Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $500 million loan to expand Metro Rail Network in Bengaluru
23 AUG 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $500 million loan to expand the metro rail network in Bengaluru with construction of two new metro lines totaling 56 km in length.
The signatories to the agreement for Bengaluru Metro Rail Project were Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission who signed for ADB.
“The new metro lines will further strengthen safe, affordable and green mobility in Bangaluru, having positive impact on enhancing quality of life, sustainable growth in urban habitat and livelihood opportunities." said Mr Mishra.
“The project supports urban transformation of Bengaluru City into a more livable and sustainable city through support to urban public transport and urban development with concepts of transit-oriented development (TOD) and multi-modal integration (MMI),” said Mr. Konishi. “The project will bring various benefits including road de-congestion, better urban livability and environmental improvement.”
TOD-based urban development model will target realigning growth and increase the city's economic productivity by creating higher density, compact, mixed use, mixed income, safe, and resource-efficient and inclusive neighborhoods. TOD also aims to raise land values along these corridors, generating capital revenues for the state government to meet the city’s long-term investment needs. MMI will aim to provide people-oriented, environment-friendly solutions and a safe, total mobility solution for all Bangalore residents through the seamless integration of different modes of public transport.
The project will construct two new metro lines, mostly elevated, along Outer Ring Road and National Highway 44 between Central Silk Board and Kempegowda International Airport with 30 stations. This will help decongest traffic in the city area and provide seamless connectivity to the airport. The needs of vulnerable groups, such as the elderly, women, children, and differently abled persons, will be reflected on the metro facilities.
An additional $2 million technical assistance grant from ADB will help the state government formulate urban development plans and their implementing frameworks, focusing on TOD and multimodal integration. The grant will also be used to strengthen the capacity of the Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited and other state agencies to implement these initiatives.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک نے بنگلورو میں میٹرو ریل نیٹورک کی توسیع کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
23 AUG 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/اگست2021 ۔ بھارت سرکار اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) نے آج بنگلورو میں میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضہ جاتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ اس کی مدد سے 56 کلومیٹر طویل دو نئی میٹرو لائنوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
اس معاہدے پر بنگلورو میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کے لئے وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا نے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے اور اے ڈی بی کی جانب سے اے ڈی بی کے انڈیا ریزیڈنٹ مشن کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب ٹیکیو کونیشی نے دستخط کئے۔
اس موقع پر جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ نئی میٹرو لائنوں سے بنگلورو میں محفوظ، سستی اور سبز آمد و رفت (گرین موبیلٹی) کو مزید تقویت ملے گی، جس کا مثبت اثر معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے، شہری بساوٹوں میں پائیدار ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پر پڑے گا۔
جناب کونیشی نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بنگلورو سٹی کے اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن کو مزید قابل رہائش اور پائیدار شہر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ یہ کام شہری پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شہری ترقیات میں تعاون کے ذریعے ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے متعدد فائدے ہوں گے، جس میں سڑکوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ سے آزادی، بہتر شہری زندگی اور ماحولیاتی بہتری شامل ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت دو نئی میٹرو لائنیں بنائی جائیں گی، جو زیادہ تر ایلیویٹڈ ہوں گی۔ یہ لائنیں باہری رنگ روڈ اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 44 کے ساتھ ساتھ سینٹرل سلک بورڈ اور کیمپے گوڈا بین الاقوامی اڈے کے درمیان بنائی جائیں گی، اس میں 30 اسٹیشن ہوں گے۔ اس سے شہری علاقوں میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور ہوائی اڈے تک آسان کنیکٹیوٹی کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کمزور گروپوں کی ضرورتوں کی عکاسی بھی میٹرو سہولیات میں ہوگی، ان میں بزرگ، خواتین، بچے اور معذور افراد شامل ہیں۔
اے ڈی بی سے 2 ملین ڈالر کے ایک اضافی تکنیکی مدد گرانٹ سے ریاستی حکومت کو شہری ترقیاتی منصوبے بنانے اور ان کو نافذ کرنے سے متعلق فریم ورک بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جس میں ٹی او ڈی اور ملٹی ماڈل انٹیگریشن پر زور ہوگا۔ اس گرانٹ کا استعمال بنگلور میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لئے دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو تقویت دینے میں کیا جائے گا۔
اے ڈی بی ایک خوش حال شمولیت پر مبنی، لچیلے پن سے متصف اور پائیدار ایشیا و بحر الکاہل کے حصول کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے۔ انتہائی درجے کی غریبی کو ختم کرنے کے تئیں اس کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ 1966 میں قائم کیے گئے اے ڈی بی کے مالکانہ حقوق 68 اراکین کے پاس ہیں، جن میں سے 49 کا تعلق خطے سے ہے۔