سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فری ڈم پارک کے ناگپور مہا میٹرو، کے سیتابردی – زیرو مائل – کستور چند پارک راستے کا نیا سیکشن ، ناگپور میں ایک تقریب کے دوران قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا
20 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20اگست ،2021 / سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے کہ ناگپور اور فری ڈم پارک میں مہامیٹرو کے ذریعے قائم کردہ سیتا بردی – زیرو مائل – کستور چند پارک کی راہداری سے ناگپور کی شان میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ شہر میں آج مہامیٹرو ناگپور کے 1.6 کلو میٹر طویل سیتا بردی – زیرو مائل – کستور چند پارک راستے کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا : ‘‘ ناگپور میں بہت سا عالمی درجے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں پہلی مرتبہ ایک دو ٹیئر والا میٹرو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ ’’ اس راستے کا افتتاح زیرو مائل پوائنٹ پر مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ادھو ٹھاکرے ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کیا۔ وزیراعلیٰ نے مرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ اس راستے پر چلنے والی پہلی میٹرو ٹرین کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
Z810.jpeg)
‘‘زیرو مائل اسٹیشن اور کپاس کی منڈی کو جوڑنے والا انڈر پاس تعمیر کیا جائے گا’’
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے کپاس منڈی سے زیرو مائل اسٹیشن تک ٹریفک سگنل کی کسی بھی رکاوٹ کے بغیر پہنچنے کے لیے اس انڈر پاس کے لیے سڑکوں سے متعلق مرکزی فنڈ کی طرف سے رقوم کی فراہمی کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مہامیٹرو سے ناگپور شہر میں تیلنگ کھیڑی جھیل اور فلائی اوور کی تزین کاری میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دوسرے مرحلے کی میٹرو کے لیے تجویز منظوری کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کو بھیج دی گئی ہے۔ ‘‘سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ روڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ مل کر ناگپور – ممبئی سمردھی ہائی وے کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ریاست کو درکار سبھی رقوم مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ ’’
جناب گڈکری نے ممبئی میں مجوزہ میٹنگ میں ممبئی – تھانے شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے مزید 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کرنے کا بھی وعدہ کیا۔ ناگپور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کو 21 اگست، 2014 کو منظوری دی گئی تھی اور اس کا سنگ بنیاد اسی روز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔ ماگپور میں مائی میٹرو ، ماحول کے لیے ایک سازگار میٹرو ہے جس کی توانائی کی 65 فیصد ضروریات شمسی توانائی سے پوری کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس میں استعمال کیے جانے والے 100 فیصد پانی کو صاف کر کے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں ریلوے کے پانی کو واپس زمین میں پہنچائے جانے کے آلات بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
‘‘ناگپور میٹرو پروجیکٹ دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل کر دیا جائے گا’’
شہری ترقی اور پیٹرولیم کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے جنہوں نے اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی ، کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک صاف ستھرے اور دیرپا پروجیکٹ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جیساکہ ناگ پور میٹرو ماحول کے لیے سازگار توانائی کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ناگ پور میٹرو پروجیکٹ دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
اس کی تیاری میں کہیں بھی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی : وزیراعلیٰ
وزیراعلیٰ ادھو ٹھاکرے نے یقین دلایا کہ ترقی کے اس کام میں کہیں بھی کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی۔ میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے ایلیویٹڈ راستے کی تعمیر میں وزیراعلیٰ نے اس راستے کی تزین کاری پر توجہ دینے اور شہریوں کو کچھ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کا کام ہونا چاہیے لیکن ہمیں اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ اس میں کوئی خامی نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ہم اس کام کو آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں لوگوں کے لیے مکمل کر لیں گے اور اس سے اگلے 75 سال تک فائدہ ہوتا رہے گا۔
ناگ پور کے سرپرست وزیر اور توانائی کے وزیر ، ڈاکٹر نتن راؤت نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ میٹرو سروس ٹریفک کو بلارکاوٹ بنانےاور طلبا کے لیے ٹرانسپورٹ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کافی فائدے مند ثابت ہوگی۔
زیرو مائل تاریخی اہمیت
مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی میں اپوزیشن لیڈر اور سابق وزیراعلیٰ دویندر فڈنویس نے کہا ‘‘ناگ پور کا زیرو مائل ایک بہت ہی تاریخی جگہ ہے اور برطانیہ نے ناگ پور کے زیرو مائل سے 1907 میں گریٹ ٹری گونومیٹری سروے کا آغاز کیا تھا۔’’
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New section of Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Nagpur Maha Metro, Freedom Park dedicated to the nation at a function in Nagpur
Mahametro's Zero Mile Station and Freedom Park add to the splendor of Nagpur: Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Nagpur Metro project is capable of becoming a clean as well as sustainable model: Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
20 AUG 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur / New Delhi, August 20, 2021
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has expressed confidence that the Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park corridor established by Mahametro in Nagpur as well as the Freedom Park will add to the splendor of Nagpur. Addressing the inaugural function of the 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Zero Mile-Kasturchand Park route of Maha Metro Nagpur in the city today, he said: “A lot of world-class infrastructure is being built in Nagpur. For the first time in our country, a two-tier metro has been set up”. The route was inaugurated at the Zero Mile point, by Chief Minister of Maharashtra Uddhav Thackeray, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri. The Chief Minister, along with the Union Ministers, virtually flagged off the first metro train running on this route.
Z810.jpeg)
“Underpass connecting Zero Mile Station and Cotton Market to come up”
Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari promised funds from Central Roads Fund for an underpass to reach Zero Mile Station from Cotton Market without any hindrance of traffic signals. He also said that MahaMetro has helped a lot in beautification of Telangkhedi Lake and flyover in Nagpur city. He also informed that the proposal for Metro Phase II has been sent to the Union Cabinet for approval. “The work of Nagpur-Mumbai Samrudhi Highway has been started by the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways along with Maharashtra State Road Development Corporation. All the funds required by the state will be provided by the Central Government.”
Gadkari also promised to provide an additional Rs. 1 lakh crore for the development of Mumbai-Thane cities in the proposed meeting in Mumbai.
The Nagpur Metro Rail project was approved on August 21, 2014 and its foundation stone was laid by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on the same day. My Metro in Nagpur is a Green Metro; 65% of its total energy need is met from solar energy. It also recycles 100% water used by it and is also equipped for harvesting rainwater. There are bio digesters at all stations. Metro receives more than 60% of its revenue from non-fair-box.
“Nagpur Metro Project to be completed by December 2021”
Union Minister for Urban Development and Petroleum Hardeep Singh Puri, who joined the event virtually, said that the project is capable of being a clean and sustainable project as Nagpur Metro uses green energy. He expressed confidence that the Nagpur Metro project would be completed by December 2021. Traditional Rajput-style architecture is used in designing Kasturchand Park. The facade of Kasturchand Park Metro Station and its architecture have been done on the same lines. Symbolic parts of Rajput architecture like umbrellas, arcs, Rajput nets, carved-on columns are shown at the metro station. This has created a unique structure in the city, said Shri Puri.
Will not let development anywhere hinder: CM
Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray assured that the development work will not be hindered anywhere. While constructing the elevated route of the metro project, the Chief Minister suggested to pay attention to beautification under this route as well as to provide some facilities to the citizens. He said that development should take place but we should make sure that there are no shortcomings in it. He expressed confidence that we will do such a good job for the people in the 75th year of independence that it will last for next 75 years.
The Guardian Minister of Nagpur and Energy Minister, Dr. Nitin Raut expressed confidence that this metro service will be beneficial for smoothening the traffic as well as for providing transport facilities to the students.
Historic importance of Zero Mile
The Leader of Opposition in the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly and former Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis said, “Nagpur's Zero Mile is a very historic place and the Great Trigonometry Survey was started by the British in 1907 from Zero Mile, Nagpur”.
The 1.6 km long Sitabardi-Kasturchand Park line will start operations from today, which will enhance the public transport system and connect the most congested areas. The road connects the Vidhan Bhavan, Reserve Bank of India, Central Museum, Sanvidhan Chowk and Morris College in Nagpur. The Zero Mile Freedom Park Metro Station, a masterpiece of architecture in Nagpur, will be the first of its kind in the country to be part of a magnificent 20-storey building with a metro train occupying the fourth floor.
The inauguration of the 40,000-square-feet Freedom Park around the Zero Mile station also took place today, marking the 75th anniversary of the country's independence. The station is now called Zero Mile Freedom Park Station. It has unique concepts like Public Plaza and History Wall. The T-55 tank used in the war has also been installed here for Nagpurites to see. Inside Freedom Park is the Amphitheater on the left. The history Wall here stretches up to Shahid Smarak (Martyrs’ memorial).
WBRP7RAW.jpeg)