Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President emphasises the need educate people on ecological importance of rivers and water bodies
Urges people not to pollute water bodies
Calls for providing irrigation facilities to farmers
Vice President visits Tungabhadra Dam along with spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu
20 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to educate people about the ecological importance of rivers and water bodies, and urged the people not to pollute or degrade them.
In a Facebook post, after visiting Tungabhadra dam at Hospete in Ballari district of Karnataka, the Vice President underlined the need to preserve and conserve our finite water resources for future generations. "A river is very much like a living entity and let us pledge to keep its purity and sanctity intact", he said.
Retreating the need to provide irrigation facilities to all farmers, Shri Naidu said that as a farmer's son, he understands the importance of water for agriculture.
Referring to Tungabhadra Dam and it’s natural surroundings, Shri Naidu said that he was overwhelmed by the magnificence and vastness of nature’s ‘virat swaroop’.
Underlining the significant role played by Tungabhadra Multipurpose Project in the development of the region, he said that by irrigating vast farmlands, generating power and driving tourism, it is serving the nation in multiple ways.
Recalling the history of dam, the Vice President wrote that, though, the initial idea of constructing the dam was conceived in 1860s to provide irrigation facilities to the famine-prone Rayalaseema region, it was only in 1944 that the Governments of Madras and Hyderabad arrived at a final decision to jointly implement the project. The visionary engineer, Mokshagundam Visvesvaraya played a key role in deciding the design and construction methods of the dam.
The Vice President who arrived here from Bengaluru today, was briefed on various aspects of the Tungabhadra multipurpose project. Tomorrow, he will be visiting Hampi, the UNESCO World Heritage Site which is a few kms away from the dam.
The Vice President said that Hampi and the Tungabhadra Dam should be high on the list of places of visit by students of schools and colleges. "These twin sites are must-visit destinations for anyone who wishes to experience the joys of nature," he said.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆறுகள் மற்றும் நீர்நிலைகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் குறித்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
20 AUG 2021 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஆறுகள் மற்றும் நீர்நிலைகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு, மக்கள் அவற்றை மாசுப்படுத்தக் கூடாது என்றும் கோரிக்கை விடுத்தார்.
கர்நாடகாவின் பெல்லாரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஹோஸ்பேட்டில் அமைந்திருக்கும் துங்கபத்ரா அணையை பார்வையிட்ட பின்னர் முகநூலில் பதிவிட்ட அவர், எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக நமது நீர் ஆதாரங்களை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் குறித்து வலியுறுத்தினார்.
“ஆறும் உயிருள்ள ஜீவராசி போன்றது தான், அதன் தூய்மை மற்றும் புனிதத்தை பாதுகாக்க நாம் உறுதியேற்போம்,” என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பாசன வசதிகளை வழங்க வேண்டிய தேவை குறித்து பதிவிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஒரு விவசாயியின் மகனான தாம் வேளாண்மைக்கு நீர் எவ்வளவு முக்கியம் என்று உணர்ந்திருப்பதாக கூறினார்.
துங்கபத்ரா அணை மற்றும் அதன் இயற்கையான சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்து தமது பதிவில் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திரு நாயுடு, இயற்கையின் பரந்து விரிந்த தன்மை தமக்கு வியப்பு மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக கூறினார்.
துங்கபத்ரா பல்முனை திட்டம் அப்பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஆற்றியுள்ள முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அதிகளவிலான வேளாண் நிலங்களுக்கு நீர் அளிப்பதன் மூலமும், மின்சார உற்பத்தியின் வாயிலாகவும், சுற்றுலா பயணிகளை ஈர்ப்பதிலும், நாட்டுக்கு பல்வேறு வழிகளில் அது சேவையாற்றி வருவதாக கூறினார்.
பெங்களூருவில் இருந்து துங்கபத்ராவுக்கு வந்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவருக்கு, பல்முனை திட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. அணையில் இருந்து சில கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்தில் உள்ள யுனெஸ்கோ உலக பாரம்பரிய தலமான ஹம்பிக்கு நாளை அவர் செல்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1747695