AYUSH
Ayush Ministry Strongly Condemns the Tirade Against AYUSH-64 by a Section of Media
‘It is Misinterpreting the Facts, Lacking the Understanding of the Matter’
26 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Delhi
A malicious campaign is being carried out by a section of media against Ayurveda in general and the ministry of Ayush in particular for the last couple of days, citing a small study which is in pre-print stage (not peer reviewed yet). The one-sided tirade is focused on AYUSH-64, a herbal formulation found effective in the management and treatment of COVID-19 based on many larger studies and a robust multi centered clinical trial.
The news articles cite just one paper (while acknowledging themselves that the paper is a small, preliminary study), that too a pre-publication to discredit a sincere and concerted effort of the ministry of Ayush and the taskforce (the AYUSH inter disciplinary R&D Task Force for covid-19) made up of accomplished researchers from both Allopathy as well as Ayurveda. The pre-publication in question is borne out of a collaborative research project between the National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur and the All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Jodhpur. Both institutes are reputed and are apex centers of learning and research in respective fields with a long and rich legacy of patient care as well as research and condemn the mis-reporting done on the outcome of their study.
The Ministry would also like to quote Dr. JaykaranCharan who has been wrongly quoted in media. He has categorically denied and said, “I have never said that AYUSH 64 is ineffective or useless. On the contrary the drug in question, AYUSH 64, has shown efficacy in the primary endpoint…The results clearly show that AYUSH 64 is a safe drug with an equivalence in safety with standard of care Statistically ‘No difference’ does not mean ineffective or useless, it means equivalent.”
The motivated news articles are a classic case of misinterpreting the facts and seeing the glass half empty. The pre-publication categorically states that “On comparing both the groups for frequency of RT-PCR negative subjects on day 5th, it was found that 21 (70%) subjects from the AYUSH 64 group and 16 (54%) subjects from control group were RT-PCR negative on 5th day. Though the actual events of negative RT-PCR were more in the AYUSH 64 group, but this difference was not statistically significant [p=0.28]. There was no statistically significant difference between two groups for fever and respiratory symptoms and lab parameters. No serious adverse events reported from any group during the assessment period.”
The results of the said study clearly show that Ayush 64 is a safe drug with an equivalence in safety with the standard of care. Also, the pre-publication cites a larger study (Chopra A, Tillu G, Chuadhary K, Reddy G, Srivastava A, Lakdawala M, et al. Coadministration of AYUSH 64 as an adjunct to Standard of Care in mild and moderate COVID-19: A randomized, controlled, multicentric clinical trial. medRxiv 2021.06.12.21258345. https://doi.org/10.1101/2021.06.12.21258345) which takes care of the lacunae of the pre-publication.
These news articles go against the tenet of unbiased reporting. Generalising outcome of a pilot study with limited sample size is wrong. The journalist out of nowhere claim that the drug is ineffective, based on the study which shows its better relief in percentage, though due to small sample size it cannot be ascertained and hence is statistically insignificant. More robust studies of larger sample size and multicentric exposure have established its efficacy as add-on to standard care. The study preprint itself mentioned that a larger sample size study is required.

ஆயுஷ்
ஆயுஷ் 64 மருந்து குறித்து ஒருசில ஊடகங்களில் வெளிவந்துள்ள தவறான செய்திகள்: ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கண்டனம்
26 AUG 2021 10:49AM by PIB Chennai
அச்சிடப்படாத சிறிய அளவிலான ஆய்வை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, ஆயுர்வேதத்திற்கு எதிராக, குறிப்பாக ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்திற்கு எதிராக கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக ஒரு சில ஊடகங்களில் தவறான செய்திகள் வெளிவருகின்றன. பல்வேறு ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் பல தரப்பு மருத்துவ சோதனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் கொவிட்-19 சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மேலாண்மையில் பயனளிக்கும் மூலிகையான ஆயுஷ் 64 பற்றி இந்த ஒருதலைப்பட்சமான தவறான செய்தி அமைந்துள்ளது.
இன்னும் வெளியிடப்படாத ஒரு ஆய்வை மேற்கோள்காட்டி, அலோபதி மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதத்தைச் சேர்ந்த புகழ்பெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் அடங்கிய பணிக்குழு மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கடுமையான உழைப்பிற்கு ஊடக செய்திகள் களங்கம் ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. இந்தக் குறிப்பிட்ட ஆய்வு, ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ஜோத்பூரில் உள்ள அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆராய்ச்சியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதாகும். புகழ்பெற்ற மற்றும் சம்மந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளில் கற்றல் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் மிகச்சிறந்த மையங்களாக விளங்கும் இந்த இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களும் தங்களது ஆய்வின் முடிவு குறித்து தவறான செய்திகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு கண்டனம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
ஊடகத்தில் தவறாக மேற்கோள் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள டாக்டர் ஜெய்கரன் சரணின் கருத்தை அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறது. இந்த செய்திக்கு மறுப்பு தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், “ஆயுஷ் 64 மருந்து, தரமற்றது என்றோ அல்லது பயனில்லாதது என்றோ நான் ஒருபோதும் கூறவில்லை. மாறாக, ஆயுஷ் 64 மருந்து மிகச்சிறந்த பயனளிக்கும் என்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மற்ற மருந்துகளுடன் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளும் வகையில் ஆயுஷ் 64 மருந்து மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பானது என்று ஆய்வு முடிவுகள் தெளிவாக எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன”, என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
உண்மை தன்மை குறித்து போதிய புரிதல் இல்லாமல் தவறான செய்திகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் தனது கடுமையான கண்டனத்தை தெரிவிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1749138