Ministry of Defence
INS AIRAVAT ARRIVES AT HO CHI MINH CITY, VIETNAM WITH COVID RELIEF SUPPLIES
30 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR, INS Airavat arrived at Ho Chi Minh City Port in Vietnam with COVID Relief Material on 30 August 2021. The ship is carrying 100 Metric Tons of Liquid Medical Oxygen in 05 ISO Containers and 300 Oxygen Concentrators of 10 LPM capacity each based on the requirement projected by the Government of Vietnam in its fight against the ongoing COVID19 pandemic.
INS Airavat, an indigenously built Landing Ship Tank (Large) under the Eastern Naval Command based at Visakhapatnam, is on a deployment to South East Asia for trans-shipment of COVID Relief aid. The ship had earlier entered Tanjung Priok Port in Jakarta, Indonesia on 24 August 2021 and disembarked 10 Liquid Medical Oxygen Containers requested by the Government of Indonesia. As part of the Government of India’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region), the Indian Navy has been proactively engaging with countries in the region and has been at the forefront of numerous humanitarian missions spanning the entire extent of the Indian Ocean including South/ South East Asia and East Africa.
India and Vietnam enjoy a strong traditional bond of friendship and have been working together towards a safer maritime domain. The two navies cooperate in various areas including a composite training programme in the fields of the submarine, aviation and technical training, and regularly carry out joint naval exercises in the form of bilateral exercises. The current deployment of the ship aims to further strengthen the strategic relationship.
The ship will depart Ho Chi Minh City post disembarkation of the medical supplies and as part of the ongoing Mission SAGAR continue onwards to deliver medical supplies to other friendly nations in the region.
TRKE.jpeg)
YBJK.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ایراوت کووڈ ریلیف رسد کے ساتھ ویتنام کے شہر ہو چی مِنہ پہنچا
30 AUG 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30/اگست 2021 ۔ فی الحال جاری مشن ساگر (ایس اے جی اے آر) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر آئی این ایس ایراوت 30 اگست 2021 کو کووڈ ریلیف سامان کے ساتھ ویتنام کے شہر ہو چی مِنہ کی بندرگاہ پر پہنچا۔ یہ جہاز 5 آئی ایس او کنٹینروں میں 100 میٹرک ٹن سیال طبی آکسیجن اور 10 ایل پی ایم کی صلاحیت والے 300 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس لے کر گیا ہے۔ یہ رسد موجودہ کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ویتنام کی حکومت کے ذریعے بتائی گئی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر بھیجی گئی ہے۔
وشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع مشرقی بحری کمان کے تحت، آئی این ایس ایراوت ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا لینڈنگ شپ ٹینک (بڑا) ہے۔ یہ جہاز کووڈ سے متعلق راحتی سامان پہنچانے کے لئے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں تعینات ہے۔ یہ جہاز اس سے قبل 24 اگست 2021 کو انڈونیشیا کے جکارتہ میں واقع تانجنگ پرایوک پورٹ میں داخل ہوا تھا اور انڈونیشیا کی حکومت کے ذریعے مطلوبہ 10 سیال طبی آکسیجن کنٹینر اتارا تھا۔ بھارت سرکار کے ساگر (سکیورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل اِن دی ریجن) کے تصور کے ایک جزو کے طور پر بھارتی بحریہ خطے کے ممالک کے ساتھ سرگرم طریقے سے مصروف عمل ہے اور انسانی بنیادوں پر انجام دیے جانے والے متعدد مشنوں میں پیش پیش رہی ہے۔
بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان دوستی کا ایک مضبوط روایتی تعلق ہے اور محفوظ تر سمندری ڈومین کی سمت میں مل جل کر کام کرتے رہے ہیں۔ دونوں بحریے متعدد شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کرتے ہیں، جس میں سب میرین، ہوابازی و تکنیکی تعاون کے شعبوں میں مشترکہ ٹریننگ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ یہ دو فریقی مشقوں کی شکل میں مشترکہ بحری مشق بھی کرتی رہتی ہیں۔ جہاز کی موجودہ تعیناتی کا مقصد اسٹریٹیجک تعلقات کو مزید تقویت دینا ہے۔
یہ جہاز طبی رسد اتارنے کے بعد ہو چی مِنہ شہر سے روانہ ہوگا اور موجودہ مشن ساگر کے ایک جزو کے طور پر خطے کے دیگر دوست ممالک میں طبی رسد پہنچانے کے لئے اپنا سفر جاری رکھے گا۔
TRKE.jpeg)
YBJK.jpeg)