Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT ARRIVES AT HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM WITH COVID RELIEF SUPPLIES
30 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat arrived at Ho Chi Minh City Port in Vietnam with COVID Relief Material on 30 August 2021. The ship is carrying 100 Metric Tons of Liquid Medical Oxygen in 05 ISO Containers and 300 Oxygen Concentrators of 10 LPM capacity each based on the requirement projected by the Government of Vietnam in its fight against the ongoing COVID19 pandemic.
INS Airavat, an indigenously built Landing Ship Tank (Large) under the Eastern Naval Command based at Visakhapatnam, is on a deployment to South East Asia for trans-shipment of COVID Relief aid. The ship had earlier entered Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 and disembarked 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen Containers requested by the Government of Indonesia. As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the region and has been at the forefront of numerous humanitarian missions spanning the entire extent of the Indian Ocean including South/ South East Asia and East Africa.
India and Vietnam enjoy a strong traditional bond of friendship and have been working together towards a safer maritime domain. The two navies cooperate in various areas including a composite training programme in the fields of the submarine, aviation and technical training, and regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises. The current deployment of the ship aims to further strengthen the strategic relationship.
The ship will depart Ho Chi Minh City post disembarkation of the medical supplies and as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
TRKE.jpeg)
YBJK.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਚੀ ਮਿਨ ਸਿਟੀ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
30 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਾਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ 30 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਚੀ ਮਿਨ ਸਿਟੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ । ਇਸ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 05 ਆਈ ਐੱਸ ਓ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਜ਼ ਦੀ 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਅਤੇ 10 ਐੱਲ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ 300 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਸਨਟ੍ਰੇਟਰਜ਼ ਜੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੋੜ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਆਈ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਸ ਐਰਾਵਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਟੈਂਕ (ਵੱਡਾ) ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੇਪਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਨਜੁੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ , 10 ਤਰਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਉਤਾਰਿਆ ਸੀ । ਸਾਗਰ (ਸਿਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਗਰੋਥ ਫਾਰ ਆਲ ਇਨ ਦਾ ਰੀਜਨ) ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ / ਦੱਖਣ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਦੋਨੋਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬ ਮੈਰੀਨ , ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨੇਵਲ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਚੀ ਮਿਨ ਸਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਾਗਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
TRKE.jpeg)
YBJK.jpeg)