Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize a national webinar on ‘Zero Hunger by 2030’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the webinar on 23rd August
The day-long Webinar is expected to sensitize the leaders at the grassroots level on India’s position in fighting hunger
The representative of the World Food Programme, UNDP and Panchayati Raj Ministers of the States are expected to attend the webinar
21 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Webinar, ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and Role of Panchayats – Goal No. 2 – Zero Hunger’ on 23.08.2021. The Webinar will be inaugurated by the Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and will be graced by the Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil.
The day-long Webinar is expected to sensitize the leaders at the grassroots level on India’s position in fighting hunger as also they get information on various schemes, programmes, initiatives, steps, innovative measures etc. taken by Central and State Governments in the attainment of zero hunger which will help in building their capacity and enabling them to take actions at the local level for ensuring hunger-free Panchayat and thereby hunger-free India by 2030.
Starting at 10:00 AM on 23.08.2021, the Webinar will have four technical sessions to discuss and deliberate critical issues/subjects like sufficiency of food production & food security, sustainable agricultural production, public distribution, minimization of food production and processing loss, nutritional security and leveraging of technological solutions having bearing on the attainment of Zero Hunger by 2030 besides the discussions on World vis-à-vis India’s position on fighting hunger.
The representative of World Food Programme, UNDP, representatives of the Central Ministries / Departments like Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Food & Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will be the principal speakers as the States / UTs and Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies will be participating in discussions.
A large number of Panchayats of all three tiers are expected to join the Webinar. The officers from the State/UT Panchayati Raj Departments will attend the webinar as some States/UTs are expected to be led by their Ministers of the Panchayati Raj Departments.
Apart from joining through NIC VC studios and Webex Meeting Link, the participants will be able to watch the live web-streaming of the Webinar at the link https://webcast.gov.in/mopr/ from 10:00 AM on 23.08.2021.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत '2030 तक शून्य भुखमरी' विषय पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 23 अगस्त को वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करेंगे
दिन भर चलने वाले वेबिनार में भुखमरी से लड़ने में भारत की स्थिति को लेकर जमीनी स्तर पर नेताओं को जागरुक करने की उम्मीद है
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम के प्रतिनिधि, यूएनडीपी और राज्यों के पंचायती राज मंत्रियों के वेबिनार में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है
21 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 23.08.2021 को एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार, 'सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण और पंचायतों की भूमिका - लक्ष्य संख्या 2 - शून्य भुखमरी' का आयोजन करेगा। इस वेबिनार का उद्घाटन पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह करेंगे और इसमें पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दिन भर चलने वाले वेबिनार में भुखमरी से लड़ने में भारत की स्थिति को लेकर जमीनी स्तर पर नेताओं को जागरुक करने की उम्मीद है और साथ ही उन्हें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा भुखमरी को खत्म करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों, पहलों, कदमों, अभिनव उपायों आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। यह उनकी क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगी और उन्हें 2030 तक भुखमरी मुक्त पंचायत और इस तरह भुखमरी मुक्त भारत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
23.08.2021 को सुबह 10:00 बजे से शुरू होने वालेवेबिनार में दुनिया में भुखमरी से लड़ने को लेकर भारत की स्थिति पर चर्चा के अलावा खाद्य उत्पादन तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा की पर्याप्तता, सतत कृषि उत्पादन, सार्वजनिक वितरण, खाद्य उत्पादन में कमी और प्रसंस्करण हानि, पोषण सुरक्षा एवं 2030 तक शून्य भुखमरी के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति पर असर डालने वाले तकनीकी समाधानों का लाभ उठाने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों/विषयों पर चर्चा एवं विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए चार तकनीकी सत्र शामिल होंगे।
विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) के प्रतिनिधि, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय जैसे केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि वेबिनार में मुख्य वक्ता होंगे। राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र और पंचायती राज संस्थान/ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय इस चर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
वेबिनार में तीनों स्तरों के पंचायतों के बड़ी संख्या में हिस्सा लेने की उम्मीद है। राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के पंचायती राज विभागों के अधिकारी वेबिनार में भाग लेंगे क्योंकि कुछ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के पंचायती राज मंत्रियों के अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करने की उम्मीद है।
एनआईसी वीसी स्टूडियो और वेबेक्स मीटिंग लिंक के माध्यम से शामिल होने के अलावा, प्रतिभागी 23.08.2021 को https://webcast.gov.in/mopr/ लिंक पर सुबह 10:00 बजे से लाइव वेब स्ट्रीमिंग भी देख सकते हैं।