Ministry of Steel
MECON , Ministry of Steel , celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
27 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
MECON Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Steel, has undertaken various activities to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence .
Flag Code of India and its importance was displayed at strategic locations under which importance of the Flag, Do’s and Don’ts of hoisting the Flag and other important aspects of National Flag were displayed at the entrance of the headquarter of MECON, just before the Independence Day to make the employees and visitors aware of the Flag Code of India.
Freedom Fighters have sacrificed their lives, fighting for our country. Creatives, depicting the lives of our Freedom fighters, were displayed at strategic locations in the office premises with a firm belief that this would inspire and motivate all to fight against injustice and would inculcate a sense of responsibility towards our duties. These creatives depicted the selfless sacrifice of our Freedom fighters for the country.
Independence Day too was celebrated at all Offices of MECON with great zeal and enthusiasm, following all the directives in the context of Covid-19.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவம்: எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் மீகான் நிறுவனம் கொண்டாடியது
27 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வைரவிழாவை கொண்டாட, எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான மீகான் நிறுவனம் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய தேசியக் கொடியின் விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம், தேசியக் கொடி ஏற்றும்போது செய்ய வேண்டியவை, செய்யக் கூடாதவை போன்றவற்றை ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பார்வையாளர்கள் தெரிந்து கொள்ளசுதந்திர தினத்துக்கு முன்பாகவே மீகான் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமையகத்தின் நுழைவாயில் மற்றும் முக்கிய இடங்களில் அறிவிப்புகள் வைக்கப்பட்டன.
நாட்டுக்காக போராட, சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், தங்கள் உயிரை தியாகம் செய்துள்ளனர். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எடுத்துக்கூறும் படைப்புகள், அலுவலக வளாகத்தின் முக்கிய இடங்களில் வைக்கப்பட்டன.
சுதந்திர தினமும், மீகான் நிறுவனத்தின் அனைத்து அலுவலகங்களிலும் மிகுந்த உற்சாகத்துடன், கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.