Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66 Cr landmark
More than 81 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
47,092New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,89,583)is1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 69 days
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 66 Crore landmark yesterday.With the administration of 81,09,244vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 66.30Cr (66,30,37,334) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 69,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,391
2nd Dose
84,14,897
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,25,922
2nd Dose
1,33,20,833
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,97,17,695
2nd Dose
2,98,87,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,33,18,523
2nd Dose
5,59,07,199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,80,78,095
2nd Dose
4,57,07,571
Total
66,30,37,334
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,181 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,28,825.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 67 consecutive days now.
47,092 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,89,583. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,84,441tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.48 Cr (52,48,68,734) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 69 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 87 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने पार केला 66 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा
गेल्या 24 तासात 81 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 97.48%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 47,092 नवे दैनंदिन रुग्ण
देशातली सध्या उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या (3,89,583)ही एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.19%
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर (2.62%) गेले 69 दिवस 3% कमी
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 66 कोटी मात्रांचा महत्वाचा टप्पा काल पार केला. भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात 81,09,244 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 66.30 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा (66,30,37,334) दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 69,60,983 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,391
2nd Dose
84,14,897
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,25,922
2nd Dose
1,33,20,833
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,97,17,695
2nd Dose
2,98,87,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,33,18,523
2nd Dose
5,59,07,199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,80,78,095
2nd Dose
4,57,07,571
Total
66,30,37,334
देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 35,181 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,20,28,825
रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.48%.झाला आहे.
सलग 67 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 47,092 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,89,583 आहे.उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण रुग्णांच्या 1.19% आहेत.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत वाढ सुरु असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 16,84,441 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 52.48 कोटीहून अधिक (52,48,68,734) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.62% असून गेले 69 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर 2.80% असून हा दर गेले 87 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.