Ministry of Education
NEP provides a roadmap to establish India as a knowledge economy – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan virtually addresses the launch the National Education Policy 2020 in Karnataka
23 AUG 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy- 2020 provides a roadmap to establish India as a knowledge economy as well as help in creation of global citizens said Union Education & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan at the launch of NEP Karnataka and several education related initiatives of the Government of Karnataka today.
Addressing the participants Shri Pradhan said that Karnataka has taken a giant stride in transforming its education landscape by implementing the National Education Policy 2020. From translating the NEP 2020 into Kannada to forming NEP Task Force and preparing the roadmap for its implementation, Karnataka has taken lead to establish itself as the 1st state in India to implement the visionary NEP 2020, he added. The Minister further said that with the implementation of NEP in the state, Karnataka has set an example for other states to emulate.
The Minister stated that deeply rooted with Indian ethos yet modern in outlook India’s NEP—its policy framework, implementation strategy, outcomes and role in the betterment of human society will serve as a case study for global policy makers. The generation that is in the age group of 3-23 today will reap the benefits of NEP and will shape India’s destiny in the future but the challenge before us is to include India’s growing population under the ambit of New Education Policy as early as possible, he added.
Shri Pradhan stressed that NEP will catapult India into a new global world order. He urged all stakeholders to work collectively to fulfil our national ambition of making India a vibrant knowledge economy.
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj S Bommai , Minister for Higher Education, IT & BT, Science and Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Dr. C. N. Ashwath Narayan; Chairman, Drafting Committee of NEP Dr K. Kasturirangan and other dignitaries graced the event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कर्नाटक में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के शुभारंभ को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया
एनईपी भारत को एक ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करती है -श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
23 AUG 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति- 2020 भारत को एक ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में स्थापित करने के साथ- साथ विश्व स्तरीय नागरिकों के निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करती है। केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कर्नाटक में एनईपी के और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में की गई दूसरी पहलोंके उद्घाटन के अवसर पर यह बातें कही।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि कर्नाटक ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लागू करके शिक्षा परिदृश्य को बदलने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है।कर्नाटक ने एनईपी 2020 को कन्नड़ में अनुवाद करने से लेकर एनईपी टास्क फोर्स बनाने और इसके क्रियान्वन के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शी एनईपी 2020 को लागू कर खुद को भारत में पहले राज्य के रूप में स्थापित किया है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि राज्य में एनईपी के क्रियान्वन के साथ, कर्नाटक ने अन्य राज्यों के अनुकरण के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित किया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी में भारत की गहरी मान्यताओं के साथ-साथ आधुनिकता की छाप है। इसमें पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क, क्रियान्वन रणनीति, परिणाम और मानव समाज की बेहतरी में भूमिका दी गई है। जो कि वैश्विक नीतिनिर्माताओं के लिए एक केस स्टडी के रूप में काम करेगी। आज की पीढ़ी जो 3-23 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में है, वह एनईपी का लाभ उठाएगी और वह भविष्य में भारत की नियति को आकार देगी। ऐसे में हमारे सामने चुनौती यह है कि भारत की बढ़ती जनसंख्या को नई शिक्षा नीति के दायरे में जल्द से जल्द शामिल किया जाए।
श्री प्रधान ने जोर देकर कहा कि एनईपी भारत को एक नई वैश्विक व्यवस्था मेंले जाएगी। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से भारत को एक जीवंत ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने की हमारी राष्ट्रीय महत्वाकांक्षा को पूरा करने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज एस बोम्मई, उच्च शिक्षा, आईटी और बीटी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, डॉ सी एन अश्वथ नारायण; एनईपी की मसौदा समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ के कस्तूरीरंगन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।