आयुष
आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत अभियान की घोषणा की
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले अभियान के दौरान, काम में डूबे रहने वाले लोगों के लिए पांच मिनट के योग प्रोटोकॉल का शुभारंभ, 75 लाख परिवारों को औषधीय पौधों का और वृद्ध आबादी को रोगनिरोधी दवाओं का वितरण किया जाएगा
29 AUG 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय की गतिविधियों और अभियानों की घोषणा की है। इसमें विज्ञान भवन में ‘वाई ब्रेक’ ऐप का राष्ट्रीय लॉन्च; कृषि भूमि में औषधीय पौधों की खेती और घरों में औषधीय पौधों के वितरण से लेकर स्कूल और कॉलेज जाने वाले छात्रों को आयुष प्रणाली के बारे में जागरुक करने के साल भर चलने वाले अभियान शामिल हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 30 अगस्त से 5 सितंबर तक चलने वाली सप्ताह भर की गतिविधियों और अभियानों का उद्देश्य अंततः देश के दूरदराज के इलाकों तक पहुंचना और बच्चों से लेकर हमारे बुजुर्गों, किसानों से लेकर कॉरपोरेट तक हमारी आबादी की सभी श्रेणियों पर ध्यान देना है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भारत की आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला है। जन-भागीदारी की भावना के साथ इस महोत्सव को जन-उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाएगा।
गतिविधियों में किसानों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए 31 अगस्त को 75,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर औषधीय पौधों की खेती, ‘वाई-ब्रेक’ ऐप का शुभारंभ, कार्यालय जाने वाले लोगों के लिए एक सितंबर को पांच मिनट का योग प्रोटोकॉल, 60 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए दो सितंबर को आयुष रोगनिरोधी दवाओं का वितरण,तीन सितंबर को 'आयुष आपके द्वार' कार्यक्रम के तहत वर्ष के दौरान 75 लाख परिवारों को उनके घर पर औषधीय पौधों का वितरण,चार सितंबर को स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों को जागरुक करने के लिए व्याख्यान एवं आईईसी सामग्री का वितरण और पांच सितंबर को ‘वाई-ब्रेक’ ऐप्लिकेशन को लेकरएक वेबिनार का आयोजन शामिल हैं। आयुष सप्ताह 30 अगस्त को आयुष छात्रों के “सर्वाइविंग दि स्ट्रॉर्म थ्रू आयुष शेल्टर” विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार के साथ शुरू होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने देश की जनता के लाभ के लिए अपनी सेवा प्रदायगी को बढ़ाने का अवसर लिया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सभी राज्य सरकारें भी इसमें भाग लेंगी और मंत्रालय को उसके प्रयास में मदद करेंगी।
उन्होंने कहा, “आयुष के पास समाज के सभी वर्गों की सेवा करने की क्षमता एवं समझदारी है और हम इस सप्ताह के दौरान इस ताकत तथा प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। और यह प्रतिबद्धता पूरे साल जारी रहेगा।”
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि 75,000 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर औषधीय पौधों की खेती के अभियान की शुरूआत से दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और यह किसानों के लिए स्थिर आय का एक स्रोत होगा। यह गतिविधि राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए सभी राज्य औषधीय पादप बोर्ड शामिल होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे किसानों को काफी फायदा होगा।
वाई-ब्रेक एप्लिकेशन का लॉन्च आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा नियोजित सबसे महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों में से एक है। एप्लिकेशन को विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित किए जाने वाले एक कार्यक्रम में लॉन्च किया जाएगा। योग प्रोटोकॉल में आसन, प्राणायाम और ध्यान शामिल हैं तथा यह सरकारी और निजी कर्मचारियों सहित काम में डूबे रहने वाले सभी लोगों के लिए उनके कार्यस्थलों पर ज्यादा प्रतिरक्षा के साथ तनाव को दूर करने, तरोताजा करने और ध्यान बढ़ाने में मददगार है।
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने कहा, “वाई-ब्रेक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को एमडीएनआईवाई (मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस ऐप के जरिए सिर्फ पांच मिनट में कहीं भी योग और ध्यान किया जा सकता है।”
60 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आयुष रोगनिरोधी दवाओं का वितरण समुदाय को कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा स्तर का निर्माण करने में मदद करेगा। विभिन्न आयुष प्रणालियों के लिएकोविडसंबंधित प्रोटोकॉल जारी किए गए हैं। मंत्रालय आहार और जीवन शैली से जुड़े दिशा-निर्देशों का भी प्रसार करेगा।
‘आयुष आपके द्वार’कार्यक्रम के तहत, किचन गार्डन में औषधीय पौधों को उगाने की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिवारों में पौधों का वितरण किया जाएगा। यह परिवारों को सामान्य बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए अपने बगीचों से मिलने वाली दवाओं का उपयोग करने में मदद करेगा।
युवाओं को आयुष की ओर उन्मुख करने और उन्हें स्वस्थ रहने में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से, उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालय के छात्रों तथा कॉलेज के छात्रों के लिए आयुष प्रणाली को लेकर जागरुक करने की खातिर व्याख्यान की एक श्रृंखला भी सप्ताह के दौरान शुरू की जाएगी और उन्हें आईईसी सामग्री वितरित की जाएगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों के छात्रों को आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी जाएगी और हम उन्हें आयुष क्षेत्रों से जोड़ेंगे।”

AYUSH
Ayush Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Announces Campaigns under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Launch of 5-minute Yoga protocol for workaholics, distribution of medicinal plants to 75 lakh families and prophylactic medicines to geriatric population planned during the week-long campaign
29 AUG 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has announced a bouquet of activities and campaigns of Ministry of Ayush to commemorate Azadi ka Amrit Mahaotsav. This includes national launch of Y Break App fromVigyan Bhawan, yearlong campaigns of cultivation of medicinal plants in farmland and distribution of medicinal plants to households, sensitisation of School and College going students on Ayush systems.
Shri Sonowal said that the week-long activities and campaigns, from August 30 to September 5, will aim at ultimately reaching to remote areas of the country and address all categories of our population, from children to our old people, from farmers to corporate.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a series of events being organised by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence. The Mahotsav will be celebrated as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
The activities include cultivation of medicinal plants on 75,000 hectares of land to benefit farmers on August 31, the launch of the Y-Break App, a five minute Yoga protocol for office goers on September 1, distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines with a special focus on the above 60 years age group on September 2, taking medicinal plants to the doorstep of 75 lakh families during the year under ‘AyushAapkeDwar’ programme on September 3, a series of sensitisation lectures and distribution of IEC material to school and college students on September 4 and a webinar on Y-break application on September 5. The Ayush week will begin with a national webinar for Ayush students on the topic “Surviving the storm through Ayush Shelter” on August 30.
Addressing the press conference, Shri Sonowal said that the Ministry of Ayush has taken the opportunity to enhance its service delivery for the benefit of the masses of the country. He exuded confidence that all state governments will also participate and help the Ministry in its endeavour.
“Ayush has the capacity and wisdom to serve all sections of the society and we will showcase this strength and commitment during this week. And this commitment will continue to be delivered throughout the year,” the Union Ayush Minister said.
Shri Sonowal said the launch of the cultivation campaign of medicinal plants covering 75,000 hectares of land will ensure the availability of medicines and will be a source of steady income for the farmers. The activity will be implemented through National Medicinal Plants Board. All state medicinal plant boards will be on board to achieve the target. “It will benefit the farmers in a big way,” he said.
The launch of the Y-Break application is one of the most important activities planned by the Ministry of Ayush. The application will be launched from Vigyan Bhawan. The Yoga protocol includes Asanas, Pranayam and Dhyan and is helpful for all workaholics including government and private employees to de-stress, refresh and re-focus with enhanced immunity at their workplaces.
“The Y-Break mobile application has been developed by MDNIY (Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga). Through this app, yoga and meditation can be done anywhere in just 5 minutes,” the Union Ayush Minister said.
The distribution of Ayush prophylactic medicines with a special focus on the 60plus age group will help the community build the immunity level against the COVID pandemic. There are COVID related protocols issued for different Ayush systems. The ministry will also disseminate the guidelines on diet and lifestyle.
Under ‘AyushAapkeDwar’ programme, saplings will be distrusted to households to promote the concept of growing medicinal plants in the kitchen garden. It will help households to use the medicines from their gardens for common illnesses.
To orient the young minds towards Ayush and help them remain healthy, a series of sensitisation lectures on the Ayush system for higher secondary school students and college students will also be launched during the week and IEC material will be distributed to them.
“Students of different institutions of the country will be made aware about the efforts made by the Ministry of Ayush and we will connect them with AYUSH sectors.”