Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity
02 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity, creating additional fiscal space by improving the revenue base of the government . Addressing the 29th Annual General Meeting of the American Chambers of Commerce in India on the theme ‘infrastructure propelling India in the global supply chain’ virtually he said that the bilateral trade between India and US has grown from 16 Billion US Dollars to 149 Billion US Dollars in the last 2 Decades and is projected to reach more than 500 Billion US Dollars by 2025. The Minister said the scope of technology transfer, innovation and research and development between India and the US must be further explored.
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development plays an important role in fulfilling the vision of India in becoming 5 Trillion Dollar economy in the next 5 years. He said government is investing 1.4 Trillion Dollars in infrastructure development through National Infrastructure Pipeline and soon going to launch the national master plan of Prime Minister Gatishakti Scheme of more than 100 lakh crores Rupees for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country . He said The Gatishakti master plan will provide the framework for the NIP program and is aimed at making Indian products more competitive by cutting down the logistic costs improving the supply chains.
The Minister said India has about 6 million kms of the road network which is the 2nd largest road network in the world. The road infrastructure plays an important role in the Indian economy as 70% of the goods and nearly 90% of the passenger traffic uses the road network to commute. He said up keep and expansion of this network are critical not only from the supply chain perspective but also for the largest share of goods and passenger traffic that uses it.
Shri Gadkari said to catalyze a long term investment into infrastructure, the Government is in a process of setting up a new development finance institution DFR. The institution is being set up on a capital base of Rs 20,000 Crore and will have a lending target of Rs 5 Lakh crores in 3 years. He said government Is developing integrated inland waterways, air connectivity and road network at large.
The Minister said India is becoming the largest EV market for electronic 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and cars. He said the US based companies can collaborate with our Research and Development towards EV battery technologies and retrofitting industry
Shri Gadkari said we are ready to adopt the world’s best technology without compromising quality, cost effectiveness and sustainability. He said he always use to say the American roads are not good because America is rich. But America is rich because American roads are good. He said our focus is on time bound, qualitative ,cost effective and sustainable world class infra development in this country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आर्थिक गतिविधि के स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए अच्छी तरह से विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर जोर दिया
02 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सरकार के राजस्व आधार में सुधार करके आर्थिक गतिविधि के स्तर को बढ़ाने, अतिरिक्त वित्तीय गुंजाइश के निर्माण के लिए अच्छी तरह से विकसित बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अमेरिकन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स इन इंडिया की 29वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक के दौरान 'वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भारत को बढ़ावा देने वाला बुनियादी ढांचा' विषय पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार पिछले दो दशकों में 16 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 149 अरब डॉलर हो गया हैऔर इसके 2025 तक 500 अरब डॉलर से अधिक होने का अनुमान है। मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के बीच प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास की गुंजाइश को और तलाशा जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों में 5,000 अरब डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के सपने को पूरा करने में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में 1,400 अरब डॉलर का निवेश कर रही है और जल्द ही देश में समग्र एवं एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति योजना का राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान शुरू करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान एनआईपी कार्यक्रम के लिए रूपरेखा प्रदान करेगा और इसका उद्देश्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार के लिए रसद लागत में कटौती करके भारतीय उत्पादों को अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में लगभग 60 लाख किलोमीटर का सड़क नेटवर्क है जो दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में सड़क अवसंरचना एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है क्योंकि 70% माल और लगभग 90% यात्री आवाजाही के लिए यातायात सड़क नेटवर्क का इस्तेमाल करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के दृष्टिकोण से बल्कि इसका इस्तेमाल करने वाले माल और यात्री यातायात के सबसे बड़े हिस्से के लिए भी इस नेटवर्क का रखरखाव और विस्तार महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे में दीर्घकालिक निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार एक नई विकास वित्त संस्था डीएफआर स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। संस्था को 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी आधार पर स्थापित किया जा रहा है और तीन वर्षों में पांच लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण देने का लक्ष्य होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार बड़े पैमाने पर एकीकृत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, हवाई संपर्क और सड़क नेटवर्क विकसित कर रही है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया और कारों के लिए सबसे बड़ा इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) बाजार बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिकी कंपनियां ईवी बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों और रेट्रोफिटिंग उद्योग के लिए हमारे अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ सहयोग कर सकती हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हम गुणवत्ता, लागत प्रभावशीलता और स्थिरता से समझौता किए बिना दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ तकनीक को अपनाने के लिए तैयार हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि वह हमेशा कहते थे कि अमेरिकी सड़कें इस वजह से अच्छी नहीं हैं क्योंकि अमेरिका समृद्ध है, बल्कि अमेरिका इस वजह से समृद्ध है क्योंकि अमेरिकी सड़कें अच्छी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य इस देश में समयबद्ध, गुणवत्तापूर्ण, लागत प्रभावी और टिकाऊ विश्व स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है।