Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Avani Lekhara becomes the first Indian woman in history to win a Paralympic Gold medal in shooting for the country
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Prime Minister congratulates Avani Lekhara for winning Tokyo Paralympics gold medal
• Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her historic achievement
Avani Lekhara, 19-year-old para shooter, made history on Monday by winning the elusive Tokyo Paralympic Games gold. Competing in her maiden Paralympics, Avani shot 249.6 points in the R2 women’s 10m air rifle SH1 category for a Paralympic Record and equal the World Record.
Earlier, Avani who works as an Assistant Conservator of Forests in Rajasthan and trains at the JDA Shooting Range in Jaipur, shot 621.7 points to finish seventh in qualification and secure a place in the final. She has been wheelchair-bound since a road accident in 2012. The school topper believes life is not about holding good cards but playing well with those one holds.
“Phenomenal performance Avani! Congratulations on winning a hard-earned and well-deserved Gold, made possible due to your industrious nature and passion towards shooting. This is truly a special moment for Indian sports. Best wishes for your future endeavours,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted.
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur also wished para shooter Lekhara on her achievement."Amazing Avani winsFirst place medal. A historic achievement as she becomes the only woman in Olympics & Paralympics to win a gold ! Shooting in 10m AR Standing SH1 Final. Score of 249.6 creating a Paralympic Record. Equalling the World Record," Shri Thakur wrote in his tweet.
Avani has won many World Cup medals since 2017 including a Silver with a Junior World Record in R2 at the WSPS World Cup 2017, bronze at the WSPS World Cup Bangkok 2017, silver in the WSPS World Cup in Osijek, Croatia 2019 and silver in the WSPS World Cup Al-Ain 2021. She won the Tokyo Paralympics quota in February 2019 in the UAE.
Since 2017, Government has supported Avani by including her in the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) besides funding her training through the Annual Calendar for Training and Competition (ACTC). Thanks to such support, she has competed in 12 international competitions, attended National Coaching Camps with sports science support along with sports kit. She also got financial assistance to instal a computerised digital target at home, Air Rifle, ammunition and accessories.
Avani will be in action again in the R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 event, along with Siddhartha Babu and Deepak, on September 1. She will also take part in the R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 on September 3 as well as the R6 Mixed 50m Air Rifle prone SH1 event, alongside Siddhartha and Deepak, on September 5.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டி துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பிரிவில் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்ற முதல் இந்தியப் பெண் அவானி லெகேரா வரலாற்றில் இடம் பிடித்தார்
30 AUG 2021 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற இந்திய வீராங்கனை அவானி லெகேரா (19), முதல் முறையாக தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்று வரலாற்றில் இடம் பிடித்தார். பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் முதல் முறையாக போட்டியிட்ட அவானி, ஆர்2 பெண்கள் 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் ரைபிள் எஸ்எச்1 பிரிவில் 249.6 புள்ளிகள் பெற்று பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் சாதனை படைத்தார் மற்றும் உலக சாதனையை சமன் செய்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தானில் உதவி வன பாதுகாவலராக பணியாற்றும் அவானி, ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள ஜேடிஏ துப்பாக்கி சுடும் பயிற்சி மையத்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர். இவர் தகுதிச் சுற்று போட்டியில் 7வது சுற்றை முடிக்க 621.7 புள்ளிகள் பெற்று இறுதி போட்டியில் இடம் பிடித்தார். கடந்த 2012ம் ஆண்டு, இவர் சாலை விபத்தில் சிக்கியது முதல் சக்கர நாற்காலியில் பயணிக்கிறார். பள்ளியில் முதல் மாணவியான இவர், நல்ல மதிப்பெண்கள் மட்டும் வாழ்க்கை அல்ல, சிறப்பாகவும் விளையாட வேண்டும் என கருதினார்.
இவருக்கு சுட்டுரையில் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ள பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி,
‘‘அற்புதமான செயல்திறன் அவானி! கடினமாக உழைத்து, தகுதியான தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றதற்கு வாழ்த்துகள். உங்களின் சுறுசுறுப்பான தன்மை மற்றும் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் ஆர்வம் ஆகியவற்றால் இது சாத்தியமானது. இந்திய விளையாட்டு துறைக்கு, இது உண்மையிலேயே சிறப்பான தருணம்.
உங்களின் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள்’’ என குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாகூரும், பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை அவானி லெகேரா, சாதனை படைத்ததற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
‘‘அற்புதமான அவானி, முதல் இடத்துக்கான பதக்கத்தை பெற்றுள்ளார். ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் மற்றும் பாரா ஒலிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டியில் தங்கம் வென்ற ஒரே பெண் என்ற வரலாற்று சாதனையை அவர் படைத்துள்ளார்! 10 மீட்டர் ஏர் ரைபிள் பிரிவில், எஸ்எச்1 இறுதி போட்டியில் 249.5 புள்ளிகள் பெற்று அவர் பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளார் மற்றும் உலக சாதனையை சமன் செய்துள்ளார்.’’ என அவர் சுட்டுரையில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
2017ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அவானி, உலக கோப்பை போட்டியில் வெள்ளி, உலக கோப்பை பாங்காக் 2017-ல் வெண்கலம், குரோஷியா 2019 உலக கோப்பை போட்டியில் வெள்ளி, அல்-ஐன் உலக கோப்பை போட்டியில் வெள்ளி உட்பட பல உலக கோப்பை பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளார். ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்சில் 2019ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரியில் நடந்த டோக்கியோ பாரா ஒலிம்பிக் தகுதி போட்டியிலும் அவர் வெற்றி பெற்றார்.
2017ம் ஆண்டு முதல், ஒலிம்பிக் வெற்றிமேடை இலக்கு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு, அவரது பயிற்சிக்கு நிதியுதவி அளித்து வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக அவர் 12 சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் போட்டியிட்டார். தனது வீட்டில் கம்ப்யூட்டர் மூலம் இயங்கும் டிஜிட்டல் துப்பாக்கி சுடும் இலக்கை அமைப்பதற்கும், ஏர் ரைபிள் மற்றும் குண்டுகள் வாங்கவும் அவர் நிதியுதவி பெற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1750499