Ministry of Coal
NALCO, Ministry of Mines donates saplings as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations
24 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Auminium Company Ltd (NALCO), a Navratna CPSE under the Ministry of Mines has donated large number of saplings to people residing in the periphery of its Mines and Refinery Complex in Damanjodi, under Koraput district of Odisha. As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate 75 years of Independence, the Aluminum major is undertaking massive plantation drive across its Production Units in Koraput and Angul in the State.
As a responsible Corporate organisation, NALCO and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NALCO & NALCO Foundation donated saplings to people in villages of Kutudi, Mundagadati, Upergadati and Talagadati in Damanjodi, Odisha. During the function, employees of NALCO have also been spreading awareness and sensitising the villagers about the cardinal importance of environmental protection. More and more villages in and around Damanjodi and Pottangi under Koraput district will be covered in the near future.
In all its efforts and activities, the Company focuses on preservation of Nature. Notably, NALCO has planted more than one crore saplings till date. The company is India’s leading producer and exporter of alumina and aluminium. In order to keep pace with evolving situations, NALCO has integrated and diversified operations in mining, metal and power.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नालको ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत पौधे दान किए
24 AUG 2021 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के तहत नवरत्न सीपीएसई नेशनल एल्युमीनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नालको) ने ओडिशा के कोरापुट जिले के दमनजोडी में अपनी खदानों और रिफाइनरी परिसर के क्षेत्र में रहने वाले लोगों को बड़ी संख्या में पौधे दान किए हैं। आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत कंपनी, एल्युमीनियम प्रमुख राज्य के कोरापुट और अंगुल में अपनी उत्पादन इकाइयों में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चला रही है।
IMG_256
एक जिम्मेदार कॉरपोरेट संगठन के रूप में, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, नालको और नालको फाउंडेशन ने ओडिशा के दमनजोडी में कुटुडी, मुंडागदती, उपरगदती और तलागदती गांवों में लोगों को पौधे दान किए। समारोह के दौरान, नालको के कर्मचारी भी पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में ग्रामीणों के बीच जागरूकता फैला रहे हैं। निकट भविष्य में कोरापुट जिले के अंतर्गत दमनजोड़ी और पोट्टांगी तथा उसके आसपास के अधिक से अधिक गांवों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
IMG_256
कंपनी अपने सभी प्रयासों और गतिविधियों में प्रकृति के संरक्षण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। नालको अब तक एक करोड़ से अधिक पौधे लगा चुकी है। कंपनी एल्युमिना और एल्युमिनियम की भारत की प्रमुख उत्पादक और निर्यातक है। बदलती स्थितियों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए, नालको ने खनन, धातु और बिजली क्षेत्र में भी अपने आपरेशन का विस्तार किया है।