Ministry of Steel
MECON , Ministry of Steel , celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
27 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
MECON Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Steel, has undertaken various activities to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence .
Flag Code of India and its importance was displayed at strategic locations under which importance of the Flag, Do’s and Don’ts of hoisting the Flag and other important aspects of National Flag were displayed at the entrance of the headquarter of MECON, just before the Independence Day to make the employees and visitors aware of the Flag Code of India.
Freedom Fighters have sacrificed their lives, fighting for our country. Creatives, depicting the lives of our Freedom fighters, were displayed at strategic locations in the office premises with a firm belief that this would inspire and motivate all to fight against injustice and would inculcate a sense of responsibility towards our duties. These creatives depicted the selfless sacrifice of our Freedom fighters for the country.
Independence Day too was celebrated at all Offices of MECON with great zeal and enthusiasm, following all the directives in the context of Covid-19.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
MECON, સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયે ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ ની ઉજવણી કરી
27 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની પીએસયુ મેકોન લિમિટેડે ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ નિમિત્તે આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી માટે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરી છે.
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પહેલા કર્મચારીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓને ભારતની ધ્વજ સંહિતાથી વાકેફ કરવા મેકોનના મુખ્ય મથકના પ્રવેશદ્વાર પર ભારતીય ધ્વજ સંહિતા અને તેનું મહત્વ વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્થળો પર પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે અંતર્ગત ધ્વજનું મહત્વ, ધ્વજ ફરકાવવા માટે શું કરવું અને ન કરવું અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજના અન્ય મહત્વના પાસાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓએ આપણા દેશ માટે લડતા, તેમના જીવનનું બલિદાન આપ્યું છે. આપણા સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓના જીવનનું ચિત્રણ કરતી રચનાઓ, ઓફિસ પરિસરમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્થળોએ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવી હતી એ દ્રઢ વિશ્વાસ સાથે કે આ બધાને અન્યાય સામે લડવાની પ્રેરણા અને ભાવના જગાડશે અને આપણી ફરજો પ્રત્યે જવાબદારીની ભાવના પેદા કરશે. આ સર્જનાત્મકતાઓએ દેશ માટે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના નિ:સ્વાર્થ બલિદાનને દર્શાવ્યું છે.
કોવિડ -19 ના સંદર્ભમાં તમામ નિર્દેશોનું પાલન કરીને સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ પણ મેકોનના તમામ કાર્યાલયોમાં ભારે ઉત્સાહ અને ઉલ્લાસ સાથે ઉજવવામાં આવ્યો.