Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize a national webinar on ‘Zero Hunger by 2030’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the webinar on 23rd August
The day-long Webinar is expected to sensitize the leaders at the grassroots level on India’s position in fighting hunger
The representative of the World Food Programme, UNDP and Panchayati Raj Ministers of the States are expected to attend the webinar
21 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Webinar, ‘Localization of Sustainable Development Goals and Role of Panchayats – Goal No. 2 – Zero Hunger’ on 23.08.2021. The Webinar will be inaugurated by the Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh and will be graced by the Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil.
The day-long Webinar is expected to sensitize the leaders at the grassroots level on India’s position in fighting hunger as also they get information on various schemes, programmes, initiatives, steps, innovative measures etc. taken by Central and State Governments in the attainment of zero hunger which will help in building their capacity and enabling them to take actions at the local level for ensuring hunger-free Panchayat and thereby hunger-free India by 2030.
Starting at 10:00 AM on 23.08.2021, the Webinar will have four technical sessions to discuss and deliberate critical issues/subjects like sufficiency of food production & food security, sustainable agricultural production, public distribution, minimization of food production and processing loss, nutritional security and leveraging of technological solutions having bearing on the attainment of Zero Hunger by 2030 besides the discussions on World vis-à-vis India’s position on fighting hunger.
The representative of World Food Programme, UNDP, representatives of the Central Ministries / Departments like Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Department of Food & Public Distribution and Ministry of Food Processing Industries and Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India will be the principal speakers as the States / UTs and Panchayati Raj Institutions / Rural Local Bodies will be participating in discussions.
A large number of Panchayats of all three tiers are expected to join the Webinar. The officers from the State/UT Panchayati Raj Departments will attend the webinar as some States/UTs are expected to be led by their Ministers of the Panchayati Raj Departments.
Apart from joining through NIC VC studios and Webex Meeting Link, the participants will be able to watch the live web-streaming of the Webinar at the link https://webcast.gov.in/mopr/ from 10:00 AM on 23.08.2021.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
‘2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் பட்டினியில்லா நிலை’: தேசிய அளவிலான இணையதள கருத்தரங்கம்
21 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மஹோத்சவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், 'நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் பங்கு- இலக்கு எண் 2- பட்டினியில்லா நிலைஎன்ற தலைப்பில் ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ஆம் தேதி, தேசிய அளவிலான இணையதள கருத்தரங்கை நடத்தவுள்ளது. மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் இந்த வலைதள கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கபில் மொரேஷ்வர் பாட்டீலும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
2030-ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் பட்டினி இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் இலக்குடன் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், முன்முயற்சிகள், நடவடிக்கைகள், புதுமையான தீர்வுகள்உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்தும், இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியாவின் நிலை குறித்தும் கருத்தரங்கின்போது அடிமட்ட அளவில் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
உணவு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, நிலையான வேளாண் உற்பத்தி, பொது விநியோகம், உணவு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தலில் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளைக் குறைப்பது, ஊட்டச்சத்து பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகள் உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து வலைதள கருத்தரங்கில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும்.
உலக உணவுத் திட்டம், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/ வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை அறிவியல் ஆலோசகர் அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் முக்கிய உரையாற்றுவார்கள். மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துராஜ் அமைப்புகள், ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் விவாதங்களில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
https://webcast.gov.in/mopr/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ஆம் தேதி காலை 10 மணி முதல் இந்த வலைதள கருத்தரங்கு நேரலையாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747820