Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏମ୍‌ଆର୍‌), ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ୍ ଫର୍ ଇନୋଭେଟିଭ୍ ନ୍ୟୁ ଡାଇଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ୍ (ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏନ୍ଡି), ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏମଆର) ଏବଂ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଫର ଇନୋଭେଟିଭ୍ ନ୍ୟୁ ଡାଇଗ୍ନୋଷ୍ଟିକ୍ (ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏନ୍ଡି) ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଗ୍ରହ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ରାଜିନାମା ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଉପକାରିତା:
ଏହି ରାଜିନାମା ଭାରତ ଓ ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ କରିବ ।
ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ:
ଆଇସିଏମ୍ଆର ୧୦୦,୦୦୦ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏନ୍ଡି ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ତଥା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁରୋଧ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ (ଆରଏଫ୍ପି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୪୦୦,୦୦୦ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଇବ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି:
ଆସିଏମ୍ଆର ଇଣ୍ଟ୍ରାମୁରାଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଏକ୍ସଟ୍ରାମୁରାଲ୍ ଗବେଷଣା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶରେ ଜୈବିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ । ଏଫ୍ଆଇଏନ୍ଡି ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଅଣ-ଲାଭକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଯାହାକି ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୨୦୧୩ ର ଧାରା ୮ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି ।