Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises the need educate people on ecological importance of rivers and water bodies
Urges people not to pollute water bodies
Calls for providing irrigation facilities to farmers
Vice President visits Tungabhadra Dam along with spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu
20 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to educate people about the ecological importance of rivers and water bodies, and urged the people not to pollute or degrade them.
In a Facebook post, after visiting Tungabhadra dam at Hospete in Ballari district of Karnataka, the Vice President underlined the need to preserve and conserve our finite water resources for future generations. "A river is very much like a living entity and let us pledge to keep its purity and sanctity intact", he said.
Retreating the need to provide irrigation facilities to all farmers, Shri Naidu said that as a farmer's son, he understands the importance of water for agriculture.
Referring to Tungabhadra Dam and it’s natural surroundings, Shri Naidu said that he was overwhelmed by the magnificence and vastness of nature’s ‘virat swaroop’.
Underlining the significant role played by Tungabhadra Multipurpose Project in the development of the region, he said that by irrigating vast farmlands, generating power and driving tourism, it is serving the nation in multiple ways.
Recalling the history of dam, the Vice President wrote that, though, the initial idea of constructing the dam was conceived in 1860s to provide irrigation facilities to the famine-prone Rayalaseema region, it was only in 1944 that the Governments of Madras and Hyderabad arrived at a final decision to jointly implement the project. The visionary engineer, Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya played a key role in deciding the design and construction methods of the dam.
The Vice President who arrived here from Bengaluru today, was briefed on various aspects of the Tungabhadra multipurpose project. Tomorrow, he will be visiting Hampi, the UNESCO World Heritage Site which is a few kms away from the dam.
The Vice President said that Hampi and the Tungabhadra Dam should be high on the list of places of visit by students of schools and colleges. "These twin sites are must-visit destinations for anyone who wishes to experience the joys of nature," he said.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے ندیوں اور آبی ذخائر کی حیاتیاتی اہمیت کے بارےمیں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے پر زور دیا
لوگوں سے آبی ذخائر کو آلودہ نہ کرنے کی اپیل
کسانوں کو آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کا مشورہ
نائب صدر نے اپنی اہلیہ، محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو کے ہمراہ تُنگ بھدرا باندھ کا دورہ کیا
20 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج ندیوں اور آبی ذخائر کی حیاتیاتی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے پر زور دیا اور لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ انہیں آلودہ نہ کریں۔
کرناٹک کے بلاری ضلع کے ہوسپیٹ میں تُنگ بھدراباندھ کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد، اپنے ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے آبی ذرائع کو محفوظ کرنے اور اسے بچا کر رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ندی کسی جاندار شے کی طرح ہے اور آئیے ہم وعدہ کریں کہ ہم اس کے تقدس اور احترام کو برقرار رکھیں گے۔‘‘
تمام کسانوں کو آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ایک کسان کا بیٹا ہونے کے ناتے انہیں زراعت کے لیے پانی کی اہمیت کا بخوبی اندازہ ہے۔
تُنگ بھدرا باندھ اور اس کے ارد گرد کے قدرتی علاقوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ قدرت کے اس ’وِراٹ سوروپ‘ کو دیکھ کرکافی مسحور ہیں۔
اس علاقہ کی ترقی میں تُنگ بھدرا کثیر مقاصد پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم رول کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر کھیتوں کی آبپاشی، بجلی کی پیداوار اور سیاحوں کو اپنی جانب راغب کرکے یہ کئی طریقے سے ملک کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔
باندھ کی تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے لکھا کہ ویسے تو اس باندھ کو بنانے کا خیال 1860 کی دہائی میں ذہن میں آیا تھا تاکہ قحط کے شکار رائل سیما خطہ میں آبپاشی کی سہولیات فراہم کی جاسکیں، لیکن 1944 میں مدراس اور حیدرآباد کی حکومتوں نے مشترکہ طور پر اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اس باندھ کا ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کے طریقوں کا فیصلہ کرنے میں دوراندیش انجینئر، موکش گنڈم وشویشوریا نے کلیدی رول ادا کیا۔
نائب صدر بنگلورو سے آج یہاں پہنچے تھے، جنہیں تنگ بھدرا کثیر مقاصد پروجیکٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا۔ کل وہ ہمپی کا دورہ کریں گے، جو کہ یہاں سے چند کلومیٹر دور ہے اور یونیسکو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلباء کے لیے دیکھنے کے مقامات کی فہرست میں ہمپی اور تنگ بھدرا باندھ کو سب سے اوپر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’جو کوئی بھی قدرت سے لطف اندوز ہونا چاہتا ہے، اس کے لیے ان دونوں مقامات کا دورہ کرنا لازمی ہے۔‘‘