Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the preparations for celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
21 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting today to review the preparations of Union Territories (UTs) to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav during the period ending on August 15, 2023.
During the meeting, Chief Secretaries/Advisors to the Administrators of UTs shared details of a week long programme drawn out around the theme of Indian Freedom Struggle while highlighting the culture, tradition and heritage of their respective UTs. Several innovative ideas were put forth by the participants of the meeting in order to make the event an iconic celebration.
Union Home Secretary stressed on uniqueness of events, linkage with freedom struggle/freedom fighters, ensuring highest quality in planning of the events and highlighted that all the events must have extensive involvement of public at large. Union Home Secretary urged the UTs to give the programmes a concrete shape for inclusion in the MHA’s calendar of events.
Earlier, Union Home Secretary had chaired a meeting on 19th August, 2021 with the DGs of CAPFs, Chairman, Land Port Authority of India and heads of other organisations within MHA to discuss the week long programme of the MHA to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کےلئے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
21 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21؍اگست،2021۔مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے 15اگست 2023 کو ختم ہونے والی مدت کے دوران آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو منانے کیلئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے آج ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ایڈمنسٹریٹرس کے چیف سکریٹریز / مشیروں نے بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کے موضوع پر ایک ہفتے تک جاری رہنے والے پروگرام کی تفصیلات مشترک کیں جبکہ اپنے متعلقہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ثقافت ، روایت اور ورثے کو اجاگر کیا ۔میٹنگ کے شرکاء کی جانب سے پروگرام کو ایک شاندار جشن بنانے کیلئے متعدد اختراعی خیالات پیش کیے گئے۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے پروگراموں کی انفرادیت ، آزادی کی جدوجہد / مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ تعلق تقریبات کی منصوبہ بندی میں اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ تمام پروگراموں میں عوام کی وسیع پیمانے پر شمولیت ہونی چاہئے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پروگراموں کو اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے ) کے کلینڈر میں شامل کرنے کیلئے ایک ٹھوس شکل دیں۔
قبل ازیں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کیلئے اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت کے ایکہ ہفتے طویل پروگرام پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے 19 اگست 2021 کو سی اے پی ایف کے ڈی جی ، لینڈ پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت کے اندر آنے والی دیگر تنظیموں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:8137