Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 218
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 58 Cr landmark milestone
Nearly 44 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 23.53 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
21 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 58 Crore (58,08,57,505) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 43 lakh (43,92,759) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
20,88,547 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 7,36,870 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 21,60,58,123 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,92,54,925 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
121452
4209
2
Andhra Pradesh
5055562
404966
3
Arunachal Pradesh
395471
14525
4
Assam
7369825
502140
5
Bihar
14566929
1038890
6
Chandigarh
425895
30080
7
Chhattisgarh
4459024
543644
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
276511
12929
9
Daman & Diu
182375
17027
10
Delhi
4832270
864974
11
Goa
578733
39990
12
Gujarat
16266019
1285463
13
Haryana
5945245
810145
14
Himachal Pradesh
2658455
56397
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2250856
110807
16
Jharkhand
4860691
454863
17
Karnataka
13425799
1287998
18
Kerala
6594418
494099
19
Ladakh
91573
3946
20
Lakshadweep
26395
1128
21
Madhya Pradesh
19752856
1359974
22
Maharashtra
16004569
1430543
23
Manipur
604744
20420
24
Meghalaya
553980
22388
25
Mizoram
375276
11040
26
Nagaland
377948
14539
27
Odisha
7272897
833264
28
Puducherry
300907
10140
29
Punjab
3719959
358682
30
Rajasthan
14713442
1904244
31
Sikkim
314794
9605
32
Tamil Nadu
11748466
1105070
33
Telangana
6199866
891142
34
Tripura
1216049
51009
35
Uttar Pradesh
28389841
1896323
36
Uttarakhand
3204075
251507
37
West Bengal
10924956
1106815
Total
216058123
19254925
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 58,08,57,505 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10353271
18303074
216058123
122383900
83232919
450331287
2nd Dose
8206093
12550909
19254925
48624728
41889563
130526218
As on Day-218of the vaccination drive (21stAugust, 2021), total 43,92,759 vaccine doses were given. 27,77,409 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 16,15,350 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 21stAugust, 2021 (218thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
468
3004
2088547
483225
202165
2777409
2nd Dose
17507
70397
736870
512505
278071
1615350
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 218वां दिन
भारत के कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण ने 58 करोड़ का ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ा पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक लगभग 44 लाख टीके की खुराक दी गई
अब तक 18-44 आयु वर्ग में 23.53 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी है
21 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के तहत भारत के संचयी कोविड टीकाकरण कवरेज ने आज शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 58 करोड़ (58,08,57,505) के आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के सार्वभौमिकरण का नया चरण 21 जून से शुरू हुआ है। शाम 7 बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, आज 43 लाख (43,92,759) से अधिक टीकों की खुराक दी गई है।
आज 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के 20,88,547 लाभार्थियों को कोविड टीके की अपनी पहली खुराक और इसी आयु वर्ग के 7,36,870 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से 37 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल मिलाकर 21,60,58,123 व्यक्तियों को पहली खुराक और 1,92,54,925 लोगों ने अपनी दूसरी खुराक ली है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में अब तक 18-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों को दी गई टीके की खुराकों की कुल संख्या को दर्शाया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
121452
4209
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5055562
404966
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
395471
14525
4
असम
7369825
502140
5
बिहार
14566929
1038890
6
चंडीगढ़
425895
30080
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4459024
543644
8
दादर और नगर हवेली
276511
12929
9
दमन और दीव
276511
12929
10
दिल्ली
4832270
864974
11
गोवा
578733
39990
12
गुजरात
16266019
1285463
13
हरियाणा
5945245
810145
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2658455
56397
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2250856
110807
16
झारखंड
4860691
454863
17
कर्नाटक
13425799
1287998
18
केरल
6594418
494099
19
लद्दाख
91573
3946
20
लक्षद्वीप
26395
1128
21
मध्य प्रदेश
19752856
1359974
22
महाराष्ट्र
16004569
1430543
23
मणिपुर
604744
20420
24
मेघालय
553980
22388
25
मिजोरम
375276
11040
26
नगालैंड
377948
14539
27
ओडिशा
7272897
833264
28
पुडुचेरी
300907
10140
29
पंजाब
3719959
358682
30
राजस्थान
14713442
1904244
31
सिक्किम
314794
9605
32
तमिलनाडु
11748466
1105070
33
तेलंगाना
6199866
891142
34
त्रिपुरा
1216049
51009
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
28389841
1896323
36
उत्तराखंड
3204075
251507
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
10924956
1106815
कुल
216058123
19254925
जनसंख्या के प्राथमिकता वाले समूहों के आधार पर टीके की 58,08,57,505 खुराक कवरेज को निम्नानुसार अलग किया गया है।
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 वर्ष आयुवर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
10353271
18303074
216058123
122383900
83232919
450331287
दूसरी खुराक
8206093
12550909
19254925
48624728
41889563
130526218
टीकाकरण अभियान के 218वें दिन (21 अगस्त, 2021) कुल 43,92,759 लाभार्थियों को टीके की खुराक दी गई। अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, शाम 7 बजे तक 27,77,409 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 16,15,350 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक लगाई गई। दिन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आज देर रात तक पूरी कर ली जाएगी।
दिनांक: 21 अगस्त, 2021 (218वां दिन)
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
अंग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारी
18-44 आयु वर्ग के लाभार्थी
45 वर्ष व इससे आयु के लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष व इससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
468
3004
2088547
483225
202165
2777409
दूसरी खुराक
17507
70397
736870
512505
278071
1615350
देश में सबसे ज्यादा जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से सुरक्षा देने के लिए एक उपकरण के तौर पर टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित आधार पर समीक्षा होती है और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।