Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Avani Lekhara becomes the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Prime Minister congratulates Avani Lekhara for winning Tokyo Paralympics gold medal
• Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her historic achievement
Avani Lekhara, 19-year-old para shooter, made history on Monday by winning the elusive Tokyo Paralympic Games gold. Competing in her maiden Paralympics, Avani shot 249.6 points in the R2 women’s 10m air rifle SH1 category for a Paralympic Record and equal the World Record.
Earlier, Avani who works as an Assistant Conservator of Forests in Rajasthan and trains at the JDA Shooting Range in Jaipur, shot 621.7 points to finish seventh in qualification and secure a place in the final. She has been wheelchair-bound since a road accident in 2012. The school topper believes life is not about holding good cards but playing well with those one holds.
“Phenomenal performance Avani! Congratulations on winning a hard-earned and well-deserved Gold, made possible due to your industrious nature and passion towards shooting. This is truly a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes for your future endeavours,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted.
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her achievement."Amazing Avani winsFirst place medal. A historic achievement as she becomes the only woman in Olympics & Paralympics to win a gold ! Shooting in 10m AR Standing SH1 Final. Score of 249.6 creating a Paralympic Record. Equalling the World Record," Shri Thakur wrote in his tweet.
Avani has won many World Cup medals since 2017 including a Silver with a Junior World Record in R2 at the WSPS World Cup 2017, bronze at the WSPS World Cup Bangkok 2017, silver in the WSPS World Cup in Osijek, Croatia 2019 and silver in the WSPS World Cup Al-Ain 2021. She won the Tokyo Paralympics quota in February 2019 in the UAE.
Since 2017, Government has supported Avani by including her in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) besides funding her training through the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). Thanks to such support, she has competed in 12 international competitions, attended National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. She also got financial assistance to instal a computerised digital target at home, Air Rifle, ammunition and accessories.
Avani will be in action again in the R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 event, along with Siddhartha Babu and Deepak, on September 1. She will also take part in the R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 on September 3 as well as the R6 Mixed 50m Air Rifle prone SH1 event, alongside Siddhartha and Deepak, on September 5.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
షూటింగ్‌లో పారాలింపిక్ స్వర్ణ పతకం సాధించి తొలి భారతీయ మహిళగా నిలిచిన అవని లేఖర: దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రశంసల వెల్లువ
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
• టోక్యో పారాలింపిక్స్‌లో బంగారు పతకం సాధించినందుకు అవని లేఖారాను అభినందించిన ప్రధాని
• పారా షూటర్ లేఖర చారిత్రాత్మక విజయం సాధించారని క్రీడా మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ప్రశంస
19 ఏళ్ల పారా షూటర్ అవని లేఖర సోమవారం టోక్యో పారాలింపిక్ గేమ్స్‌లో స్వర్ణం సాధించి చరిత్ర సృష్టించింది. తన తొలి పారాలింపిక్స్‌లో పోటీపడుతున్న అవని, పారాలింపిక్ రికార్డ్ కోసం ఆర్ 2 మహిళల 10 మీటర్ల ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్ ఎస్‌హెచ్ 1 కేటగిరీలో 249.6 పాయింట్లను సాధించి ప్రపంచ రికార్డును సమం చేసింది.
అంతకుముందు, రాజస్థాన్‌లో అసిస్టెంట్ కన్జర్వేటర్ ఆఫ్ ఫారెస్ట్‌గా పనిచేసే అవని, జైపూర్‌లోని జెడిఎ షూటింగ్ రేంజ్‌లో శిక్షణ పొంది, 621.7 పాయింట్లు సాధించి అర్హతలో ఏడవ స్థానంలో నిలిచి ఫైనల్‌లో చోటు దక్కించుకుంది. 2012 లో రోడ్డు ప్రమాదం జరిగినప్పటి నుండి ఆమె వీల్‌చైర్‌కి కట్టుబడి ఉంది. స్కూల్ టాపర్ జీవితం అంటే మంచి కార్డులు వచ్చినా ఆడే విధానం బట్టి ఉంటుందని అవని అంటోంది.
"అసాధారణ ప్రదర్శన మీది అవనీ! కష్టపడి సంపాదించిన, అర్హత ఉన్న మీరు బంగారాన్ని గెలుచుకున్నందుకు అభినందనలు, మీ శ్రమశక్తి, షూటింగ్ పట్ల ఉన్న మక్కువ కారణంగా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది. భారతీయ క్రీడలకు ఇది నిజంగా ప్రత్యేక క్షణం. మీ భవిష్యత్తు ప్రయత్నాలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు ”అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
క్రీడా మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ కూడా ఆమె సాధించిన విజయానికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు" ఒలింపిక్స్, పారాలింపిక్స్‌లో స్వర్ణం సాధించిన ఏకైక మహిళగా ఇది చారిత్రాత్మక విజయం!" అని శ్రీ ఠాకూర్ తన ట్వీట్‌లో పేర్కొన్నారు.
2017 నుండి డబ్ల్యూఎస్పిఎస్ వరల్డ్ కప్‌లో ఆర్2లో జూనియర్ వరల్డ్ రికార్డ్‌తో సిల్వర్, డబ్ల్యూఎస్పిఎస్ వరల్డ్ కప్ 2017 లో కాంస్యం,క్రొయేషియాలో డబ్ల్యూఎస్పిఎస్ వరల్డ్ కప్‌లో రజతం మరియు 2019 లో రజతంతో సహా అనేక ప్రపంచ కప్ పతకాలు సాధించింది.
2017 నుండి, ప్రభుత్వం ట్రైనింగ్ అండ్ కాంపిటీషన్ లో వార్షిక క్యాలెండర్ (ఏసిటిసి) ద్వారా ఆమె ట్రైనింగ్‌కు నిధులు సమకూర్చడంతో పాటు టార్గెట్ ఒలింపిక్ పోడియం స్కీమ్ (టాప్స్) లో చేర్చుకోవడం ద్వారా అవనికి మద్దతు ఇచ్చింది. ఆమె 12 అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీలలో పాల్గొంది, స్పోర్ట్స్ కిట్‌తో పాటు స్పోర్ట్స్ సైన్స్ మద్దతుతో నేషనల్ కోచింగ్ క్యాంప్‌లకు హాజరైంది. ఇంట్లో కంప్యూటరైజ్డ్ డిజిటల్ టార్గెట్, ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్, మందుగుండు సామగ్రి మరియు ఉపకరణాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఆమెకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం కూడా లభించింది.
సెప్టెంబర్ 1న సిద్దార్థ బాబు మరియు దీపక్‌తో పాటుగా ఆర్3 మిక్స్డ్ 10 మీ ఎయిర్ రైఫిల్ ప్రోన్ ఎస్హెచ్ 1 ఈవెంట్‌లో అవని మళ్లీ రంగంలోకి దిగబోతోంది.