Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 218
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 58 Cr landmark milestone
Nearly 44 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 23.53 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
21 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 58 Crore (58,08,57,505) landmark milestone as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. More than 43 lakh (43,92,759) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
20,88,547 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 7,36,870 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 21,60,58,123 persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,92,54,925 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
121452
4209
2
Andhra Pradesh
5055562
404966
3
Arunachal Pradesh
395471
14525
4
Assam
7369825
502140
5
Bihar
14566929
1038890
6
Chandigarh
425895
30080
7
Chhattisgarh
4459024
543644
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
276511
12929
9
Daman & Diu
182375
17027
10
Delhi
4832270
864974
11
Goa
578733
39990
12
Gujarat
16266019
1285463
13
Haryana
5945245
810145
14
Himachal Pradesh
2658455
56397
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2250856
110807
16
Jharkhand
4860691
454863
17
Karnataka
13425799
1287998
18
Kerala
6594418
494099
19
Ladakh
91573
3946
20
Lakshadweep
26395
1128
21
Madhya Pradesh
19752856
1359974
22
Maharashtra
16004569
1430543
23
Manipur
604744
20420
24
Meghalaya
553980
22388
25
Mizoram
375276
11040
26
Nagaland
377948
14539
27
Odisha
7272897
833264
28
Puducherry
300907
10140
29
Punjab
3719959
358682
30
Rajasthan
14713442
1904244
31
Sikkim
314794
9605
32
Tamil Nadu
11748466
1105070
33
Telangana
6199866
891142
34
Tripura
1216049
51009
35
Uttar Pradesh
28389841
1896323
36
Uttarakhand
3204075
251507
37
West Bengal
10924956
1106815
Total
216058123
19254925
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 58,08,57,505 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10353271
18303074
216058123
122383900
83232919
450331287
2nd Dose
8206093
12550909
19254925
48624728
41889563
130526218
As on Day-218of the vaccination drive (21stAugust, 2021), total 43,92,759 vaccine doses were given. 27,77,409 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 16,15,350 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 21stAugust, 2021 (218thDay)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
468
3004
2088547
483225
202165
2777409
2nd Dose
17507
70397
736870
512505
278071
1615350
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -218 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 58 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 44 ਲੱਖ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18- 44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 23.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ
21 AUG 2021 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ,ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 58 ਕਰੋੜ (58,08,57,505) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ
ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪੀਕਰਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ
ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੱਜ 43 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
(43,92,759) ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 20,88,547 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ
ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 7,36,870 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, 37 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 21,60,58,123 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ
ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ
ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁੱਲ 1,92,54,925 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ,
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ
ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,
ਅਸਾਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ
ਗਈਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
121452
4209
2
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5055562
404966
3
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
395471
14525
4
ਅਸਾਮ
7369825
502140
5
ਬਿਹਾਰ
14566929
1038890
6
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
425895
30080
7
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
4459024
543644
8
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
276511
12929
9
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਊ
182375
17027
10
ਦਿੱਲੀ
4832270
864974
11
ਗੋਆ
578733
39990
12
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
16266019
1285463
13
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
5945245
810145
14
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2658455
56397
15
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
2250856
110807
16
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
4860691
454863
17
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
13425799
1287998
18
ਕੇਰਲ
6594418
494099
19
ਲੱਦਾਖ
91573
3946
20
ਲਕਸ਼ਦਵੀਪ
26395
1128
21
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
19752856
1359974
22
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
16004569
1430543
23
ਮਨੀਪੁਰ
604744
20420
24
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
553980
22388
25
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
375276
11040
26
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
377948
14539
27
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
7272897
833264
28
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
300907
10140
29
ਪੰਜਾਬ
3719959
358682
30
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
14713442
1904244
31
ਸਿੱਕਮ
314794
9605
32
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
11748466
1105070
33
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
6199866
891142
34
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
1216049
51009
35
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
28389841
1896323
36
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
3204075
251507
37
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
10924956
1106815
ਕੁੱਲ
216058123
19254925
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ
58,08,57,505 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1035271
18303074
216058123
122383900
83232919
450331287
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8206093
12550909
19254925
48624728
41889563
130526218
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ 218 ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ( 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਕੁੱਲ 43,92,759 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ
ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਲਈ 27,77,409 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਅਤੇ 16,15,350 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ
ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ
ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 2ਅਗਸਤ, 2021 (218 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 45 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਕੁੱਲ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
468
3004
2088547
483225
202165
2777409
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17507
70397
736870
512505
278071
1615350
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ
ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।