Vice President's Secretariat
Revive folklore traditions, utilise them as tools for social change: Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
VP calls for extensive documentation and a database of Indian folklore
‘Folklore is people’s literature, cannot be separated from rural India’
Annual events in schools and colleges must lay emphasis on local and folk art forms: Shri Naidu
Shri Naidu addresses event celebrating Indian folklore traditions
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for reviving Indian folklore traditions and utilising their potential to advocate social causes such as preventing gender discrimination and protection of the girl child.
Expressing his concern over the gradual decline in the popularity of various traditional folk forms, he said that communities that once practised folk art forms are vanishing. He suggested skilling and training of the youth from these families to revive them and wanted the youth to use folk media as tools of advocacy and social change.
Shri Naidu also stressed the need to develop a rich database of folklore traditions of our country. “Extensive documentation must be done by using audio-visual media while taking care not to lose their essence in the process of translation to a modern format”, he added.
Virtually addressing an event celebrating Indian folklore traditions, the Vice President highlighted the great history and rich diversity of folk art and oral traditions in India and called for popularising them. “The nuances of our language, the totality of our traditional practices and the collective wisdom of our ancestors, flow organically into folklore. Folklore traditions were also critical in bringing political and social awareness to our masses during the struggle for independence. Folklore is, in the true sense, people’s literature”, Shri Naidu said.
Noting how folklore in India has thrived in history largely due to the patronage it enjoyed in rural areas, the Vice President said that ‘rural India and folklore cannot be separated’. Our civilizational values and cultural traditions are embedded in our rural life, he added.
Calling folklore the most important carrier of our culture, Shri Naidu expressed concern over the erosion of oral traditions which are finding it difficult to remain relevant due to a lack of patronage.
He cited pervasive globalization and a commercialized mass media that caters to mainstream art forms as possible reasons for their decline. He urged protection of these traditions because these ‘cultural roots, once permanently lost, cannot be recovered”, he reminded.
In order to revive folklore and enlighten the younger generations, the Vice President suggested that annual events, especially in schools and colleges should lay emphasis on local and folk art forms. He observed that mass media, such as cinema, TV, and radio could also incorporate aspects of our folklore in their format suitably and reach out to their audiences.
Shri Naidu advised leveraging online and digital platforms as well to revive and propagate our folk art forms. He also called upon public broadcasters like Doordarshan and All India Radio to give importance to folk arts in their programmes.
On this occasion, the Vice President complimented the Government of Karnataka for having established Karnataka Folklore University, also known as Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya, dedicated exclusively for study and research on folklore. “It fills a vital need to create much-needed awareness of our folk forms”, he said.
The Vice President expressed his appreciation for the artists who performed recently in the cultural programmes organized by the state cultural department and the district collector of Ballari in his honour. In particular, he complimented the folk songs performed by 15-year-old Meera of Hospet and the Karnataka folk dance by Shri Satyanarayana and his troupe.
Popular folk singer Shri Damodaram Ganapati Rao, folklore researcher Dr Sagili Sudharani, folk singer Dr Linga Srinivas and other folk artists and enthusiasts virtually participated in the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोककथा परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करके उनका उपयोग सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए किया जाना चाहिए : उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू
उपऱाष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय लोककथा का व्यापक प्रलेखन और डाटाबेस तैयार करने का आहवान किया
‘लोककथा लोक साहित्य है, इसे ग्रामीण भारत से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता’
स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के वार्षिक आयोजनों में स्थानीय तथा लोक कला रूप पर बल दिया जाना चाहिएः श्री नायडू
श्री नायडू ने भारतीय लोककथा परंपराओं को मनाने वाले कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने भारतीय लोककथाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने और लैंगिक भेदभाव रोकने तथा लड़कियों की सुरक्षा जैसे सामाजिक कारणों की हिमायत करने में लोककथाओं की क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न परंपरागत लोकविधाओं की लोकप्रियता में धीरे-धीरे हो रही गिरावट पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि लोक कला के विभिन्न रूपों का उपयोग करने वाले समुदाय विलुप्त हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने ऐसे समुदायों से आने वाले युवाओं को कौशल और प्रशिक्षण देने का सुझाव दिया ताकि लोक कलाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया जा सके। उन्होंने युवाओं से हिमायत और सामाजिक परिवर्तन के साधनों के रूप में लोक मीडिया का उपयोग करने को कहा।
श्री नायडू ने अपने देश की लोककथाओं की परंपराओं का समृद्ध डाटाबेस विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑडियो-विजुअल मीडिया का उपयोग करके व्यापक प्रलेखन किया जाना चाहिएऔर इस बात का ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए कि आधुनिक रूप देने के लिए अनुवाद की प्रक्रिया में उनका सार-तत्व नष्ट नहीं हो।
भारतीय लोककथाओं की परंपराओं का समारोह मनाने वाले एक कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल रूप में संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत में लोक कला और मौखिक परंपराओं के महान इतिहास और समृद्ध विविधता पर प्रकाश डाला और उन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाने का आह्वान किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा हमारी भाषा की सूक्ष्मता, हमारे परंपरागत व्यवहारों की संपूर्णता तथा हमारे पूर्वजों के सामूहिक ज्ञान का सामान्य प्रवाह लोक कथाओं में होता रहा है। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान जनता में राजनीतिक और सामाजिक चेतना लाने में लोककथा की परंपराएं महत्वपूर्ण रहीं। सच्चे अर्थों में लोककथा लोक साहित्य है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों मे संरक्षण के कारण इतिहास में भारत की लोककथा फली-फूली। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रामीण भारत और लोककथा को एक दूसरे से अलग नहीं किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे ग्रामीण जीवन में हमारी सभ्यता के मूल्य और सांस्कृतिक परंपराएं अंतर्निहित हैं।
लोककथा को हमारी संस्कृति का महत्वपूर्ण वाहक बताते हुए श्री नायडू ने मौखिक परंपराओं में आ रही गिरावट पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ये परंपराएं इसलिए प्रासंगिक नहीं रह गई हैं क्योंकि इन्हें संरक्षण नहीं मिल रहा है।
उन्होंने लोककथाओं में कमी के संभावित कारणों में व्यापक वैश्वीकरण और व्यावसायिक जन संचार का हवाला दिया जो मुख्यधारा की विधाओं की आवश्यकताएं पूरी करते हैं। उन्होंने इन परंपराओं को सुरक्षित रखने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि एक बार इस सांस्कृतिक मूल के स्थायी रूप में समाप्त हो जाने पर उन्हें फिर से प्राप्त नहीं किया जा सकता।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोककथा को पुनर्जीवित करने और युवा पीढ़ी को ज्ञान संपन्न बनाने के लिए सुझाव दिया कि स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में आयोजित किए जाने वाले वार्षिक समारोहों में स्थानीय तथा लोक कला रूपों पर बल दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सिनेमा, टीवी तथा रेडियो जैसे जन संचार माध्यमों को अपने कार्यक्रमों में लोककथाओं के पहलुओं को शामिल करना चाहिए और उन्हें श्रोताओं तक पहुंचाना चाहिए।
श्री नायडू ने ऑनलाइन तथा डिजिटल प्लैटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने तथा अपनी लोक कला रूपों को पुनर्जीवित करने और प्रचारित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने दूरदर्शन तथा आकाशवाणी जैसे सार्वजनिक प्रसारणकर्ताओं से अपने कार्यक्रमों में लोक कलाओं को महत्व देने को कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक लोककथा विश्वविद्यालय, जो कर्नाटक जनपद विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में जाना जाता है, की स्थापना के लिए कर्नाटक सरकार की सराहना की। यह विश्वविद्यालय लोककथा के अध्ययन और शोध के लिए विशेष रूप से समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय हमारी लोक विधाओं के प्रति आवश्यक जागरूकता की आवश्यकता पूरी करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राज्य सांस्कृतिक विभाग और बल्लारी के जिलाधिकारी द्वारा उनके सम्मान में हाल ही में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से होसपेट की 15 वर्षीय मीरा द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए गए लोक गीतों और श्री सत्यनारायण व उनकी मंडली द्वारा प्रस्तुत कर्नाटक लोक नृत्य की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम में लोक गायक श्री दामोदरम गणपति राव, लोककथा शोधकर्ता डॉ सगीली सुधारानी, लोक गायक डॉ. लिंगा श्रीनिवास व अन्य लोक कलाकारों व उत्साही लोगों ने वर्चुअल रूप में भाग लिया।