Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66 Cr landmark
More than 81 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
47,092New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,89,583)is1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 69 days
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 66 Crore landmark yesterday.With the administration of 81,09,244vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 66.30Cr (66,30,37,334) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 69,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,391
2nd Dose
84,14,897
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,25,922
2nd Dose
1,33,20,833
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,97,17,695
2nd Dose
2,98,87,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,33,18,523
2nd Dose
5,59,07,199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,80,78,095
2nd Dose
4,57,07,571
Total
66,30,37,334
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,181 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,28,825.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 67 consecutive days now.
47,092 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,89,583. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,84,441tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.48 Cr (52,48,68,734) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 69 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 87 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 66 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर के पार
बीते चौबीस घंटे में 81 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.48 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 47,092 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,89,583 हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.19 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.62 प्रतिशत) पिछले 69 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
एक अहम उपलब्धि में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 66 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर के पार पहुंच गया। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 81,09,244 टीके लगाने के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 66.30 करोड़ (66,30,37,334) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 69,60,983 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,59,391
दूसरी खुराक
84,14,897
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,25,922
दूसरी खुराक
1,33,20,833
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
25,97,17,695
दूसरी खुराक
2,98,87,208
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,33,18,523
दूसरी खुराक
5,59,07,166
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,80,78,095
दूसरी खुराक
4,57,07,571
कुल
66,30,37,334
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,181 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,20,28,825 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.48 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 65 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 47,092 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,89,583 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.19 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,84,441 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 52.48 करोड़ से अधिक (52,48,68,734) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.62 प्रतिशत है और यह पिछले 69 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.80 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 87 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।