சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க, நல்ல மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு முக்கியம்: அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தல்
02 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் வருவாய் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்தி, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதில், நன்கு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக சபையின் 29வது ஆண்டு பொது கூட்டத்தில், ‘உலகளாவிய விநியோக சங்கிலியில், உள்கட்டமைப்பால் இயங்கும் இந்தியாஎன்ற தலைப்பில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி பேசியதாவது:
இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கடந்த 2 தசாப்தங்களில், 16 பில்லியின் அமெரிக்க டாலரிலிருந்து, 149 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2025ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், இது 500 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியா மற்றும் அமெரிக்கா இடையே தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து ஆராய வேண்டும்.
அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரத்தை எட்டும் இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு முக்கிய பங்காற்றுகிறது. தேசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டம் மூலம் 1.4 டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை, மத்திய அரசு முதலீடு செய்கிறது. நாட்டில் முழுமையான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ரூ.100 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட மதிப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பிரதமரின் ஆற்றல் (கதிசக்தி) திட்டம் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ளது.
மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான மிகப் பெரிய சந்தையாக இந்தியா மாறிவருகிறது. மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பேட்டரி தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடுமறுசீரமைப்பு தொழில்நுறைகளில் அமெரிக்க நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்பட முடியும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின்கட்கரி பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751401

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity
02 SEP 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized the importance of well developed infrastructure for enhancing the level of economic activity, creating additional fiscal space by improving the revenue base of the government . Addressing the 29th Annual General Meeting of the American Chambers of Commerce in India on the theme ‘infrastructure propelling India in the global supply chain’ virtually he said that the bilateral trade between India and US has grown from 16 Billion US Dollars to 149 Billion US Dollars in the last 2 Decades and is projected to reach more than 500 Billion US Dollars by 2025. The Minister said the scope of technology transfer, innovation and research and development between India and the US must be further explored.
Shri Gadkari said infrastructure development plays an important role in fulfilling the vision of India in becoming 5 Trillion Dollar economy in the next 5 years. He said government is investing 1.4 Trillion Dollars in infrastructure development through National Infrastructure Pipeline and soon going to launch the national master plan of Prime Minister Gatishakti Scheme of more than 100 lakh crores Rupees for holistic and integrated infrastructure development in the country . He said The Gatishakti master plan will provide the framework for the NIP program and is aimed at making Indian products more competitive by cutting down the logistic costs improving the supply chains.
The Minister said India has about 6 million kms of the road network which is the 2nd largest road network in the world. The road infrastructure plays an important role in the Indian economy as 70% of the goods and nearly 90% of the passenger traffic uses the road network to commute. He said up keep and expansion of this network are critical not only from the supply chain perspective but also for the largest share of goods and passenger traffic that uses it.
Shri Gadkari said to catalyze a long term investment into infrastructure, the Government is in a process of setting up a new development finance institution DFR. The institution is being set up on a capital base of Rs 20,000 Crore and will have a lending target of Rs 5 Lakh crores in 3 years. He said government Is developing integrated inland waterways, air connectivity and road network at large.
The Minister said India is becoming the largest EV market for electronic 2-wheelers, 3-wheelers and cars. He said the US based companies can collaborate with our Research and Development towards EV battery technologies and retrofitting industry
Shri Gadkari said we are ready to adopt the world’s best technology without compromising quality, cost effectiveness and sustainability. He said he always use to say the American roads are not good because America is rich. But America is rich because American roads are good. He said our focus is on time bound, qualitative ,cost effective and sustainable world class infra development in this country.