Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New section of Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Nagpur Maha Metro, Freedom Park dedicated to the nation at a function in Nagpur
Mahametro's Zero Mile Station and Freedom Park add to the splendor of Nagpur: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Nagpur Metro project is capable of becoming a clean as well as sustainable model: Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
20 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur / New Delhi, August 20, 2021
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has expressed confidence that the Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park corridor established by Mahametro in Nagpur as well as the Freedom Park will add to the splendor of Nagpur. Addressing the inaugural function of the 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Maha Metro Nagpur in the city today, he said: “A lot of world-class infrastructure is being built in Nagpur. For the first time in our country, a two-tier metro has been set up”. The route was inaugurated at the Zero Mile point, by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Uddhav Thackeray, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri. The Chief Minister, along with the Union Ministers, virtually flagged off the first metro train running on this route.
Z810.jpeg)
“Underpass connecting Zero Mile Station and Cotton Market to come up”
Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari promised funds from Central Roads Fund for an underpass to reach Zero Mile Station from Cotton Market without any hindrance of traffic signals. He also said that MahaMetro has helped a lot in beautification of Telangkhedi Lake and flyover in Nagpur city. He also informed that the proposal for Metro Phase II has been sent to the Union Cabinet for approval. “The work of Nagpur-Mumbai Samrudhi Highway has been started by the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways along with Maharashtra State Road Development Corporation. All the funds required by the state will be provided by the Central Government.”
Gadkari also promised to provide an additional Rs. 1 lakh crore for the development of Mumbai-Thane cities in the proposed meeting in Mumbai.
The Nagpur Metro Rail project was approved on August 21, 2014 and its foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the same day. My Metro in Nagpur is a Green Metro; 65% of its total energy need is met from solar energy. It also recycles 100% water used by it and is also equipped for harvesting rainwater. There are bio digesters at all stations. Metro receives more than 60% of its revenue from non-fair-box.
“Nagpur Metro Project to be completed by December 2021”
Union Minister for Urban Development and Petroleum Hardeep Singh Puri, who joined the event virtually, said that the project is capable of being a clean and sustainable project as Nagpur Metro uses green energy. He expressed confidence that the Nagpur Metro project would be completed by December 2021. Traditional Rajput-style architecture is used in designing Kasturchand Park. The facade of Kasturchand Park Metro Station and its architecture have been done on the same lines. Symbolic parts of Rajput architecture like umbrellas, arcs, Rajput nets, carved-on columns are shown at the metro station. This has created a unique structure in the city, said Shri Puri.
Will not let development anywhere hinder: CM
Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray assured that the development work will not be hindered anywhere. While constructing the elevated route of the metro project, the Chief Minister suggested to pay attention to beautification under this route as well as to provide some facilities to the citizens. He said that development should take place but we should make sure that there are no shortcomings in it. He expressed confidence that we will do such a good job for the people in the 75th year of independence that it will last for next 75 years.
The Guardian Minister of Nagpur and Energy Minister, Dr. Nitin Raut expressed confidence that this metro service will be beneficial for smoothening the traffic as well as for providing transport facilities to the students.
Historic importance of Zero Mile
The Leader of Opposition in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and former Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said, “Nagpur's Zero Mile is a very historic place and the Great Trigonometry Survey was started by the British in 1907 from Zero Mile, Nagpur”.
The 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Kasturchand Park line will start operations from today, which will enhance the public transport system and connect the most congested areas. The road connects the Vidhan Bhavan, Reserve Bank of India, Central Museum, Sanvidhan Chowk and Morris College in Nagpur. The Zero Mile Freedom Park Metro Station, a masterpiece of architecture in Nagpur, will be the first of its kind in the country to be part of a magnificent 20-storey building with a metro train occupying the fourth floor.
The inauguration of the 40,000-square-feet Freedom Park around the Zero Mile station also took place today, marking the 75th anniversary of the country's independence. The station is now called Zero Mile Freedom Park Station. It has unique concepts like Public Plaza and History Wall. The T-55 tank used in the war has also been installed here for Nagpurites to see. Inside Freedom Park is the Amphitheater on the left. The history Wall here stretches up to Shahid Smarak (Martyrs’ memorial).
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नागपुर में हुए एक समारोह में नागपुर महा मेट्रो के सीताबर्दी-जीरो मिल-कस्तूरचंद पार्क रूट के नए भाग, फ्रीडम पार्क को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया
महामेट्रो के जीरो मिल स्टेशन और फ्रीडम पार्क से नागपुर की शान में बढ़ोतरी होगी : केंद्रीय मंत्री नितिन गडकरी
नागपुर मेट्रो परियोजना स्वच्छ के साथ ही टिकाऊ मॉडल बनने में सक्षम है : केंद्रीय मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
20 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि महामेट्रो द्वारा नागपुर में सीताबर्दी-जीरो मिल-कस्तूरचंद पार्क कॉरिडोर के साथ ही फ्रीडम पार्क की स्थापना से नागपुर की शान में और बढ़ोतरी होगी। आज शहर में महा मेट्रो नागपुर के 1.6 किलोमीटर लंबे सीताबर्दी-जीरो मिल-कस्तूरचंद पार्क रूट के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “नागपुर में कई विश्व स्तरीय इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाए जा रहे हैं। हमारे देश में पहली एक टू-टियर मेट्रो की स्थापना की गई है।” महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे, केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी द्वारा जीरो मिल प्वाइंट पर रूट का शुभारम्भ किया गया था। मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस रूट पर पहली मेट्रो ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
Z810.jpeg)
“जीरो मिल स्टेशन और कॉटन मार्केट को जोड़ने वाला अंडरपास बनेगा”
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने बिना ट्रैफिक सिगनल की किसी बाधा के कॉटन मार्केट से जीरो मिल स्टेशन पहुंचने को एक अंडरपास के लिए सेंट्रल रोड फंड्स से कोष देने का वादा किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि महामेट्रो ने नागपुर शहर में तेलंगखेड़ी लेक और फ्लाईओर के सौंदर्यीकरण में काफी सहायता की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि मेट्रो फेज 2 के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकृति के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंड को भेज दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य सड़क विकास निगम के साथ मिलकर नागपुर-मुंबई समृद्धि राजमार्ग का काम शुरू कर दिया है। राज्य सरकार के लिए आवश्यक धनराशि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।”
गडकरी ने मुंबई में प्रस्तावित बैठक में मुंबई-ठाणे शहरों के विकास के लिए अतिरिक्त 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध कराने का भी वादा किया है।
नागपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को 21 अगस्त, 2014 को स्वीकृति दी गई थी और उसी दिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसका शिलान्यास किया था। नागपुर में माई मेट्रो एक ग्रीन मेट्रो है; इसकी कुल ऊर्जा जरूरत में 65 प्रतिशत सौर ऊर्जा से मिलती है। यह अपने द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले 100 प्रतिशत पानी रिसाइकिल करता है और यह बारिश के जल का संचयन भी करती है। सभी स्टेशनों पर बायो डायजेस्टर लगे हुए हैं। मेट्रो को अपना 60 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा राजस्व नॉन-फेयर-बॉक्स से मिलता है।
“नागपुर मेट्रो परियोजना दिसंबर, 2021 तक पूरी हो जाएगी”
वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए केंद्रीय शहरी विकास और पेट्रोलियम मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि यह परियोजना एक स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ परियोजना बनने में सक्षम है, क्योंकि नागपुर मेट्रो हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नागपुर मेट्रो परियोजना दिसंबर, 2021 तक पूरी हो जाएगी। कस्तूरचंद पार्क के डिजाइन में पारम्परिक राजपूत शैली की वास्तुकला का उपयोग किया गया है। कस्तूरचंद पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन का द्वार और उसका वास्तु इसी तर्ज पर तैयार किया गया है। मेट्रो स्टेशन पर छतरियां, आर्क्स, राजपूत जालियां, नक्काशीदार स्तंभ जैसे राजपूत वास्तु कला के प्रतीकात्मक अंग दिखाए गए हैं। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि इससे शहर में अद्वितीय ढांचे तैयार हुए हैं।
विकास को कहीं भी बाधित नहीं होने देंगे : मुख्यमंत्री
मुख्यमंत्री उद्धव ठाकरे ने भरोसा दिलाया कि विकास कार्य कहीं भी बाधित नहीं होंगे। मुख्यमंत्री ने मेट्रो परियोजना के एलीवेटेड रूट के निर्माण के दौरान इस रूट के अंतर्गत सौंदर्यीकरण पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही नागरिकों को कुछ सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास होना चाहिए, लेकिन हमें सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि उनमें कोई खामी नहीं रहे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हम स्वतंत्रता के 75वें साल में जनता के लिए इतना अच्छा काम करेंगे कि वह अगले 75 साल तक बना रहेगा।
नागपुर के संरक्षक मंत्री और ऊर्जा मंत्री डॉ. नितिन राउत ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह मेट्रो सेवा यातायात के साथ ही छात्रों को परिवहन सुविधाएं उपबल्ध कराने के लिहाज से भी फायदेमंद होगी।
जीरो मिल का ऐतिहासिक महत्व
महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा में विपक्ष के नेता और पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस ने कहा, “नागपुर की जीरो मिल एक ऐतिहासिक स्थल है और अंग्रेजों ने ग्रेट त्रिग्नोमेट्री सर्वे की शुरुआत वर्ष 1907 में जीरो मिल, नागपुर से ही की थी।”
1.6 किलोमीटर लंबी सीताबर्दी-कस्तूरचंद पार्क लाइन पर आज से परिचालन शुरू होगा, जिससे सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली में सुधार होगा और सबसे ज्यादा व्यस्त क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। सड़क नागपुर में विधान भवन, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, केंद्रीय संग्रहालय, संविधान चौक और मॉरिस कॉलेज को जोड़ती है। नागपुर में वास्तुकला का एक नमूना जीरो मिल फ्रीडम पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन देश में अपनी तरह का अनूठा, एक 20 मंजिला इमारत का आलीशान हिस्सा होगा, जिसमें चौथी मंजिल पर मेट्रो ट्रेन का परिवहन होगा।
देश की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आज जीरो मिल स्टेशन के पास 40,000 वर्ग फुट के फ्रीडम पार्क का भी उद्घाटन हुआ। स्टेशन को अब जीरो मिल फ्रीडम पार्क स्टेशन कहा जाता है। यहां पब्लिक प्लाजा और हिस्ट्री वाल की तरह विशेष परिकल्पनाएं भी हैं। यहां पर नागपुर के लोगों के देखने के लिए युद्ध में इस्तेमाल हुए टी-55 टैंक भी रखा गया है। फ्रीडम पार्क के भीतर बायीं तरफ एक एम्फीथिएटर है। हिस्ट्री वाल यहां शहीद स्मारक तक फैली हुई है।
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)