Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India achieves Highest ever Single-Day Vaccination Coverage with the administration of over 1.33 Cr doses
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 65.41 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.51%
41,965 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,78,181) is 1.15% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.58%) less than 3% for last 68 days
01 SEP 2021 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India administered more than 1 Crore COVID-19 vaccine doses yesterday. This feat has been achieved twice in last 5 days. With the administration of 1,33,18,718 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has surpassed the cumulative figure of 65.41 Cr (65,41,13,508) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 69,06,357 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,58,781
2nd Dose
83,94,433
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,24,133
2nd Dose
1,32,40,353
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
25,49,87,186
2nd Dose
2,87,15,564
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
13,21,30,747
2nd Dose
5,51,36,560
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,75,30,680
2nd Dose
4,52,95,071
Total
65,41,13,508
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 33,964 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,19,93,644.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.51%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 66 consecutive days now.
41,965 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,78,181. Active cases presently constitute 1.15% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,06,785 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 52.31 Cr (52,31,84,293) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.58% remains less than 3% for the last 68 days now. The Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.61%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 5% for 86 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ ప్రజలకు ఒక్కరోజులో 1.33 కోట్ల కొవిడ్‌ టీకాలు అందించి రికార్డు సృష్టించిన భారత్‌
65.41 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
97.51 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,965 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
మొత్తం కేసుల్లో క్రియాశీల కేసులు (3,78,181) 1.15 శాతం
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (2.58 శాతం) గత 68 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
01 SEP 2021 10:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
సార్వత్రిక కొవిడ్‌ టీకా కార్యక్రమంలో భారత్‌ మరో ఘనత సాధించింది. ఒక్క రోజులోనే కోటికిపైగా టీకా డోసులను ప్రజలకు అందించింది. ఇలా కోటికిపైగా టీకాలు వేయడం గత 5 రోజుల్లో ఇది రెండోసారి. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 1,33,18,718 కొవిడ్‌ టీకాలతో కలిపి గత దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇచ్చిన డోసుల సంఖ్య 65.41 కోట్లను (65,41,13,508) దాటింది. 69,06,357 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
హెచ్‌సీడబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,58,781
రెండో డోసు
83,94,433
ఎఫ్‌ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూలు
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,24,133
రెండో డోసు
1,32,40,353
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
25,49,87,186
రెండో డోసు
2,87,15,564
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
13,21,30,747
రెండో డోసు
5,51,36,560
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
8,75,30,680
రెండో డోసు
4,52,95,071
మొత్తం
65,41,13,508
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా టీకాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 33,964 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,19,93,644కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 97.51 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 66వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 41,965 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ప్రస్తుత యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 3,78,181. దేశంలోని మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో ఇది 1.15 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 16,06,785 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 52.31 కోట్లకుపైగా (52,31,84,293) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.58 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 68 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.61 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 86 రోజులుగా రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 5 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.