Ministry of Women and Child Development
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani to chair the National Conference of States/UTs at Kevadiya, Gujarat
National Conference to consult States/ UTs on Ministry’s three key missions; POSHAN 2.0, Mission Vatsalya & Mission Shakti
It also aims to carry out consultations on other initiatives of WCD Ministry recognising the crucial roles of States/UTs in implementing the same.
30 AUG 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
This conference would reaffirm our goal of Suposhit Bharat which can only be attained through the coordinated efforts of Central and State Governments.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Irani will chair the National conference which will be attended by the Minister of State for WCD, Dr Mahendrabhai Munjapara. Ministers of various States and Additional Chief Secretaries / Principal Secretaries of Women and Child Development / Social Welfare Departments of States/UTs will participate in the Conference.
The key event will begin on 31st August 2021 with a tribute to the Iron Man of India, the great visionary, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity. Subsequently, planation of nutritive saplings - of each state by the WCD Ministers of state would be a representation of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’ This will promote the plantation of Poshan Vatikas / Nutri-gardens across the country.
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will give the keynote address later in the day, sharing her vision for the future of women and children across India. Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development will also address the gathering.
The conference will focus on presentations of each of the three missions focusing on the challenges and expectations from States/UTs. Each of these presentations by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India will be followed by a feedback and interactive session with representatives from States / UTs. In addition, the Chairpersons of NCPCR and NCW who are working extensively on child rights and women’s empowerment have also been invited to speak to share their opinion on key issues.
A presentation on global indices related to women and children would also be made at the conference .
The conference with States/UTs reflects the true spirit of our federal structure and would result in coordinated and convergent efforts for the development and welfare of women and children of the country.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृति इराणी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गुजरातच्या केवडिया इथे राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची राष्ट्रीय परिषद
पोषण 2.0, वात्सल्य अभियान आणि शक्ति अभियान या मंत्रालयाच्या तीन प्रमुख अभियानांविषयी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी चर्चा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचे आयोजन
30 AUG 2021 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
या परिषदेमधून, ‘सुपोषित भारत’चे आमचे उद्दिष्ट प्राप्त करण्याचा आमचा संकल्प अधिकच दृढ होणार आहे. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या समन्वयित प्रयत्नांतूनच हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करणे शक्य आहे.
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृति इराणी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, गुजरातच्या केवडिया इथे होणाऱ्या या परिषदेला महिला आणि बालविकास विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ महेंद्रभाई मुंजापारा देखील उपस्थित राहतील. विविध राज्यांचे, महिला आणि बाल विकास विभागाचे मंत्री, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव/प्रधान सचिव/सामाजिक कल्याण विभागांचे मुख्य सचिव या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
या परिषदेतील मुख्य कार्यक्रम उद्या म्हणजेच 31 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी, स्टॅच्यु ऑफ युनिटी इथे, भारताचे पोलादी पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना श्रद्धांजली वाहून सुरु होईल.. त्यानंतर, प्रत्येक राज्यातील महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते, एका पोषक आहार वनस्पतीचे रोपटे लावले जाईल. हा उपक्रम, ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ संकल्पनेचे मूर्त स्वरूप असेल. तसेच, देशभरात, पोषण वाटिका लावण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणारा ठरेल.
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री स्मृति झुबिन इराणी यांचे या परिषदेत मुख्य भाषण होईल. देशभरातील महिला आणि बालकांच्या भविष्याविषयीचा आपला दृष्टिकोन त्या या भाषणातून मांडतील. डॉ राज्यमंत्री डॉ महेंद्रभाई मुंजापारा देखील यावेळी आपले विचार मांडतील.
या परिषदेत, मंत्रालयाच्या तिन्ही अभियानांविषयी स्वतंत्र सादरीकरण केले जाईल. यात राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या अभियानांची अंमलबजावणी करतांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी आणि आव्हानांवर भर दिला जाईल. प्रत्येक सादरीकरणानंतर, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे प्रतिनिधी आपला प्रतिसाद देतील आणि त्यावर चर्चा केली जाईल.