Ministry of Women and Child Development
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani to chair the National Conference of States/UTs at Kevadiya, Gujarat
National Conference to consult States/ UTs on Ministry’s three key missions; POSHAN 2.0, Mission Vatsalya & Mission Shakti
It also aims to carry out consultations on other initiatives of WCD Ministry recognising the crucial roles of States/UTs in implementing the same.
30 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
This conference would reaffirm our goal of Suposhit Bharat which can only be attained through the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani will chair the National conference which will be attended by the Minister of State for WCD, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjapara. Ministers of various States and Additional Chief Secretaries / Principal Secretaries of Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Departments of States/UTs will participate in the Conference.
The key event will begin on 31st August 2021 with a tribute to the Iron Man of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity. Subsequently, planation of nutritive saplings - of each state by the WCD Ministers of state would be a representation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’ This will promote the plantation of Poshan Vatikas / Nutri-gardens across the country.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will give the keynote address later in the day, sharing her vision for the future of women and children across India. Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development will also address the gathering.
The conference will focus on presentations of each of the three missions focusing on the challenges and expectations from States/UTs. Each of these presentations by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India will be followed by a feedback and interactive session with representatives from States / UTs. In addition, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCW who are working extensively on child rights and women’s empowerment have also been invited to speak to share their opinion on key issues.
A presentation on global indices related to women and children would also be made at the conference .
The conference with States/UTs reflects the true spirit of our federal structure and would result in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of women and children of the country.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी गुजरात के केवड़िया में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
मंत्रालय के तीन प्रमुख मिशनों, पोषण 2.0, मिशन वात्सल्य और मिशन शक्ति पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से परामर्श करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन
इसका उद्देश्य राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाओं को मान्यता देते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों पर परामर्श करना और उन्हें लागू करना भी है
30 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
यह सम्मेलन सुपोषित भारत के हमारे लक्ष्य को सुदृढ़ करेगा, जिसे केवल केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयासों से ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति इरानी राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी, जिसमें महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्रभाई मुंजापारा भी भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समाज कल्याण विभागों के अपर मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव भाग लेंगे।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम 31 अगस्त, 2021 को स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी पर भारत के लौह पुरुष, महान दूरदर्शी, सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि के साथ शुरू होगा। इसके बाद, प्रत्येक राज्य के पोषक पौधों का रोपण - राज्यों के महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। यह पौधा रोपण का कार्य 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगा। इससे देश भर में पोषण वाटिका/पोषक उद्यानों के रोपण को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी पूरे भारत में महिलाओं और बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण को साझा करते हुए दिन में बाद में मुख्य भाषण देंगी। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई भी सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
सम्मेलन राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की चुनौतियों और अपेक्षाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए तीन मिशनों में से प्रत्येक की प्रस्तुतियों पर केंद्रित होगा। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा इन प्रस्तुतियों में से प्रत्येक के बाद राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक फीडबैक और संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एनसीपीसीआर और एनसीडब्ल्यू के अध्यक्ष जो बाल अधिकारों और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर बड़े पैमाने पर काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें भी प्रमुख मुद्दों पर अपनी राय साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
सम्मेलन में महिलाओं और बच्चों से संबंधित वैश्विक सूचकांकों पर एक प्रस्तुति भी दी जाएगी।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ सम्मेलन हमारे संघीय ढांचे की सच्ची भावना को दर्शाता है और इसका परिणाम देश की महिलाओं और बच्चों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए समन्वित और सम्मिलित प्रयासों से सामने आएगा।