Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஃபவுண்டேஷன் ஃபார் இன்னோவேட்டிவ் நியூ டயக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ்-க்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தின் ஃபவுண்டேஷன் ஃபார் இன்னோவேட்டிவ் நியூ டயக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ்-க்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
சர்வதேச அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்புக்குள் உள்ள உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதும், பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். 2021 பிப்ரவரியில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது.
முன்மொழிதல் கோரிக்கையின் வாயிலாக அடையாளம் காணப்படும் உள்ளூர் பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் $100,000 வரையும், ஃபவுண்டேஷன் ஃபார் இன்னோவேட்டிவ் நியூ டயக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் சுமார் $400,000 வரையும் நிதி வழங்க உறுதியளித்துள்ளன.
உட்புற மற்றும் வெளிப்புற ஆராய்ச்சி மூலம் உயிரி மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை ஐசிஎம்ஆர் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் நாட்டில் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. இந்திய நிறுவன சட்டம், 2013-ன் 8-ம் பிரிவின் கீழ் லாப நோக்கில்லாத அமைப்பாக ஃபவுண்டேஷன் ஃபார் இன்னோவேட்டிவ் நியூ டயக்னாஸ்டிக்ஸ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746955