Ministry of Power
765 kV DOUBLE-CIRCUIT (D/C) VINDHYACHAL-VARANASI TRANSMISSION LINE COMMISSIONED
This transmission line corridor to provide strong connectivity between northern region and western region
Inter-regional power transfer capacity of national grid enhanced by 4200 MW, reaches 110750 MW
25 AUG 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has commissioned the 765 Kilo Volt (kV) Double Circuit (D/C) Vindhyachal –Varanasi Transmission Line.This has been done by its wholly owned subsidiary PVTSL as per scheduled target.
This transmission line corridor shall provide a strong connectivity between Northern Region (NR) and Western Region (WR) and facilitate reliable flow of power, benefitting the overall social and economic system, by enabling reliable flow of power to industries and households in Northern Region, Western Region and the entire country. With the commissioning of this link, the inter-regional power transfer capacity of national grid has enhanced by 4200 MW, taking the total capacity to 110750 MW in the country.
The 190-km long transmission line transverses tough geographical areas and crosses four rivers Ganga, Gopad, Meyar & Sone. The 92-km portion of this transmission line passes through Madhya Pradesh and the remaining 98-km passes through Uttar Pradesh. This project has been acquired by POWERGRID under Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB).
Recently, POWERGRID through its subsidiary, POWERGRID Jawaharpur Firozabad Transmission Ltd, has commissioned Transmission system for Evacuation of Power from 2x660 MW Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project and constructed 400 kV Sub-station at Firozabad along with associated transmission lines.
POWERGRID presently has 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
765 केवी डबल-सर्किट (डी/सी) विंध्याचल-वाराणसी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन चालू
यह ट्रांसमिशन लाइन कॉरिडोर उत्तरी क्षेत्र और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के बीच मजबूत संपर्क उपलब्ध कराएगा
राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड की अंतर-क्षेत्रीय बिजली हस्तांतरण क्षमता 4200 मेगावाट बढ़कर 110750 मेगावाट हो गई
25 AUG 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड ने 765 किलो वोल्ट (केवी) डबल सर्किट (डी/सी) विंध्याचल-वाराणसी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन चालू कर दी है। पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी पीवीटीएसएल ने निर्धारित लक्ष्य के अनुसार यह कार्य पूरा किया है।
यह ट्रांसमिशन लाइन कॉरिडोर उत्तरी क्षेत्र (एनआर) और पश्चिमी क्षेत्र (डब्ल्यूआर) के बीच एक मजबूत संपर्क उपलब्ध कराएगा और यह उत्तरी क्षेत्र, पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में उद्योगों और घरों को विद्युत के विश्वसनीय प्रवाह में सक्षम बनाकर, समग्र सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रणाली को लाभान्वित करेगा। इस लिंक के चालू होने से राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड की अंतर-क्षेत्रीय विद्युत हस्तांतरण क्षमता में 4200 मेगावाट की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे देश में कुल क्षमता 110750 मेगावाट हो गई है।
190 किलोमीटर लंबी ट्रांसमिशन लाइन कठिन भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों से गुजरते हुए चार नदियों गंगा, गोपद, मेयर और सोन को पार करती है। इस ट्रांसमिशन लाइन का 92 किलोमीटर हिस्सा मध्य प्रदेश से और बाकी 98 किलोमीटर उत्तर प्रदेश से होकर गुजरता है। इस परियोजना का पावरग्रिड द्वारा टैरिफ आधारित प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली (टीबीसीबी) के तहत अधिग्रहण किया गया है।
अभी हाल में, पावरग्रिड ने अपनी सहायक कंपनी, पावरग्रिड जवाहरपुर-फिरोजाबाद ट्रांसमिशन लिमिटेड के माध्यम से 2x660 मेगावाट जवाहरपुर थर्मल पावर प्रोजेक्ट से बिजली की निकासी के लिए ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम चालू की है और संबंधित ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के साथ फिरोजाबाद में 400 केवी सब-स्टेशन का निर्माण किया है।
वर्तमान में पावरग्रिड में 172,154 सीकेएम ट्रांसमिशन लाइन, 262 सब-स्टेशन और 446,940 एमवीए से अधिक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने, स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ, पावरग्रिड औसत ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम उपलब्धता 99% बनाए रखने में सक्षम है।