Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Avani Lekhara becomes the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Prime Minister congratulates Avani Lekhara for winning Tokyo Paralympics gold medal
• Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her historic achievement
Avani Lekhara, 19-year-old para shooter, made history on Monday by winning the elusive Tokyo Paralympic Games gold. Competing in her maiden Paralympics, Avani shot 249.6 points in the R2 women’s 10m air rifle SH1 category for a Paralympic Record and equal the World Record.
Earlier, Avani who works as an Assistant Conservator of Forests in Rajasthan and trains at the JDA Shooting Range in Jaipur, shot 621.7 points to finish seventh in qualification and secure a place in the final. She has been wheelchair-bound since a road accident in 2012. The school topper believes life is not about holding good cards but playing well with those one holds.
“Phenomenal performance Avani! Congratulations on winning a hard-earned and well-deserved Gold, made possible due to your industrious nature and passion towards shooting. This is truly a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes for your future endeavours,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted.
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her achievement."Amazing Avani winsFirst place medal. A historic achievement as she becomes the only woman in Olympics & Paralympics to win a gold ! Shooting in 10m AR Standing SH1 Final. Score of 249.6 creating a Paralympic Record. Equalling the World Record," Shri Thakur wrote in his tweet.
Avani has won many World Cup medals since 2017 including a Silver with a Junior World Record in R2 at the WSPS World Cup 2017, bronze at the WSPS World Cup Bangkok 2017, silver in the WSPS World Cup in Osijek, Croatia 2019 and silver in the WSPS World Cup Al-Ain 2021. She won the Tokyo Paralympics quota in February 2019 in the UAE.
Since 2017, Government has supported Avani by including her in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) besides funding her training through the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). Thanks to such support, she has competed in 12 international competitions, attended National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. She also got financial assistance to instal a computerised digital target at home, Air Rifle, ammunition and accessories.
Avani will be in action again in the R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 event, along with Siddhartha Babu and Deepak, on September 1. She will also take part in the R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 on September 3 as well as the R6 Mixed 50m Air Rifle prone SH1 event, alongside Siddhartha and Deepak, on September 5.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতের অবনী লেখারা প্রথম মহিলা শ্যুটার হিসেবে প্যারালিম্পিক্সে স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে ইতিহাস গড়েছেন
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ আগস্ট, ২০২১
টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে ১৯ বছর বয়সী অবনী লেখারা ইতিহাস গড়েছেন। প্রথমবার প্যারালিম্পিক্স গেমসে অংশ নিয়ে মহিলাদের ১০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফেলে দ্বিতীয় রাউন্ডে ৪৪৯.৬ পয়েন্ট নিয়ে এই তরুণী দেশকে স্বর্ণ পদক এনে দিয়েছেন। তাঁর স্কোর প্যারালিম্পিক্সে রেকর্ড গড়েছে এবং বিশ্ব রেকর্ডের সমতুল হয়ে উঠেছে।
অবনী রাজস্থানে বন দপ্তরের সহকারী কনজারভেটর হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেন। জয়পুরে জেডিএ শ্যুটিং রেঞ্জে তিনি অনুশীলন করেছেন। যোগ্যতামান পর্বে ৬২১.৭ পয়েন্ট নিয়ে সপ্তম স্থানে শেষ করে অবনী ফাইনাল রাউন্ডে জায়গা করে নেন। ২০১২-তে এক দুর্ভাগ্যজনক সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সময় থেকে অবনীর সঙ্গী হুইলচেয়ার। বিদ্যালয়ে বরাবর প্রথম স্থানাধিকারী অবনী এটা বিশ্বাস করেন যে, ভাল নম্বর পাওয়া যথেষ্ট নয়, সেই সঙ্গে খেলাধূলাতেও ভাল ফল করা জরুরী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন,"অসাধারণ ক্রীড়া নৈপুণ্য দেখিয়েছেন @AvaniLekhara! স্বর্ণ পদকের জন্য আপনি কঠোর পরিশ্রম করেছেন। এজন্য আপনাকে অভিনন্দন। এই পদক আপনারই প্রাপ্য ছিল। শ্যুটিং-এর প্রতি আপনার জেদ এই সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে। ভারতে খেলাধুলোর ক্ষেত্রে নিঃসন্দেহে এটি বিশেষ মুহূর্ত। আপনার ভবিষ্যৎ প্রচেষ্টার জন্য শুভকামনা জানাই।"
ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর এই সাফল্যের জন্য প্যারা শ্যুটার অবনী লেখারাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এক ট্যুইটে তিনি বলেছেন, "অসাধারণ অবনী, আপনি স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী। অলিম্পিক ও প্যারালিম্পিকে অবনী একমাত্র মহিলা, যিনি স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করে ইতিহাস গড়েছেন। ১০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফলে তিনি ২৪৯.৬ স্কোর করে প্যারালিম্পিকে রেকর্ড গড়েছেন, যা বিশ্ব রেকর্ডের সমতুল।"
এর আগে অবনী বিশ্বকাপে ২০১৭ থেকে একাধিক পদক জিতেছেন। ২০১৭-তে জুনিয়র ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ড করে রৌপ্য পদক পেয়েছেন। সেবছরই ব্যাঙ্ককে ডাব্লুএসপিএস বিশ্বকাপে তিনি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক পান। ২০১৯-এ ক্রোয়েশিয়ায় ডাব্লুএসপিএস বিশ্বকাপে অবনী রৌপ্য পদক জয় করেন। চলতি বছরে ডাব্লুএসপিএস বিশ্বকাপে তিনি আরও একটি রৌপ্য পদক পান। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৯-এর ফেব্রুয়ারিতে অবনী টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সের কোটা অর্জন করেন।
২০১৭ থেকে অবনীকে টার্গেট অলিম্পিক পোডিয়াম (টপস) স্কিমে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অবনীকে প্রশিক্ষণ থেকে ক্রীড়া সাজসরঞ্জাম সংগ্রহ প্রায় সব ক্ষেত্রেই সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে অবনী এবার দলগত বিভাগে ১০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফেলে তৃতীয় রাউন্ডের প্রতিযোগিতায় নামবেন। এরপর, মহিলাদের ৫০ মিটার রাইফেল থ্রি পজিশনে অষ্টম রাউন্ডে এবং ৫০ মিটার এয়ার রাইফেলে দলগত বিভাগে ষষ্ঠ রাউন্ডে পদক জয়ের লক্ষ্যে লড়াই করবেন।