Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves Highest ever Single-Day Vaccination Coverage with the administration of over 1.33 Cr doses
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 65.41 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
41,965 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,78,181) is 1.15% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 68 days
01 SEP 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India administered more than 1 Crore COVID-19 vaccine doses yesterday. This feat has been achieved twice in last 5 days. With the administration of 1,33,18,718 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 65.41 Cr (65,41,13,508) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 69,06,357 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,58,781
2nd Dose
83,94,433
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,24,133
2nd Dose
1,32,40,353
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,49,87,186
2nd Dose
2,87,15,564
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,21,30,747
2nd Dose
5,51,36,560
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,75,30,680
2nd Dose
4,52,95,071
Total
65,41,13,508
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 33,964 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,93,644.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 66 consecutive days now.
41,965 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,78,181. Active cases presently constitute 1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,06,785 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.31 Cr (52,31,84,293) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.58% remains less than 3% for the last 68 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 86 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में भारत में एक दिन में अब तक के सबसे अधिक 1.33 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल आंकड़ा 65.41 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
देश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.51 प्रतिशत हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,965 दैनिक नये संक्रमित रोगी पाये गए
भारत में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 3,78,181 हैं, कुल मामलों के 1.15 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.58 प्रतिशत) पिछले 68 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
01 SEP 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि में भारत में कल एक दिन में अब तक के सबसे अधिक 1 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए गए। यह उपलब्धि बीते पांच दिनों में 2 बार प्राप्त की गई। आज सुबह सात बजे तक प्राप्त अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार बीते चौबीस घंटे में 1,33,18,718 टीके लगाने के साथ कुल टीकाकरण 65.41 करोड़ (64,41,13,508) के पार पहुंच गया है। टीकाकरण का यह लक्ष्य 69,06,357 सत्रों के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,58,781
दूसरी खुराक
83,94,433
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,24,133
दूसरी खुराक
1,32,40,353
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
25,49,87,186
दूसरी खुराक
2,87,15,564
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
13,21,30,747
दूसरी खुराक
5,51,36,560
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,75,30,680
दूसरी खुराक
4,52,95,071
कुल
65,41,13,508
केन्द्र सरकार देश भर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति में तेजी लाने तथा इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 33,964 कोरोना संक्रमित रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ ही कुल ठीक होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की संख्या बढ़कर 3,19,93,644 हो गई है।
स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.51 प्रतिशत पर पहुंची गई है।
केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर एवं सहयोगपूर्ण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरुप पिछले 65 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 41,965 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,78,181 हैं। सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.15 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में कोविड जांच क्षमता लगातार उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ रही है। देश में पिछले 24 घंटों में 16,06,785 नमूनों की जांच की गई। कुल मिला कर भारत में अब तक 52.31 करोड़ से अधिक (52,31,84,293) जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, कोविड जांच क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, वहीं साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.58 प्रतिशत है और यह पिछले 68 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर फिलहाल 2.61 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर लगातार 86 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।