Vice President's Secretariat
Revive folklore traditions, utilise them as tools for social change: Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
VP calls for extensive documentation and a database of Indian folklore
‘Folklore is people’s literature, cannot be separated from rural India’
Annual events in schools and colleges must lay emphasis on local and folk art forms: Shri Naidu
Shri Naidu addresses event celebrating Indian folklore traditions
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for reviving Indian folklore traditions and utilising their potential to advocate social causes such as preventing gender discrimination and protection of the girl child.
Expressing his concern over the gradual decline in the popularity of various traditional folk forms, he said that communities that once practised folk art forms are vanishing. He suggested skilling and training of the youth from these families to revive them and wanted the youth to use folk media as tools of advocacy and social change.
Shri Naidu also stressed the need to develop a rich database of folklore traditions of our country. “Extensive documentation must be done by using audio-visual media while taking care not to lose their essence in the process of translation to a modern format”, he added.
Virtually addressing an event celebrating Indian folklore traditions, the Vice President highlighted the great history and rich diversity of folk art and oral traditions in India and called for popularising them. “The nuances of our language, the totality of our traditional practices and the collective wisdom of our ancestors, flow organically into folklore. Folklore traditions were also critical in bringing political and social awareness to our masses during the struggle for independence. Folklore is, in the true sense, people’s literature”, Shri Naidu said.
Noting how folklore in India has thrived in history largely due to the patronage it enjoyed in rural areas, the Vice President said that ‘rural India and folklore cannot be separated’. Our civilizational values and cultural traditions are embedded in our rural life, he added.
Calling folklore the most important carrier of our culture, Shri Naidu expressed concern over the erosion of oral traditions which are finding it difficult to remain relevant due to a lack of patronage.
He cited pervasive globalization and a commercialized mass media that caters to mainstream art forms as possible reasons for their decline. He urged protection of these traditions because these ‘cultural roots, once permanently lost, cannot be recovered”, he reminded.
In order to revive folklore and enlighten the younger generations, the Vice President suggested that annual events, especially in schools and colleges should lay emphasis on local and folk art forms. He observed that mass media, such as cinema, TV, and radio could also incorporate aspects of our folklore in their format suitably and reach out to their audiences.
Shri Naidu advised leveraging online and digital platforms as well to revive and propagate our folk art forms. He also called upon public broadcasters like Doordarshan and All India Radio to give importance to folk arts in their programmes.
On this occasion, the Vice President complimented the Government of Karnataka for having established Karnataka Folklore University, also known as Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya, dedicated exclusively for study and research on folklore. “It fills a vital need to create much-needed awareness of our folk forms”, he said.
The Vice President expressed his appreciation for the artists who performed recently in the cultural programmes organized by the state cultural department and the district collector of Ballari in his honour. In particular, he complimented the folk songs performed by 15-year-old Meera of Hospet and the Karnataka folk dance by Shri Satyanarayana and his troupe.
Popular folk singer Shri Damodaram Ganapati Rao, folklore researcher Dr Sagili Sudharani, folk singer Dr Linga Srinivas and other folk artists and enthusiasts virtually participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
لوک کہانیوں کی روایات کو بحال کریں اور انہیں سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے استعمال کریں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو
نائب صدر نے بھارتی لوک کہانیوں کی جامع دستاویز تیار کرنے اور ایک ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے پر زور دیا
‘لوک کہانیاں عوامی ادب ہیں، انہیں دیہی بھارت سے الگ نہیں کیا جاسکتا’
اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں سالانہ تقریبات میں مقامی اور لوک قانون پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے : جناب نائیڈو
جناب نائیڈو نے بھارتی لوک کہانیوں کی روایات کے جشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اگست ،2021 / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج بھارتی لوک کہانیوں کی روایات کو بحال کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو سماجی مقاصد، جیسے صنفی امتیاز کے خاتمے اور بچیوں کے تحفظ کی وکالت کے لیے استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا۔
روایتی لوک کہانیوں کی مقبولیت میں رفتہ رفتہ کمی پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی برادریاں جو کبھی لوک فنون کو استعمال کرتی تھیں، اب معدوم ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان کنبوں کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور تربیت دینے کا مشورہ دیا تاکہ اُن لوک کہانیوں کا احیاء کیا جا سکے اور انہوں نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں کو سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے لوک کہانیوں یا ذرائع ابلاغ کو سماجی تبدیلی کے آلات کے طور پر استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ہمارے ملک کی لوک کہانیوں کی روایتوں کا ایک ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صوتی و بصری میڈیا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جامع دستاویزات تیار کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس بات پر دھیان دیا جاناچاہیے کہ اِن روایتی کہانیوں کو جدید شکل میں پیش کیے جانے کے عمل میں اُن کی خوبصورتی میں کمی نہ آئے۔
بھارتی لوک کہانیوں کی روایات کا جشن منانے سے متعلق ایک تقریب سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت میں لوک آرٹ اور زبانی روایات کی وسیع اور متنوع تاریخ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری زبان کی خوبصورتی ، ہماری روایات کی کلیت اور ہمارے اجداد کی مشترکہ ذہانت ان لوک کہانیوں میں پیوست ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ لوک کہانیوں کی روایات آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران ہمارے عوام میں سیاسی اور سماجی شعور بیدار کرنے میں بہت اہم رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوک کہانیاں حقیقی طور پر عوامی ادب ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں سرپرستی کی وجہ سے بھارت میں لوک کہانیوں کی تاریخ بہت وسیع ہے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دیہی بھارت اور لوک کہانیوں کو الگ الگ نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہماری تہذیبی اقدار اور ثقافتی روایات ہماری دیہی زندگی میں پیوست ہیں۔
لوک کہانیوں کو ہماری ثقافت کا سب سے اہم پیغامبر قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہانیوں کی روایات کے ختم ہونے پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا جو سرپرستی کی کمی کی وجہ سے بقا کے لیے جد و جہد کر رہی ہیں۔
انہوں نے عوامی میڈیا کی عالمگیریت اور تجارتی استعمال کا حوالہ دیا جو اصل دھارے کی آرٹ کی مختلف اقسام کو فائدہ پہنچا رہے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے لوک کہانیوں میں تنزلی آرہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان روایات کا تحفظ ضروری ہے کیونکہ اگر ثقافتی جڑوں کو کھو دیا گیا تو انہیں بحال نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔
لوک کہانیوں کے احیاء کے لیے نوجوان نسل میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر نائب صدر نے مشورہ دیا کہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں وغیرہ میں سالانہ تقریبات میں مقامی اور لوک فنون پر زوردیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی میڈیا جیسے سنیما، ٹی وی، اور ریڈیو کو بھی لوک کہانیوں کو ان کی اصل شکل میں شامل کرنا چاہیے۔ انہیں سامعین تک پہنچانا چاہیے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے لوک کہانیوں اور دیگر فنون کے احیاء اور تشہیر کے لیے آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے سرکاری براڈ کاسٹر جیسے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے پروگراموں میں لوک فنون کو اہمیت دیں۔
اس موقعے پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کرناٹک حکومت کو کارناٹک فولک لور یونیورسٹی قائم کرنے پر مبارکباد دی ، جسے کرناٹک جن پدا وشوودیالیہ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے اور جو لوک کہانیوں کے مطالعہ اور تحقیق کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یونیورسٹی ہمارے لوک فنون کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرے گی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان فنکاروں کی ستائش کی جنہوں نے ان کے اعزاز میں بلاری کے ریاستی ثقافتی محکمے اور ضلع کلکٹر کے ذریعے منعقد پروگراموں میں اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر 15 سالہ ہوس پیٹ کی میرا کے لوک گیت اور جناب ستیہ نارائن کے ذریعے کرناٹک کے لوک رقص کی پیش کش پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔
اس تقریب میں معروف لوک گلوکار جناب دامودرم گنپتی راؤ ، لوک کہانیوں کی تحقیق کرنے والے ڈاکٹر ساگیلی سُدھارانی، لوک گلوکار ڈاکٹر لنگا سرینواس اور دیگر لوک فنکاروں نے شرکت کی۔