Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 215
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 56.57 Cr
More than 48.81 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
More than 22.53 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far
18 AUG 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
India has administered more than 56.57 Crore (56,57,32,128) COVID-19 Vaccine doses, as per the 7 pm provisional report today. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June. Over48 lakh (48,81,588) Vaccine Doses have been administered today, as per the 7 pm provisional report.
25,93,571vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 5,77,183vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 20,80,43,061persons in the age group 18-44 years across 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 1,72,81,211have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive.
The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S.No.
State
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1
A & N Islands
119524
3556
2
Andhra Pradesh
4909180
383221
3
Arunachal Pradesh
392366
12518
4
Assam
7065575
441338
5
Bihar
14044676
944878
6
Chandigarh
414335
23978
7
Chhattisgarh
4366295
490994
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
274358
9037
9
Daman & Diu
181640
11437
10
Delhi
4614779
800239
11
Goa
570457
36849
12
Gujarat
15689704
1167336
13
Haryana
5716466
734864
14
Himachal Pradesh
2567945
42838
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2165171
98710
16
Jharkhand
4717933
410820
17
Karnataka
12963820
1142808
18
Kerala
6244951
478970
19
Ladakh
91287
2362
20
Lakshadweep
26298
874
21
Madhya Pradesh
19197856
1237618
22
Maharashtra
15153554
1287830
23
Manipur
602482
15420
24
Meghalaya
540605
15473
25
Mizoram
373129
9888
26
Nagaland
376041
13144
27
Odisha
7126740
730679
28
Puducherry
298727
7717
29
Punjab
3467281
306483
30
Rajasthan
14018115
1746549
31
Sikkim
313708
7937
32
Tamil Nadu
11439788
955984
33
Telangana
6018396
861474
34
Tripura
1211737
46516
35
Uttar Pradesh
27196839
1638726
36
Uttarakhand
3067526
221610
37
West Bengal
10503777
940536
Total
208043061
17281211
The cumulative vaccination coverage of 56,57,32,128vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
10351947
18295003
208043061
120377163
82395473
439462647
2nd Dose
8155322
12371523
17281211
47304331
41157094
126269481
As on Day-215 of the vaccination drive (18th August, 2021), total 48,81,588vaccine doses were given. 35,85,420beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 12,96,168 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 7 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 18th August, 2021 (215th Day)
Healthcare workers
Frontline workers
People Aged 18-44 Years
People Aged ≥ 45 Years
People Aged ≥ 60 Years
Total
1st Dose
419
3002
2593571
694836
293592
3585420
2nd Dose
15520
59500
577183
411315
232650
1296168
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 టీకాల తాజా సమాచారం – 215వ రోజు
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 56.57 కోట్లు దాటిన టీకాల పంపిణీ
ఈ సాయంత్రం 7గం. వరకు 48.81 లక్షలకు పైగా టీకాల పంపిణీ
18-44 వయోవర్గంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా 22.53 కోట్ల డోసుల పంపిణీ
18 AUG 2021 8:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత దేశపు మొత్తం 56.57 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 56,57,32,128టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. జూన్ 21 నుంచి సార్వత్రిక టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలు కాగా గత 24 గంటల్లో 48 లక్షలకు పైగా (48,81,588) టీకాలిచ్చినట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలకు అందిన సమాచారం.
ఈ రోజు 18-44 వయోవర్గంలో 25,93,571 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు మొదటి డోస్ టీకాలు తీసుకున్నారు. అదే వయోవర్గంలో 5,77,183 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు. దీంతో మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 37 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన ఈ వయోవర్గం వారు ఇప్పటిదాకా తీసుకున్న మొదటి డోసుల సంఖ్య 20,80,43,061 కు, రెండో డోసుల సంఖ్య 1,72,81,211 కి చేరింది. రాష్ట్రాలవారీగా ఆ వివరాలు:
సంఖ్య.
రాష్ట్రం
మొదటి డోస్
రెండో డోస్
1
అండమాన్, నికోబార్ దీవులు
119524
3556
2
ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్
4909180
383221
3
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
392366
12518
4
అస్సాం
7065575
441338
5
బీహార్
14044676
944878
6
చండీగఢ్
414335
23978
7
చత్తీస్ గఢ్
4366295
490994
8
దాద్రా, నాగర్ హవేలి
274358
9037
9
డామన్, డయ్యూ
181640
11437
10
ఢిల్లీ
4614779
800239
11
గోవా
570457
36849
12
గుజరాత్
15689704
1167336
13
హరియాణా
5716466
734864
14
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
2567945
42838
15
జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్
2165171
98710
16
జార్ఖండ్
4717933
410820
17
కర్నాటక
12963820
1142808
18
కేరళ
6244951
478970
19
లద్దాఖ్
91287
2362
20
లక్షదీవులు
26298
874
21
మధ్యప్రదేశ్
19197856
1237618
22
మహారాష్ట్ర
15153554
1287830
23
మణిపూర్
602482
15420
24
మేఘాలయ
540605
15473
25
మిజోరం
373129
9888
26
నాగాలాండ్
376041
13144
27
ఒడిశా
7126740
730679
28
పుదుచ్చేరి
298727
7717
29
పంజాబ్
3467281
306483
30
రాజస్థాన్
14018115
1746549
31
సిక్కిం
313708
7937
32
తమిళనాడు
11439788
955984
33
తెలంగాణ
6018396
861474
34
త్రిపుర
1211737
46516
35
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
27196839
1638726
36
ఉత్తరాఖండ్
3067526
221610
37
పశ్చిమబెంగాల్
10503777
940536
మొత్తం
208043061
17281211
జనాభాలో ప్రాధాన్యతా వర్గాల క్రమంలో ఇప్పటిదాకా వేసిన 56,57,32,128 టీకా డోసుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి
మొత్తం పంపిణీ చేసిన టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
10351947
18295003
208043061
120377163
82395473
439462647
రెండవ డోస్
8155322
12371523
17281211
47304331
41157094
126269481
టీకాల కార్యక్రమంలో 215 వ రోజైన ఆగస్టు 18 న మొత్తం 48,81,588 టీకా డోసులివ్వగా అందులో 35,85,420 మందిక మొదటిడోస్, 12,96,168 మంది రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్న లబ్ధిదారులున్నట్టు సాయంత్రం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం తెలియజేస్తోంది. పూర్తి సమాచారం రాత్రి పొద్దుపోయాక అందుతుంది.
తేదీ: ఆగస్టు 18, 2021 (215 వ రోజు)
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
18-44 వయోవర్గం
45-59 వయోవర్గం
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
మొదటి డోస్
419
3002
2593571
694836
293592
3585420
రెండవ డోస్
15520
59500
577183
411315
232650
1296168
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ వల్ల అనారోగ్యం బారిన పడే అవకాశమున్న జనాభాను ఆదుకోవటమే లక్ష్యంగా నడుస్తున్న టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఒక ఉన్నత స్థాయి బృందం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తూ ఉంది.