Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women and Child Development Minister inaugurates NUTRI GARDEN at All India Institute of Ayurveda
Ayurveda has potential to address the nutrition requirement of Nation: Smriti Zubin Irani
01 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Initiating series of programs under month long Poshan Maah 2021, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani said that the need of hour is to provide the knowledge about how the ancient wisdom of Ayurveda intervention can be effectively utilized to address the nutrition requirement of the nation. WCD Minister inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 today at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA). Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ayush and WCD was also present on this occasion. Plantation of Shigru (Sahijan) and Amla, saplings were also carried out by the both Ministers. All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi (AIIA) under the direction of the Ministry of Ayush initiated the celebration of Poshan Maah - 2021.
In her address the WCD Minister lauded the efforts undertaken by the Ministry of Ayush in reducing the incidence of anemia through a collaborative venture with ICMR. She stressed on the need to come out with publications of scientific data so that the world can acknowledge the contribution of Ayurveda. Nutrition has two main components, i.e. affordable and readily available for holistic wellbeing. This is where Ayurveda can prove to be very beneficial. She also considered popularization of Ayush calendar for healthy progeny and simple classical recipes through Ministry of WCD.
Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai highlighted the nutritional and medicinal importance of few Ayurvedic herbs like Shigru, Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Amala, Tulasi, Haldi and importance of promoting evidence-based Ayurveda nutrition practices for holistic wellbeing of mother and child. He also underlined the importance of nutrition in the life of a mother for bearing healthy progeny and how Ayurveda interventions can help.
Shri Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of WCD and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush also grace the occasion. During this month-long celebration, various activities like patient awareness lectures, quiz competition, essay competition, guest lectures and workshops on the theme are being organized by AIIA.
Plantation drive and distribution of plants having health and nutritional benefits was carried out for patients and health care workers like Shatavari, Ashwagandha, Musli and Yashtimadhu. Information brochure of selected plants having nutritive value was also provided to the common public. Ayurvedic classical nutritious recipes representing various states like Sattu drink, Sesame Laddoo, Jhangore Ki Kheer, Niger seeds Laddoo, Amalaki Panaka etc. were also displayed during the event.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ : ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ
01 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਹੀਨਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਹੀਨਾ-2021 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾ ਮਹੇਂਦਰ ਭਾਈ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ । ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਗਰੂ (ਸਹਿਜਨ) ਅਤੇ ਆਂਵਲਾ ਦੇ ਪੌਧੇ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਏ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ) ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਹੀਨਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਨੀਮਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ । ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਘਟਕ ਹਨ, ਅਰਥਾਤ ਵਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ । ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਡੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵਸਥ ਸੰਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁੰਜਪਾਰਾਮਹੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਨੇ ਕੁਝ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਿਗਰੂ, ਸ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ, ਅਸਵਗੰਧਾ, ਆਂਵਲਾ, ਤੁਲਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਲਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਗਵਾਹੀ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵਸਥ ਸੰਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਗਰਭਾਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਇੰਦੇਵਰ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਧਿਆ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ । ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਗੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨੋੱਤਰੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਨਿਬੰਧ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਗੈਸਟ ਲੈਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਵਰੀ, ਅਸਵਗੰਧਾ, ਮੂਸਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਸ਼ਟਿਮਧੁ ਜਿਹੇ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਪਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨਾਂ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪੁਸਤਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਸੱਤੂ, ਤਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਲੱਡੂ, ਝੰਗੌਰ ਦੀ ਖੀਰ, ਨਾਇਜਰ ਦੇ ਬੀਜ ਦੇ ਲੱਡੂ, ਆਮਲਕੀ ਪਨਾਕਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧੀਤਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।