Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતની ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ (ICMR) અને સ્વિટ્ઝર્લેન્ડના ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ઇનોવેટિવ ન્યૂ ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સ (FIND) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી સહયોગના માળખામાં સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઈન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેડિકલ રિસર્ચ (ICMR) અને ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ઈનોવેટિવ ન્યૂ ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સ (FIND) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. ભારત દ્વારા ફેબ્રુઆરી -2021માં સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
લાભો:
આ સમજૂતી કરાર પરસ્પર-હિતના ક્ષેત્રોમાં આંતર રાષ્ટ્રીય વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને તકનીકી સહકારના માળખામાં ભારત અને સ્વિટ્ઝરલેન્ડ વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
નાણાકીય અસરો:
ICMR 100,000 અમેરિકી ડોલર સુધીનું ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે જ્યારે FIND સ્થાનિક ભાગીદારો અને રિક્વેસ્ટ ફોર પ્રપોઝલ (RFP) દ્વારા ઓળખાતા સંશોધકોને 400,000 અમેરિકી ડોલર સુધીનું ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ICMR આંતરિક અને બહારના સંશોધન દ્વારા દેશમાં બાયોમેડિકલ સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. FIND (ભારતીય) કંપનીઝ એક્ટ, 2013ની કલમ 8 હેઠળ બનાવેલ એક સ્વતંત્ર બિનનફાકારક સંસ્થા છે.