Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for innovative ways to preserve and promote Indian languages
People should take pride in speaking their mother tongue: VP
Promote reading habit among children; teach the nuances of language through games and activities: VP
‘Language is more than a medium of communication; it is the unseen thread between our past, present and future’
Corporate sector should support government efforts in making India a major sporting power: Shri Naidu
Vice President virtually addresses event commemorating Telugu Language Day
29 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for coming up with innovative ways to promote Indian languages and adapt them to the changing times. Observing that language is not a static concept, he stressed the need to adopt a dynamic and proactive approach to enrich languages.
He said that a people's movement is needed to preserve the ‘living culture’ of language. He also expressed his happiness that the cultural and linguistic renaissance was getting more and more support from the people.
Urging people to take pride in speaking their own mother tongue, Shri Naidu said there should not be any feeling of inferiority in the use of Indian languages in day-to-day life.
Virtually addressing an event to commemorate 'Telugu Language Day' today organized by Veedhi Arugu and South African Telugu Community (SATC), he observed that Telugu is an ancient language with hundreds of years of rich literary history and called for renewed efforts to promote its usage.
On this occasion, Shri Naidu paid rich tributes to Telugu writer and linguist, Shri Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy whose birth anniversary is celebrated every year as the ‘Telugu Language Day’. He lauded the literary icon for his efforts in spearheading a language movement to make Telugu literature comprehensible to common people.
Listing a few measures to protect and promote the use of Indian languages, the Vice President suggested the use of local languages in administration, promoting reading habit among children, and encouraging the culture of libraries in towns and villages. He also called for more initiatives to translate literary works between different Indian languages. He wanted teaching of the nuances of language to children in a simple manner, through games and activities.
Observing that language and culture are deeply interlinked, Shri Naidu advised the youth to use language as a means to reconnect with our roots. “Language is more than just a medium of communication, it is the unseen thread that connects our past, present and future”, he remarked.
The Vice President noted that language is not just a marker of our identity, but also boosts our self-confidence. For this, the Vice President underscored the need for primary education to be in one’s mother tongue, as envisaged by National Educational Policy, 2020, and to eventually be extended to higher and technical education. Shri Naidu also suggested improving scientific and technical terminology in Indian languages in order to facilitate wider reach. “This self-confidence will lead to self-reliance and gradually pave the way for Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he added.
Finally, Shri Naidu observed that giving importance to the mother tongue did not imply the neglect of other languages. Rejecting the notion that one could achieve success in life only if one studied in English, he cited his own example and that of the President, Shri Ramnath Kovind, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Justice of India, Shri N.V. Ramana, saying that all four of them had school education in their respective mother tongues and yet went on to occupy very high constitutional positions.
He suggested encouraging children to learn as many languages as possible, beginning with a strong foundation in one’s own mother tongue.
Extending his greetings to all sportspersons on the occasion of National Sports Day, the Vice President urged all stakeholders, including the corporate sector to support the efforts of the government in creating the right ecosystem for sports to thrive at various levels and make India a major sporting power. He also congratulated Bhavina Patel for winning a silver medal in the Table Tennis Women Singles Class 4 event at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.
Shri G. Satheesh Reddy, Chairman, DRDO, Shri Y.V. Subba Reddy, Chairman, Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam, Shri Vikram Petluri, Founder President, South African Telugu Community (SATC), Shri Venkat Tharigopula, Founder President, Veedhi Arugu, linguists, poets and artists from around the world and others virtually participated in the online event.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতীয় ভাষা সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানালেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
29 AUG 2021 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ আগস্ট, ২০২১
ভারতীয় ভাষার প্রসার এবং ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল সময়ে ভাষাগুলির সংরক্ষণ তথা ব্যবহারে আরও বেশি উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থা গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। ভাষাকে প্রবাহমান ধারণা বলে উল্লেখ করে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষাগত সমৃদ্ধি আরও বাড়াতে অভিনব পন্থা গ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, 'জীবন্ত সংস্কৃতির' প্রতীক ভাষা সংরক্ষণে গণআন্দোলন গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। সাধারণ মানুষের কাছ থেকে সংস্কৃতি ও ভাষার নবজাগরণ এখন এক নতুন মাত্রা পেয়েছে।
নিজের মাতৃভাষায় কথা বলার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে গর্ববোধ করতে অনুরোধ জানিয়ে শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, দৈনন্দিন জীবনে ভারতীয় ভাষার ব্যবহারে কোনরকম হীনমন্যতা বোধ করা উচিত নয়। শ্রী নাইডু আজ সাউথ আফ্রিকান তেলেগু সম্প্রদায়ের পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত 'তেলেগু ভাষা দিবস' উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যোগ দেন। তিনি বলেন, তেলেগু এমন একটি প্রাচীন ভাষা, যার ভাষাগত সমৃদ্ধি ও ইতিহাস এখনও অটুট। তাই, তিনি এই ভাষার আরও বেশি ব্যবহারে অভিনব প্রয়াস গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী নাইডু তেলেগু লেখক ও ভাষাবিদদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বিশিষ্ট তেলেগু সাহিত্যিক গিদুগু ভেঙ্কট রামামূর্তির জন্মবার্ষিকী প্রতি বছর তেলেগু ভাষা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়।
ভারতীয় ভাষার ব্যবহার ও প্রসারের কয়েকটি প্রস্তাব শুনে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম, শিশুদের মধ্যে পঠন-পাঠনের অভ্যাস এবং গ্রন্থাগার সংস্কৃতির প্রসারে স্থানীয় ভাষা ব্যবহারের পরামর্শ দেন। বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষায় সাহিত্যিক কাজকর্ম আরও বেশি করে অনুবাদের প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি শিশুদের খেলাধূলা ও অন্যান্য কাজকর্মের মধ্যদিয়ে সহজ ভাবে মাতৃভাষা শেখানোর ওপর জোর দেন। ভাষা ও সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে গভীর যোগসূত্র রয়েছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নাইডু যুবসমাজকে আমাদের ফেলে আসা অতীতের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনের মাধ্যম হিসেবে মাতৃভাষাকে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন। "ভাষা কেবল যোগাযোগের একটি মাধ্যমই নয়, বরং ভাষা আমাদের অতীতের সঙ্গে, বর্তমানের সঙ্গে এবং ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনের এক অদৃশ্য মাধ্যম", বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
শ্রী নাইডু বলেন, ভাষা কেবল আমাদের পরিচিতির একটি প্রতীক নয়, বরং ভাষা আমাদের আত্মবিশ্বাসের উপাদন। এজন্য প্রাথমিক শিক্ষা নিজের মাতৃভাষাতেই হওয়া প্রয়োজন। জাতীয় শিক্ষা-নীতিতেও এই বিষয়টির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা-নীতিতে উচ্চশিক্ষা ও কারিগরি শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও মাতৃভাষার প্রয়োগ বাড়ানোর ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ভাষার প্রসার ঘটাতে শ্রী নাইডু বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরি পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, "মাতৃভাষা থেকে পাওয়া আত্মবিশ্বাস আমাদের আত্মনির্ভরতার পথে নিয়ে যাবে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের পথ ধীরে ধীরে সুগম করবে"। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মাতৃভাষার প্রতি গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার অর্থ এটা নয় যে, অন্য ভাষাগুলিকে উপেক্ষা করা। এরকম একটা ধারণা আছে যে, ইংরেজিতে পড়াশুনা করলেই জীবনে সাফল্য আসে - এই ধারণাকে খারিজ করে দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, আমাদের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, দেশের প্রধান বিচারপতি শ্রী এন ভি রামানা প্রত্যেকেই বিদ্যালয়ে পঠন-পাঠনের সময় মাতৃভাষাতেই শিক্ষা নিয়েছেন। আজ এঁরা সকলেই উচ্চ-সাংবিধানিক পদে আসীন।
সম্ভব হলে আরও বেশি ভাষায় শিশুদের শিক্ষিত করতে উৎসাহিত করার পরামর্শ দিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পঠন-পাঠনের শুরুতেই যদি মজবুত ভিত্তি গড়ে তুলতে হয়, তাহলে মাতৃভাষাই সেরা মাধ্যম।
জাতীয় ক্রীড়া দিবস উপলক্ষে সমস্ত ক্রীড়াবিদদের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতকে বিশ্বে এক ক্রীড়া শক্তিধর দেশে পরিণত করতে সরকারের প্রয়াসগুলিতে কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্রের সহযোগিতার পাশাপাশি এক অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে মহিলাদের একক বিভাগে টেবিল টেনিসে রৌপ্য পদক জয়ী ভাবিনা প্যাটেলকে তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান।
তেলেগু ভাষা দিবসের এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী জি সতীশ রেড্ডি, তিরুমালা তিরুপতি দেবস্থানমের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ওয়াই ভি সুব্বা রেড্ডি, সাউথ আফ্রিকান তেলেগু সম্প্রদায়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সভাপতি শ্রী বিক্রম পেটলুরি সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনলাইনে অংশ নেন।