Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Avani Lekhara becomes the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Prime Minister congratulates Avani Lekhara for winning Tokyo Paralympics gold medal
• Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her historic achievement
Avani Lekhara, 19-year-old para shooter, made history on Monday by winning the elusive Tokyo Paralympic Games gold. Competing in her maiden Paralympics, Avani shot 249.6 points in the R2 women’s 10m air rifle SH1 category for a Paralympic Record and equal the World Record.
Earlier, Avani who works as an Assistant Conservator of Forests in Rajasthan and trains at the JDA Shooting Range in Jaipur, shot 621.7 points to finish seventh in qualification and secure a place in the final. She has been wheelchair-bound since a road accident in 2012. The school topper believes life is not about holding good cards but playing well with those one holds.
“Phenomenal performance Avani! Congratulations on winning a hard-earned and well-deserved Gold, made possible due to your industrious nature and passion towards shooting. This is truly a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes for your future endeavours,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted.
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her achievement."Amazing Avani winsFirst place medal. A historic achievement as she becomes the only woman in Olympics & Paralympics to win a gold ! Shooting in 10m AR Standing SH1 Final. Score of 249.6 creating a Paralympic Record. Equalling the World Record," Shri Thakur wrote in his tweet.
Avani has won many World Cup medals since 2017 including a Silver with a Junior World Record in R2 at the WSPS World Cup 2017, bronze at the WSPS World Cup Bangkok 2017, silver in the WSPS World Cup in Osijek, Croatia 2019 and silver in the WSPS World Cup Al-Ain 2021. She won the Tokyo Paralympics quota in February 2019 in the UAE.
Since 2017, Government has supported Avani by including her in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) besides funding her training through the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). Thanks to such support, she has competed in 12 international competitions, attended National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. She also got financial assistance to instal a computerised digital target at home, Air Rifle, ammunition and accessories.
Avani will be in action again in the R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 event, along with Siddhartha Babu and Deepak, on September 1. She will also take part in the R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 on September 3 as well as the R6 Mixed 50m Air Rifle prone SH1 event, alongside Siddhartha and Deepak, on September 5.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अवनि लेखरा पैरालंपिक खेलों में निशानेबाजी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बनीं
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• प्रधानमंत्री ने अवनि लेखरा को टोक्यो पैरालंपिक में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने पर बधाई दी
• खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी पैरा निशानेबाज अवनि लेखरा को उनकी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर बधाई दी
19 साल की पैरा निशानेबाज अवनि लेखरा ने सोमवार को टोक्यो पैरालंपिक खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। अपने पहले पैरालंपिक में भाग लेते हुए, अवनि ने आर2 महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल एसएच1 श्रेणी में एक पैरालंपिक रिकॉर्ड के लिए 249.6 अंक हासिल किया और विश्व रिकॉर्ड की बराबरी की।
इससे पहले, राजस्थान में सहायक वन संरक्षक के रूप में काम करने वाली और जयपुर में जेडीए शूटिंग रेंज में प्रशिक्षण लेने वाली अवनि 621.7 अंकों के साथ क्वालिफिकेशन में सातवें स्थान पर रहीं और फाइनल में अपनी जगह बनाई। 2012 में एक सड़क दुर्घटना के बाद से वो व्हीलचेयर पर हैं। स्कूल की टॉपर रही अवनि का मानना ​​​​है कि न केवल जीवन में सब कुछ प्राप्त करना महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि जो आपके पास है उसमें से सर्वश्रेष्ठ हासिल करना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
अपने ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन अवनि! स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए आपकी कड़ी मेहनत और लगन के लिए बधाई! शूटिंग के प्रति आपकी कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण ने ही इसे संभव बनाया है। यह वास्तव में भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक विशेष क्षण है। मैं आपके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए आपको शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।"
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भी पैरा निशानेबाज अवनी लेखरा को उनकी उपलब्धि पर बधाई दी। अपने ट्वीट में, श्री ठाकुर ने लिखा, “अद्भुत ! अवनि ने प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त कर पदक जीता। भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण क्योंकि वो ओलंपिक और पैरालिंपिक में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली एकमात्र महिला बन गई हैं! 10 मीटर एआर स्टैंडिंग एसएच1 श्रेणी में फाइनल जीता है। उनका 249.6 का स्कोर पैरालंपिक के लिए एक रिकॉर्ड है, साथ ही एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी है।”
अवनि ने 2017 के बाद से विश्व प्रतियोगिताओं में कई पदक जीते हैं, जिसमें डब्ल्यूएसपीएस विश्व कप 2017 में आर2 में जूनियर वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड के साथ रजत पदक, डब्ल्यूएसपीएस विश्व कप बैंकाक 2017 में कांस्य पदक, ओसीजेक, क्रोएशिया 2019 में डब्ल्यूएसपीएस विश्व कप में रजत पदक और डब्ल्यूएसपीएस विश्व कप अल-ऐन 2021 में रजत पदक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने फरवरी 2019 में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में टोक्यो पैरालिंपिक कोटा जीता।
वर्ष 2017 से सरकार ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रतियोगिता के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर (एसीटीसी) के माध्यम से अवनि के प्रशिक्षण के लिए वित्तपोषण के अलावा, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) में शामिल करके उन्हें सहयोग प्रदान किया है। इस तरह के सहयोग से उन्होंने 12 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लिया है और खेल किट के साथ-साथ खेल विज्ञान से संबंधित सहयोग और राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविरों में शामिल हुई हैं। उन्हें घर पर कम्प्यूटरीकृत डिजिटल टारगेट स्थापित करने, एयर राइफल और अन्य सहायक उपकरण के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता मिली।
अवनि एक बार फिर 1 सितंबर को सिद्धार्थ बाबू और दीपक के साथ आर3 मिक्स्ड 10 मीटर एयर राइफल प्रोन एसएच1 स्पर्धा में उतरेंगी। वो 3 सितंबर को आर8 महिला 50 मीटर राइफल 3 पोजीशन एसएच1 के साथ-साथ 5 सितंबर को सिद्धार्थ और दीपक के साथ आर6 मिक्स्ड 50 मीटर एयर राइफल प्रोन एसएच1 स्पर्धा में भी भाग लेंगी।