எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
765 கிலோவாட் இரட்டை சர்க்யூட் விந்தியாச்சல்-வாரணாசி மின் பகிர்மான தடம் தொடக்கம்
25 AUG 2021 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
765 கிலோவாட் இரட்டை சர்க்யூட் விந்தியாச்சல்-வாரணாசி மின் பகிர்மான தடத்தை பவர் கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் நிறுவியுள்ளது. பவர் கிரிட்டின் துணை நிறுவனமான பிவிடிஎஸ்எல் குறித்த காலத்தில் இதற்கான பணிகளை முடித்துள்ளது.
வடக்கு மற்றும் மேற்குப் பகுதிகளுக்கு இடையே வலுவான இணைப்பை வழங்க உள்ள இந்த பகிர்மான வட்டம், மின்சார விநியோகம் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும். வடக்கு பகுதி, மேற்கு பகுதி மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டில் உள்ள தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் வீடுகளுக்கான மின்சாரம் தடையின்றி கிடைக்க இந்த வழித்தடம் உதவும்.
இந்த வழித்தடம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம் தேசிய தொகுப்பின் மின்சார விநியோக திறன் 4200 மெகாவாட் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்து, நாட்டின் மொத்த திறன் 110750 மெகாவாட்டாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
190 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீளத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த வழித்தடம், கங்கை, கோபாத், மேயார் மற்றும் சோன் ஆகிய நான்கு ஆறுகளை கடக்கிறது. 92 கிலோமீட்டர் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலும் 98 கிலோமீட்டர் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்திலும் கடக்கிறது. கட்டண அடிப்படையிலான ஏல முறையின் மூலம் இந்த திட்டத்தை பவர் கிரிட் பெற்றது.
பவர் கிரிட்டிடம் தற்போது 262 துணை மின் நிலையங்களும், 446,940 எம் வி விநியோக திறனும் உள்ளன. சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்முறைகளை இந்நிறுவனம் தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748809

Ministry of Power
765 kV DOUBLE-CIRCUIT (D/C) VINDHYACHAL-VARANASI TRANSMISSION LINE COMMISSIONED
This transmission line corridor to provide strong connectivity between northern region and western region
Inter-regional power transfer capacity of national grid enhanced by 4200 MW, reaches 110750 MW
25 AUG 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has commissioned the 765 Kilo Volt (kV) Double Circuit (D/C) Vindhyachal –Varanasi Transmission Line.This has been done by its wholly owned subsidiary PVTSL as per scheduled target.
This transmission line corridor shall provide a strong connectivity between Northern Region (NR) and Western Region (WR) and facilitate reliable flow of power, benefitting the overall social and economic system, by enabling reliable flow of power to industries and households in Northern Region, Western Region and the entire country. With the commissioning of this link, the inter-regional power transfer capacity of national grid has enhanced by 4200 MW, taking the total capacity to 110750 MW in the country.
The 190-km long transmission line transverses tough geographical areas and crosses four rivers Ganga, Gopad, Meyar & Sone. The 92-km portion of this transmission line passes through Madhya Pradesh and the remaining 98-km passes through Uttar Pradesh. This project has been acquired by POWERGRID under Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB).
Recently, POWERGRID through its subsidiary, POWERGRID Jawaharpur Firozabad Transmission Ltd, has commissioned Transmission system for Evacuation of Power from 2x660 MW Jawaharpur Thermal Power Project and constructed 400 kV Sub-station at Firozabad along with associated transmission lines.
POWERGRID presently has 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.