Competition Commission of India
CCI imposes Rs 200 crore penalty on Maruti for restricting discounts by dealers
23 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) passed a final order against Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) for indulging in anti-competitive conduct of Resale Price Maintenance (RPM) in the passenger vehicle segment by way of implementing Discount Control Policy vis-à-vis dealers, and accordingly, imposed a penalty of ₹200 crore (Rupees Two Hundred Crore Only) upon MSIL, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.
CCI found that MSIL had an agreement with its dealers whereby the dealers were restrained from offering discounts to the customers beyond those prescribed by MSIL.
In other words, MSIL had a ‘Discount Control Policy’ in place for its dealers whereby the dealers were discouraged from giving extra discounts, freebies, etc. to the consumers beyond what were permitted by MSIL. If a dealer wanted to offer additional discounts, prior approval of MSIL was mandatory. Any dealer found violating such Discount Control Policy was threatened with imposition of penalty, not only upon the dealership, but also upon its individual persons, including Direct Sales Executive, Regional Manager, Showroom Manager, Team Leader, etc.
To enforce the Discount Control Policy, MSIL appointed Mystery Shopping Agencies (‘MSAs’) who used to pose as customers to MSIL dealerships to find out if any additional discounts were being offered to customers. If found offered, the MSA would report to MSIL management with proof (audio/ video recording) who, in turn, would send an e-mail to the errant dealership with a ‘Mystery Shopping Audit Report’, confronting them with the additional discount offered and asking for clarification. If clarification was not offered by the dealership to the satisfaction of MSIL, penalty would be imposed on the dealership and its employees, accompanied in some cases, by the threat of stopping supplies. MSIL would even dictate to the dealership where the penalty had to be deposited and utilisation of the penalty amount was also done as per the diktats of MSIL.
Thus, CCI found that MSIL not only imposed the Discount Control Policy on its dealers, but also monitored and enforced the same by monitoring dealers through MSAs, imposing penalties on them and threatening strict action like stoppage of supply, collecting and recovering penalty, and utilisation of the same. Hence, such conduct of MSIL which resulted in appreciable adverse effect on competition within India, was found by CCI to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(4)(e) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ڈیلروں کی طرف سے چھوٹ کو محدود کرنے پر سی سی آئی نے ماروتی پر 200 کروڑ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا
23 AUG 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی)نے مسافر گاڑیوں کے حصے میں ریسیل پرائس مینٹیننس (آر پی ایم) کے مسابقتی مخالف طرزعمل میں ملوث ہونے پر ڈیلروں کے ذریعے ڈسکاؤنٹ کنٹرول پالیسی کو لاگو کرنے پر ماروتی سوزوکی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (ایم ایس آئی ایل)کے خلاف ایک حتمی حکم منظور کیا ہے اور اس کے مطابق ایم ایس آئی ایل پر 200 کروڑ (صرف دو سو کروڑ روپے) جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا ہے،اس کے علاوہ سیز اینڈ ڈسسٹ کا حکم جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
سی سی آئی نے پایا کہ ایم ایس آئی ایل کا اپنے ڈیلرز کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ تھا، جس کے تحت ڈیلروں کو ایم ایس آئی ایل کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ سے زیادہ صارفین کو چھوٹ دینے سے روک دیا گیا تھا۔
دوسرے لفظوں میں،ایم ایس آئی ایل کے پاس اپنے ڈیلرز کے لیے ’ڈسکاؤنٹ کنٹرول پالیسی‘ موجودتھی جس کے تحت ڈیلر صارفین کو ایم ایس آئی ایل کی اجازت سے باہر اضافی چھوٹ، مفت وغیرہ دینے کی حوصلہ شکنی کر رہے تھے۔ اگر کوئی ڈیلر اضافی چھوٹ دینا چاہتا ہے تو ایم ایس آئی ایل کی پیشگی منظوری لازمی تھی۔ کوئی بھی ڈیلر جو اس طرح کی ڈسکاؤنٹ کنٹرول پالیسی کی خلاف ورزی کرتا پایا گیا۔ اسے نہ صرف ڈیلرشپ پر، بلکہ اس کے انفرادی افراد بشمول ڈائریکٹ سیلز ایگزیکیٹو، علاقائی منیجر، شوروم منیجر، ٹیم لیڈر وغیرہ پر جرمانہ عائد کرنے کی دھمکی دی گئی۔
ڈسکاؤنٹ کنٹرول پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس آئی ایل نے پراسرار شاپنگ ایجنسیاں (ایم ایس اے) مقرر کیں جو ایم ایس آئی ایل ڈیلرشپ کے لیے گاہک کے طور پر پوز کرتی تھیں تاکہ معلوم کریں کہ صارفین کو کوئی اضافی چھوٹ دی جا رہی ہے یا نہیں۔ اگر پیشکش کی گئی تو ایم ایس اے ایم ایس آئی ایل مینجمنٹ کو ثبوت کے ساتھ رپورٹ کرے گا (آڈیو/ ویڈیو ریکارڈنگ) جو بدلے میں غلط ڈیلرشپ کو ‘پراسرار شاپنگ آڈٹ رپورٹ’ کے ساتھ ای میل بھیجے گا اور اضافی ڈسکاؤنٹ کے ساتھ ان کا سامنا کرے گا اور وضاحت مانگے گا۔ اگر ایم ایس آئی ایل کے اطمینان کے لیے ڈیلرشپ کی جانب سے وضاحت پیش نہیں کی گئی تو کچھ معاملات میں ڈیلرشپ اور اس کے ملازمین پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا ، سپلائی بند کرنے کی دھمکی سے۔ یہاں تک کہ ایم ایس آئی ایل ڈیلرشپ کو حکم دے گا جہاں جرمانہ جمع کرنا تھا اور جرمانے کی رقم کا استعمال بھی ایم ایس آئی ایل کے حکم کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا۔
اس طرح،سی سی آئی نے پایا کہ ایم ایس آئی ایل نے نہ صرف اپنے ڈیلروں پر ڈسکاؤنٹ کنٹرول پالیسی نافذ کی،بلکہ ایم ایس اے کے ذریعے ڈیلروں کی نگرانی کرکے ان پر نظر رکھی اور نافذ کی،ان پر جرمانے عائد کیے اور سپلائی روکنے، جرمانے کی وصولی اور وصولی جیسی سخت کارروائی کی دھمکی دی۔ لہذا، ایم ایس آئی ایل کا ایسا طرز عمل جس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان کے اندر مسابقت پر قابل قدر منفی اثرات مرتب ہوئے سی سی آئی نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 3 (1) کے ساتھ پڑھے گئے سیکشن 3 (4) (ای) کی دفعات کے خلاف پایا۔