Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Secretary reviewed the preparations for celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
21 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary chaired a meeting today to review the preparations of Union Territories (UTs) to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav during the period ending on August 15, 2023.
During the meeting, Chief Secretaries/Advisors to the Administrators of UTs shared details of a week long programme drawn out around the theme of Indian Freedom Struggle while highlighting the culture, tradition and heritage of their respective UTs. Several innovative ideas were put forth by the participants of the meeting in order to make the event an iconic celebration.
Union Home Secretary stressed on uniqueness of events, linkage with freedom struggle/freedom fighters, ensuring highest quality in planning of the events and highlighted that all the events must have extensive involvement of public at large. Union Home Secretary urged the UTs to give the programmes a concrete shape for inclusion in the MHA’s calendar of events.
Earlier, Union Home Secretary had chaired a meeting on 19th August, 2021 with the DGs of CAPFs, Chairman, Land Port Authority of India and heads of other organisations within MHA to discuss the week long programme of the MHA to celebrate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
21 AUG 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने 15 अगस्त, 2023 को समाप्‍त होने वाले आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने से जुड़ी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों/ प्रशासकों के सलाहकारों ने संबंधित केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की संस्कृति, परम्परा और विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए भारत के स्वाधीनता संग्राम की विषय वस्तु के इर्द-गिर्द एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले कार्यक्रम का विवरण साझा किया। इस कार्यक्रम को भव्य आयोजन बनाने के क्रम में हुई बैठक के प्रतिभागियों ने कई नए विचार सामने रखे।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने कार्यक्रम की विशिष्टता, स्वाधीनता संग्राम/ स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से जुड़ाव, कार्यक्रम की योजना में उच्चतम गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया और कहा कि सभी कार्यक्रमों में जनता की व्यापक भागीदारी होनी चाहिए। केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने सभी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से गृह मंत्रालय के कार्यक्रमों के कैलेंडर में समावेशन के लिए कार्यक्रम को ठोस आकार देने का अनुरोध किया।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम पर विचार विमर्श के लिए सीएपीएफ के डीएसजी, लैंड पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया (भारतीय भूमि पत्‍तन प्राधिकरण) के चेयरमैन और गृह मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले अन्य संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ 19 अगस्त, 2021 को हुई एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी।