Ministry of Power
Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy inaugurates CSR initiatives of NTPC Eastern Region Projects
21 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power, New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K Singh visited Nabinagar Power Generating Company Ltd (NPGC) premises, a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC on 19th & 20th August 2021.
During the visit, Shri Singh dedicated various CSR works carried out by NTPC & NPGC to the tune of 11.32 Crores including the inauguration of PHC at Meh – Aurangabad and distribution of disability aid items in association with ALIMCO at Barh. He flagged off Dedicated Medical Van for Cancer Detection Camp to be organized in four districts of Bihar and distribution of aids & appliances to the differently abled residing in the vicinity of NTPC Barh via online/offline mode in a function.
During the program, he unveiled the two compendiums on CSR compiled by NPGC and BRBCL Projects. Shri Praveen Saxena, RED ER-1 briefed Hon’ble MOP about the CSR initiatives and other projects undertaken by these projects. Hon’ble Minster, Shri Singh also lauded the commendable efforts put forth by team NTPC/NPGC. Later in the program, he chaired a Review Meeting in the presence of RED, Distt Magistrate and SP Aurangabad and CEOs of NPGC & BRBCL on progress and pending critical issues of NPGC & BRBCL. He instructed the District administration to resolve the issues in a time bound manner so as to serve the communities in the most efficient way possible.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने एनटीपीसी पूर्वी क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं के तहत कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यों का शुभारंभ किया
21 AUG 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने 19 और 20 अगस्त 2021 को एनटीपीसी की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी नबीनगर पावर जनरेटिंग कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनपीजीसी) के परिसर का दौरा किया।
इस दौरे के दौरान, श्री सिंह ने एनटीपीसी और एनपीजीसी द्वारा 11.32 करोड़ रुपए के विभिन्न कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) कार्यों को स्थानीय लोगों को समर्पित किया। इनमें मेह-औरंगाबाद में पीएचसी का उद्घाटन और बरह में एलिम्को के सहयोग से दिव्यांग लोगों के लिए सहायक वस्तुओं का वितरण शामिल है। उन्होंने बिहार के चार जिलों में आयोजित होने वाले कैंसर जांच शिविर के लिए समर्पित चिकित्सा वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया और एक समारोह में ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन मोड से एनटीपीसी के आसपास के बाढ़ से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले विकलांगों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने एनपीजीसी और बीआरबीसीएल परियोजनाओं द्वारा संकलित सीएसआर पर दो संग्रहों का अनावरण किया। श्री प्रवीण सक्सेना, रेड ईआर-1 ने केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री को इन परियोजनाओं द्वारा शुरू की गई सीएसआर पहलों और अन्य परियोजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री सिंह ने एनटीपीसी/एनपीजीसी टीम द्वारा किए गए सराहनीय प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। बाद में कार्यक्रम में, उन्होंने एनपीजीसी और बीआरबीसीएल की प्रगति और लंबित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर रेड, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और एसपी औरंगाबाद और एनपीजीसी और बीआरबीसीएल के सीईओ की उपस्थिति में एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन को समयबद्ध तरीके से मुद्दों को हल करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि समुदायों को यथासंभव कुशल तरीके से सेवा दी जा सके।