AYUSH
Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Campaigns under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Launch of 5-minute Yoga protocol for workaholics, distribution of medicinal plants to 75 lakh families and prophylactic medicines to geriatric population planned during the week-long campaign
29 AUG 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has announced a bouquet of activities and campaigns of Ministry of Ayush to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahaotsav. This includes national launch of Y Break App fromVigyan Bhawan, yearlong campaigns of cultivation of medicinal plants in farmland and distribution of medicinal plants to households, sensitisation of School and College going students on Ayush systems.
Shri Sonowal said that the week-long activities and campaigns, from August 30 to September 5, will aim at ultimately reaching to remote areas of the country and address all categories of our population, from children to our old people, from farmers to corporate.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a series of events being organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
The activities include cultivation of medicinal plants on 75,000 hectares of land to benefit farmers on August 31, the launch of the Y-Break App, a five minute Yoga protocol for office goers on September 1, distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines with a special focus on the above 60 years age group on September 2, taking medicinal plants to the doorstep of 75 lakh families during the year under ‘AyushAapkeDwar’ programme on September 3, a series of sensitisation lectures and distribution of IEC material to school and college students on September 4 and a webinar on Y-break application on September 5. The Ayush week will begin with a national webinar for Ayush students on the topic “Surviving the storm through Ayush Shelter” on August 30.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Sonowal said that the Ministry of Ayush has taken the opportunity to enhance its service delivery for the benefit of the masses of the country. He exuded confidence that all state governments will also participate and help the Ministry in its endeavour.
“Ayush has the capacity and wisdom to serve all sections of the society and we will showcase this strength and commitment during this week. And this commitment will continue to be delivered throughout the year,” the Union Ayush Minister said.
Shri Sonowal said the launch of the cultivation campaign of medicinal plants covering 75,000 hectares of land will ensure the availability of medicines and will be a source of steady income for the farmers. The activity will be implemented through National Medicinal Plants Board. All state medicinal plant boards will be on board to achieve the target. “It will benefit the farmers in a big way,” he said.
The launch of the Y-Break application is one of the most important activities planned by the Ministry of Ayush. The application will be launched from Vigyan Bhawan. The Yoga protocol includes Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyan and is helpful for all workaholics including government and private employees to de-stress, refresh and re-focus with enhanced immunity at their workplaces.
“The Y-Break mobile application has been developed by MDNIY (Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga). Through this app, yoga and meditation can be done anywhere in just 5 minutes,” the Union Ayush Minister said.
The distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines with a special focus on the 60plus age group will help the community build the immunity level against the COVID pandemic. There are COVID related protocols issued for different Ayush systems. The ministry will also disseminate the guidelines on diet and lifestyle.
Under ‘AyushAapkeDwar’ programme, saplings will be distrusted to households to promote the concept of growing medicinal plants in the kitchen garden. It will help households to use the medicines from their gardens for common illnesses.
To orient the young minds towards Ayush and help them remain healthy, a series of sensitisation lectures on the Ayush system for higher secondary school students and college students will also be launched during the week and IEC material will be distributed to them.
“Students of different institutions of the country will be made aware about the efforts made by the Ministry of Ayush and we will connect them with AYUSH sectors.”

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے وزیر سربا نند سونووال نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت مہمات کا اعلان کیا
کام میں زیادہ مصروف رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے پانچ منٹ کا یوگو پروٹوکول ، 75 لاکھ کنبوں کے لئے جڑی بوٹیوں کی تقسیم اور بزرگ آبادی کے لئے امراض کی روک تھام کی ادویات کی تقسیم کی ایک ہفتہ طویل مہم کا آغاز کیا
29 AUG 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 29 اگست / آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی تقریب کے تحت آیوش کی وزارت کی کئی سرگرمیوں اور مہمات کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا ۔ اس میں وگیان بھون سے ‘ وائی - بریک ’ ایپ کا قومی لانچ ، کھیتوں میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی کی سال بھر طویل مہم ، جڑی بوٹیوں کی کنبوں میں تقسیم اور آیوش نظام سے اسکول اور کالج جانے والے طلباء کو روشناس کرانے کی مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ 30 اگست سے 5 ستمبر تک جاری رہنے والی ہفتہ وار سرگرمیوں اور مہمات کا مقصد بالآخر ملک کے دور دراز حصوں تک پہنچنا ہے اور بچوں سے لے کر ہمارے بزرگوں ، کسانوں سے لے کر کارپوریٹ تک ہماری آبادی کے تمام زمروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنی ہے ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بھارت کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی تقریبات کا ایک سلسلہ ہے ۔ اس مہوتسو کو جَن بھاگیداری کے جذبے سے جَن اُتسو کے طور پر منایا جائے گا ۔
ان سرگرمیوں میں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے 31 اگست کو 75 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی پر دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت ، ‘ وائی – بریک ’ ایپ کا اجراء ، یکم ستمبر کو آفس جانے والے افراد کے لئے پانچ منٹ کا یوگا پروٹوکول ، 60 سال سے زائد عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے بیماری سے تحفظ کرنے والی ادویات کی تقسیم شامل ہے۔ عوام پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ 2 ستمبر کو آیوش کی امراض سے بچاؤ کی ادویات ، 3 ستمبر کو ‘ آیوش آپکے دوار ’ پروگرام کے تحت سال کے دوران 75 لاکھ خاندانوں میں جڑی بوٹیوں کی تقسیم ، 4 ستمبر کو اسکول اور کالج کے طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے لیکچرز ، 5 ستمبر کو ‘ وائی – بریک ’ ایپ پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ۔ آیوش ہفتے کا آغاز ، 30 اگست کو ‘‘ آیوش شیلٹر کے ذریعے طوفان میں بچاؤ ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبینار کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا ۔
پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت ملک کے عوام کے فائدے کے لئے اپنی خدمات کی ترسیل میں اضافے کے طور پر اس موقع کا استعمال کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام ریاستی حکومتیں بھی اس میں حصہ لیں گی اور وزارت کی اس کوشش میں مدد کریں گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ آیوش معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت اور حکمت رکھتا ہے اور ہم اس ہفتے کے دوران اس قوت اور عزم کا اظہار کریں گے اور یہ عزم سال بھر جاری رہے گا۔ ’’
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ 75000 ہیکٹر اراضی پر دواؤں کے پودے لگانے کی مہم کا آغاز ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور کسانوں کی مستقل آمدنی کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔ یہ سرگرمی طبی پودوں کے قومی بورڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کی جائے گی۔ تمام ریاستی طبی پلانٹ بورڈ ، اِس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے قومی بورڈ کے ساتھ ہوں گے ۔ اس سے کسانوں کو بڑے طور پر فائدہ ہو گا ۔
وائی ​​بریک ایپلی کیشن کا اجراء وزارت آیوش کی منصوبہ بندی کی ایک اہم ترین سرگرمی ہے۔ ایپلی کیشن وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں لانچ کی جائے گی۔ یوگا پروٹوکول میں آسن ، پرانایام اور مراقبہ شامل ہے اور یہ تمام کام کرنے والے لوگوں بشمول سرکاری اور نجی ملازمین کے لئے ، اُن کے کام کے دباؤ کوکم کرنے ، تازہ دم ہونے اور اپنے کام کے مقامات پر قوت مدافعت میں اضافے کے ساتھ پھر سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مددگار ہے ۔
یہ ‘‘ وائی – بریک ’’ موبائل ایپ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی نے تیار کی ہے ۔ آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس ایپ کے ذریعے یوگا اور مراقبہ صرف پانچ منٹ میں کہیں بھی کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ، آیوش کی امراض کو روکنے والی ادویات کی تقسیم ، کمیونٹی کو کووڈ وبائی امراض کے خلاف قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں مدد دے گی۔ کووڈ سے متعلق پروٹوکول مختلف آیوش نظاموں کے لئے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت ، اِن رہنما خطوط اور طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کرے گی ۔
‘ آیوش آپ کے دُوار ’ پروگرام کے تحت ، کچن گارڈن میں دواؤں کے پودوں کو اگانے کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کنبوں میں پودے تقسیم کئے جائیں گے۔ اس سے کنبوں کو اپنے باغات سے عام بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئے ادویات استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نوجوانوں کو آیوش کی طرف راغب کرنے اور انہیں صحت مند رہنے میں مدد دینے کے لئے ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کے طلباء اور کالج کے طلباء کو آیوش نظام کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے لیکچرز کا سلسلہ بھی شروع کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ملک کے مختلف اداروں کے طلباء کو آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں مطلع کیا جائے گا اور ہم انہیں آیوش کے سیکٹروں سے بھی جوڑیں گے ۔’’