scheme of more than 100 lakh crores Rupees for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country . He said The Gatishakti master plan will provide the framework for the NIP program and is aimed at making Indian products more competitive by cutting down the logistic costs improving the supply chains.
The Minister said India has about 6 million kms of the road network which is the 2nd largest road network in the world. The road infrastructure plays an important role in the Indian economy as 70% of the goods and nearly 90% of the passenger traffic uses the road network to commute. He said up keep and expansion of this network are critical not only from the supply chain perspective but also for the largest share of goods and passenger traffic that uses it.
Shri Gadkari said to catalyze a long term investment into infrastructure, the Government is in a process of setting up a new development finance institution DFR. The institution is being set up on a capital base of Rs 20,000 Crore and will have a lending target of Rs 5 Lakh crores in 3 years. He said government Is developing integrated inland waterways, air connectivity and road network at large.
The Minister said India is becoming the largest EV market for electronic 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and cars. He said the US based companies can collaborate with our Research and Development towards EV battery technologies and retrofitting industry
Shri Gadkari said we are ready to adopt the world’s best technology without compromising quality, cost effectiveness and sustainability. He said he always use to say the American roads are not good because America is rich. But America is rich because American roads are good. He said our focus is on time bound, qualitative ,cost effective and sustainable world class infra development in this country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक घडामोडी अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी उत्तम रीतीने विकसित पायाभूत सुविधांच्या महत्वावर केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी दिला भर
02 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 सप्टेंबर 2021
आर्थिक घडामोडीं अधिक वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी,तसेच सरकारचा महसुलाचा पाया सुधारत अतिरिक्त वित्तीय मोकळीक निर्माण करण्यासाठी, उत्तम रीतीने विकसित केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या महत्वावर केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी भर दिला आहे. भारतातल्या अमेरिकन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सच्या 29 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण बैठकीला ते दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे संबोधित करत होते. ‘जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीत भारताला पुढे नेणाऱ्या पायाभूत सुविधा’ या विषयावर ते बोलत होते. 2025 पर्यंत भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातला द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 500 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स वर पोहोचेल असा अंदाज आहे. येत्या पाच वर्षात पाच ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्स अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याचे भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाची महत्वाची भूमिका आहे.राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन द्वारे केंद्र सरकार पायाभूत सुविधा विकासात 1.4 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक करत आहे. देशातल्या समग्र आणि एकात्मिक विकासासाठी लवकरच 100 लाख कोटी पेक्षा अधिक रुपयांच्या पंतप्रधान गतीशक्ती योजनेचा राष्ट्रीय आराखडा जाहीर करणारा असल्याचे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. हा आराखडा राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईनसाठी ढाचा पुरवणार असून लॉजिस्टिक खर्चात कपात करत, पुरवठा साखळीत सुधारणा करत भारतीय उत्पादने अधिक स्पर्धात्मक करण्याचा यामागचा उद्देश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारतात 6 दशलक्ष किमीचे रस्त्यांचे जाळे असून जगातले हे दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे मोठे जाळे आहे. भारतात 70% माल वाहतूक आणि सुमारे 90% प्रवासी वाहतूक रस्ता मार्गे होत असल्याने रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधांची भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्वाची भूमिका असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये दीर्घ कालीन गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार नवी विकास वित्त संस्था डीएफआर उभारण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या संस्थेचा भांडवली पाया 20,000 कोटी रुपयांचा असेल आणि तीन वर्षात 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असेल. केंद्र सरकार एकात्मिक जल, हवाई आणि रस्ते कनेक्टीव्हिटी मोठ्या प्रमाणात विकसित करत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
इलेक्ट्रोनिक दुचाकी, तीन चाकी आणि गाड्या यासाठी भारत मोठी इलेक्ट्रोनिक वाहन बाजारपेठ होत आहे. इलेक्ट्रोनिक बॅटरी तंत्रज्ञानासाठी अमेरिकी कंपन्या आपल्या संशोधन आणि विकास कंपन्यांशी सहकार्य करू शकतात असे त्यांनी सुचवले.