Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes Rs 200 crore penalty on Maruti for restricting discounts by dealers
23 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed a final order against Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) for indulging in anti-competitive conduct of Resale Price Maintenance (RPM) in the passenger vehicle segment by way of implementing Discount Control Policy vis-à-vis dealers, and accordingly, imposed a penalty of ₹200 crore (Rupees Two Hundred Crore Only) upon MSIL, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.
CCI found that MSIL had an agreement with its dealers whereby the dealers were restrained from offering discounts to the customers beyond those prescribed by MSIL.
In other words, MSIL had a ‘Discount Control Policy’ in place for its dealers whereby the dealers were discouraged from giving extra discounts, freebies, etc. to the consumers beyond what were permitted by MSIL. If a dealer wanted to offer additional discounts, prior approval of MSIL was mandatory. Any dealer found violating such Discount Control Policy was threatened with imposition of penalty, not only upon the dealership, but also upon its individual persons, including Direct Sales Executive, Regional Manager, Showroom Manager, Team Leader, etc.
To enforce the Discount Control Policy, MSIL appointed Mystery Shopping Agencies (‘MSAs’) who used to pose as customers to MSIL dealerships to find out if any additional discounts were being offered to customers. If found offered, the MSA would report to MSIL management with proof (audio/ video recording) who, in turn, would send an e-mail to the errant dealership with a ‘Mystery Shopping Audit Report’, confronting them with the additional discount offered and asking for clarification. If clarification was not offered by the dealership to the satisfaction of MSIL, penalty would be imposed on the dealership and its employees, accompanied in some cases, by the threat of stopping supplies. MSIL would even dictate to the dealership where the penalty had to be deposited and utilisation of the penalty amount was also done as per the diktats of MSIL.
Thus, CCI found that MSIL not only imposed the Discount Control Policy on its dealers, but also monitored and enforced the same by monitoring dealers through MSAs, imposing penalties on them and threatening strict action like stoppage of supply, collecting and recovering penalty, and utilisation of the same. Hence, such conduct of MSIL which resulted in appreciable adverse effect on competition within India, was found by CCI to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(4)(e) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने डीलरों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले छूट को सीमित करने के लिए मारुति पर 200 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया
23 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ('सीसीआई') ने डीलरों के संदर्भ में छूट नियंत्रण नीति को लागू करने के जरिए यात्री वाहन श्रेणी में रिसेल प्राइस मेंटेनेंस ('आरपीएम') के प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी आचरण में शामिल होने के लिए मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड ('एमएसआईएल') के खिलाफ एक अंतिम आदेश पारित किया और तदनुसार, इस किस्म के कदमों को बंद करने और उनसे बचने का आदेश पारित करने के अलावा, मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड पर 200 करोड़ रुपये (दो सौ करोड़ रुपये मात्र) का जुर्माना लगाया।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ('सीसीआई') ने पाया कि मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड ('एमएसआईएल') का अपने डीलरों के साथ एक समझौता था, जिसके तहत डीलरों को अपने ग्राहकों को एमएसआईएल द्वारा निर्धारित छूट के अतिरिक्त कोई और छूट देने की मनाही थी।
दूसरे शब्दों में, एमएसआईएल ने अपने डीलरों के लिए एक 'छूट नियंत्रण नीति' बना रखी थी जिसके तहत डीलरों को उपभोक्ताओं को एमएसआईएल द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक अतिरिक्त छूट, मुफ्त उपहार आदि देने से हतोत्साहित किया गया था। यदि कोई डीलर अतिरिक्त छूट देना चाहे, तो उसे इसके लिए एमएसआईएल से पूर्व स्वीकृति लेना अनिवार्य था। किसी भी डीलर द्वारा इस किस्म की छूट नियंत्रण नीति का उल्लंघन करता पाये जाने पर न सिर्फ उसके डीलरशिप पर, बल्कि डायरेक्ट सेल्स एग्जीक्यूटिव, क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक, शोरूम प्रबंधक, टीम लीडर आदि सहित उसपर व्यक्तिगत रूप से भी जुर्माना लगाने की बात कही गई थी।
छूट नियंत्रण नीति को लागू करने के लिए, एमएसआईएल ने मिस्ट्री शॉपिंग एजेंसियों ('एमएसए') को नियुक्त किया था। ये एजेंसियां एमएसआईएल के डीलरों के सामने खुद को ग्राहकों के रूप में पेश कर यह पता लगाती थीं कि कहीं ग्राहकों को कोई अतिरिक्त छूट तो नहीं दी जा रही है। अतिरिक्त छूट दिए जाने का पता चलने पर, एमएसए एमएसआईएल प्रबंधन को सबूत (ऑडियो/वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग) के साथ रिपोर्ट देता था, जिसके बाद एमएसआईएल द्वारा गलती करने वाले डीलर को एक 'मिस्ट्री शॉपिंग ऑडिट रिपोर्ट', जिसमें उसे अतिरिक्त छूट की पेशकश करते हुए पाया गया, के साथ एक ई-मेल भेजकर स्पष्टीकरण मांगा जाता था। डीलर द्वारा संतोषजनक स्पष्टीकरण नहीं दिए जाने पर एमएसआईएल की ओर से डीलर और उसके कर्मचारियों पर जुर्माना लगाया जाता था और कुछ मामलों में आपूर्ति रोकने की धमकी दी जाती थी। यहां तक कि एमएसआईएल उस डीलर को जुर्माना कहां जमा करना है के बारे में भी निर्देशित करता था और जुर्माने की उस राशि का उपयोग भी एमएसआईएल के निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता था।
इस प्रकार, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने यह पाया कि मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने न सिर्फ अपने डीलरों पर छूट नियंत्रण नीति को थोपा, बल्कि एमएसए के माध्यम से डीलरों की निगरानी करके उन्हें दंडित करने और आपूर्ति रोकने, जुर्माना वसूलने और जुर्माने की राशि का उपयोग करने जैसी सख्त कार्रवाई की धमकी देकर उस नीति को लागू भी किया। इस प्रकार, मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड के इस आचरण, जिसके कारण भारत के भीतर प्रतिस्पर्धा पर काफी प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा, को भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 3(1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(4)(ई) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करार दिया गया।