Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 66 Cr landmark
More than 81 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.48%
47,092New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,89,583)is1.19% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.62%) less than 3% for last 69 days
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crossed 66 Crore landmark yesterday.With the administration of 81,09,244vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 66.30Cr (66,30,37,334) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 69,60,983sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,59,391
2nd Dose
84,14,897
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,25,922
2nd Dose
1,33,20,833
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,97,17,695
2nd Dose
2,98,87,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,33,18,523
2nd Dose
5,59,07,199
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,80,78,095
2nd Dose
4,57,07,571
Total
66,30,37,334
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of35,181 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,20,28,825.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.48%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 67 consecutive days now.
47,092 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently3,89,583. Active cases presently constitute 1.19% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,84,441tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.48 Cr (52,48,68,734) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.62% remains less than 3% for the last 69 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.80%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 87 consecutive days now.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 66 கோடியைக் கடந்தது
02 SEP 2021 9:56AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 66 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 81,09,244 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட தகவலின்படி, மொத்தம் 69,60,983 முகாம்களில் 66,30,37,334 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 35,181 பேர் குணமடைந்தனர். இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,20,28,825 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நம்நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விழுக்காடு, 97.48 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 67 நாட்களாக புதிய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 50,000க்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 47,092 பேர் புதிதாகத் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 3,89,583 ஆக உள்ளது. இது, நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1.19 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,84,441 பரிசோதனைகளும், இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மொத்தம் 52,48,68,734 பரிசோதனைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
வாராந்திர தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு தொடர்ந்து 69 நாட்களாக 3 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 2.62 சதவீதம் என்ற அளவிலும், தினசரி தொற்று உறுதி விகிதம் 2.80 சதவீதமாகவும் இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து 37 நாட்களாக அன்றாடத் தொற்று உறுதி விழுக்காடு 3 சதவீதத்திற்குக் குறைவாகவும், 87 நாட்களாக 5 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாகவும் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1751299