Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development Minister inaugurates NUTRI GARDEN at All India Institute of Ayurveda
Ayurveda has potential to address the nutrition requirement of Nation: Smriti Zubin Irani
01 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Initiating series of programs under month long Poshan Maah 2021, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani said that the need of hour is to provide the knowledge about how the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda intervention can be effectively utilized to address the nutrition requirement of the nation. WCD Minister inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 today at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA). Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD was also present on this occasion. Plantation of Shigru (Sahijan) and Amla, saplings were also carried out by the both Ministers. All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi (AIIA) under the direction of the Ministry of Ayush initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah - 2021.
In her address the WCD Minister lauded the efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Ayush in reducing the incidence of anemia through a collaborative venture with ICMR. She stressed on the need to come out with publications of scientific data so that the world can acknowledge the contribution of Ayurveda. Nutrition has two main components, i.e. affordable and readily available for holistic wellbeing. This is where Ayurveda can prove to be very beneficial. She also considered popularization of Ayush calendar for healthy progeny and simple classical recipes through Ministry of WCD.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai highlighted the nutritional and medicinal importance of few Ayurvedic herbs like Shigru, Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Amala, Tulasi, Haldi and importance of promoting evidence-based Ayurveda nutrition practices for holistic wellbeing of mother and child. He also underlined the importance of nutrition in the life of a mother for bearing healthy progeny and how Ayurveda interventions can help.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of WCD and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush also grace the occasion. During this month-long celebration, various activities like patient awareness lectures, quiz competition, essay competition, guest lectures and workshops on the theme are being organized by AIIA.
Plantation drive and distribution of plants having health and nutritional benefits was carried out for patients and health care workers like Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Musli and Yashtimadhu. Information brochure of selected plants having nutritive value was also provided to the common public. Ayurvedic classical nutritious recipes representing various states like Sattu drink, Sesame Laddoo, Jhangore Ki Kheer, Niger seeds Laddoo, Amalaki Panaka etc. were also displayed during the event.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्र्यांनी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेतील न्युट्री गार्डन अर्थात पोषणबागेचे उद्घाटन केले
देशाची पोषणविषयक गरज भागविण्याची क्षमता आयुर्वेदात आहे : स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी
01 SEP 2021 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
पोषण मास 2021 अंतर्गत आयोजित होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांच्या मालिकेचे उद्घाटन करताना केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी आज म्हणाल्या की देशाच्या पोषणविषयक गरजा भागविण्यासाठी आयुर्वेदाच्या प्राचीन ज्ञानाचा वापर कशा प्रकारे परिणामकारकतेने वापरता येऊ शकेल याची माहिती मिळविणे ही आजच्या काळाची गरज आहे.
पोषण मास – 2021 ची सुरुवात करताना आज केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्र्यांनी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेतील न्युट्री गार्डन अर्थात पोषण बागेचे उद्घाटन केले. केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ.महेंद्रभाई मुंजपरा हे देखील या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.दोन्ही उपस्थित मंत्र्यांनी शेवगा आणि आवळ्याच्या रोपांची लागवड केली. आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या निर्देशानुसार नवी दिल्लीच्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने पोषण मास-2021 उत्सव उपक्रमाची सुरुवात केली.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री ईराणी यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात सर्वसामान्यांतील रक्ताल्पता या लक्षणाचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयसीएमआर अर्थात भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन मंडळासोबत सहकार्याने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. यातील आयुर्वेदाच्या योगदानाची पोचपावती साऱ्या जगाला मिळावी म्हणून याबद्दलची शास्त्रीय आकडेवारी जाहीर व्हायला हवी या मुद्द्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मिळविण्यासाठी पोषणाचे दोन मुख्य घटक आहेत, ते म्हणजे परवडण्याजोग्या किमतीत मिळणारे आणि सर्वत्र सुलभतेने उपलब्ध असणारे. आणि यासाठी आयुर्वेद अत्यंत लाभदायक ठरू शकतो असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डॉ.महेंद्रभाई मुंजपरा यांनी शेवगा , शतावरी, अश्वगंधा, आवळा, तुळसी, हळद यासारख्या आयुर्वेदिक वनौषधींच्या पोषणविषयक आणि औषधी गुणधर्मांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले तसेच त्यांनी आई आणि तिचे बाळ यांच्या सर्वांगीण स्वास्थ्यासाठी अनुभवांवर आधारित आयुर्वेदिक पोषण पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे महत्त्व देखील समजावून सांगितले.
पोषण मास-2021 या एक महिना कालावधीच्या उत्सवी उपक्रमात अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने पोषण या संकल्पनेवर आधारित रुग्ण जागृतीविषयक व्याख्याने, प्रश्नमंजुषा, निबंध स्पर्धा, तज्ञांची व्याख्याने आणि चर्चासत्रे अशा विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले आहे.
विविध राज्यांमध्ये तयार केल्या जाणाऱ्या सत्तूचे पेय, तिळाचे लाडू, वरीची खीर,अळीवाचे लाडू, इत्यादींसारख्या उत्तमरीत्या पोषक आयुर्वेदिक पाककृतींची माहिती देखील या कार्यक्रमाच्या दरम्यान प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली होती.