குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளை புதுப்பித்து, சமூக மாற்றத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும்: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளை புதுப்பித்து, அதன் ஆற்றலைபாலின பாகுபாட்டை தடுப்பது மற்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாப்பது போன்ற சமூக பிரச்சினைகளை எடுத்துரைக்க பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளை கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில், குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
பல நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளின் புகழ், படிப்படியாக அழிந்து கொண்டிருப்பது கவலையளிக்கிறது. ஒரு காலத்தில் நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வந்த குடும்பங்கள் மறைந்து வருகின்றன. இந்த குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு நாட்டுப்புற கலையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டும். அந்த இளைஞர்கள் நாட்டுப்புற கலைகள் மூலம் பிரச்சினைகளை எடுத்து கூறி சமூக மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
நமது நாட்டின் நாட்டுப்புற கலைகள் பற்றிய வளமான தரவுகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். ஒலி-ஒளி ஊடகத்தை பயன்படுத்தி அவற்றை விரிவாக ஆவணப்படுத்த வேண்டும். நவீன முறைக்கு மாறும்போது, நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளின் சாரம்சம் குறையாமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவில் நாட்டுப்புற கலையின் உயர்ந்த வரலாறு, வளமான பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் வாய்வழியாக எடுத்துகூறும் மரபு ஆகியவற்றை பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும். நமது மொழியின் நுணுக்கங்கள், நமது பாரம்பரிய பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் மற்றும் நம் முன்னோர்களின் கூட்டு ஞானம் ஆகியவை இயற்கையாகவே நாட்டுப்புறக் கதைகளில் உள்ளன.
சுதந்திர போராட்ட காலத்தில், மக்களிடம் அரசியல் மற்றும் சமூக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதில் நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உண்டு. உண்மையிலேயே, நாட்டுப்புற கலைகள்தான் மக்கள் இலக்கியம்.
நமது நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளை, ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் மூலம் புதுப்பித்து அவற்றை பிரபலப்படுத்த வேண்டும். தூர்தர்ஷன், அகில இந்திய வானொலி ஆகியவையும் நாட்டுப்புற கலைகளுக்கு தங்கள் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1748246

Vice President's Secretariat
Revive folklore traditions, utilise them as tools for social change: Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
VP calls for extensive documentation and a database of Indian folklore
‘Folklore is people’s literature, cannot be separated from rural India’
Annual events in schools and colleges must lay emphasis on local and folk art forms: Shri Naidu
Shri Naidu addresses event celebrating Indian folklore traditions
23 AUG 2021 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for reviving Indian folklore traditions and utilising their potential to advocate social causes such as preventing gender discrimination and protection of the girl child.
Expressing his concern over the gradual decline in the popularity of various traditional folk forms, he said that communities that once practised folk art forms are vanishing. He suggested skilling and training of the youth from these families to revive them and wanted the youth to use folk media as tools of advocacy and social change.
Shri Naidu also stressed the need to develop a rich database of folklore traditions of our country. “Extensive documentation must be done by using audio-visual media while taking care not to lose their essence in the process of translation to a modern format”, he added.
Virtually addressing an event celebrating Indian folklore traditions, the Vice President highlighted the great history and rich diversity of folk art and oral traditions in India and called for popularising them. “The nuances of our language, the totality of our traditional practices and the collective wisdom of our ancestors, flow organically into folklore. Folklore traditions were also critical in bringing political and social awareness to our masses during the struggle for independence. Folklore is, in the true sense, people’s literature”, Shri Naidu said.
Noting how folklore in India has thrived in history largely due to the patronage it enjoyed in rural areas, the Vice President said that ‘rural India and folklore cannot be separated’. Our civilizational values and cultural traditions are embedded in our rural life, he added.
Calling folklore the most important carrier of our culture, Shri Naidu expressed concern over the erosion of oral traditions which are finding it difficult to remain relevant due to a lack of patronage.
He cited pervasive globalization and a commercialized mass media that caters to mainstream art forms as possible reasons for their decline. He urged protection of these traditions because these ‘cultural roots, once permanently lost, cannot be recovered”, he reminded.
In order to revive folklore and enlighten the younger generations, the Vice President suggested that annual events, especially in schools and colleges should lay emphasis on local and folk art forms. He observed that mass media, such as cinema, TV, and radio could also incorporate aspects of our folklore in their format suitably and reach out to their audiences.
Shri Naidu advised leveraging online and digital platforms as well to revive and propagate our folk art forms. He also called upon public broadcasters like Doordarshan and All India Radio to give importance to folk arts in their programmes.
On this occasion, the Vice President complimented the Government of Karnataka for having established Karnataka Folklore University, also known as Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya, dedicated exclusively for study and research on folklore. “It fills a vital need to create much-needed awareness of our folk forms”, he said.
The Vice President expressed his appreciation for the artists who performed recently in the cultural programmes organized by the state cultural department and the district collector of Ballari in his honour. In particular, he complimented the folk songs performed by 15-year-old Meera of Hospet and the Karnataka folk dance by Shri Satyanarayana and his troupe.
Popular folk singer Shri Damodaram Ganapati Rao, folklore researcher Dr Sagili Sudharani, folk singer Dr Linga Srinivas and other folk artists and enthusiasts virtually participated in the event.