Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (ICMR), ভাৰত আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক নতুন ডায়েগনষ্টিক্সৰ অৰ্থে ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন (FIND), ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে, ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (ICMR), ভাৰত আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক নতুন ডায়েগনষ্টিক্সৰ অৰ্থে ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন (FIND), ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত এখনি বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ কাঠামোৰ অধীনত সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰা আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰা। ২০২১ ৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ভাৰতৰদ্বাৰা এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) ত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হৈছিল।
লাভালাভঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) এ ভাৰত আৰু ছুইজাৰলেণ্ডৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক আগ্ৰহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতাৰ কাঠামোৰ অধীনত সম্পৰ্ক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব।
আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱ (Financial Implications):
ৰিকুৱেষ্ট ফৰ প্ৰপ’জেল (RFP) ৰ জৰিয়তে চিনাক্ত কৰা স্থানীয় অংশীদাৰ আৰু গৱেষণাকাৰীসকলৰ অৰ্থে $১০০,০০০ আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ পৰ্যন্ত পুঁজি উপলব্ধ কৰিবলৈ আইচিএমআৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ হোৱাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এফআইএনডিয়ে $৪০০,০০০ আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ পৰ্যন্ত পুঁজি উপলব্ধ কৰিব।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
আইচিএমআৰে দেশখনত অভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু বাহ্যিক গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে জৈৱ চিকিৎসা গৱেষণাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাইছে। এফআইএনডি হৈছে (ভাৰতীয়) কোম্পানী আইন, ২০১৩ ৰ ৮ নং অনুচ্ছেদৰ অধীনত গঠিত এটি স্বতন্ত্ৰ লাভ-হীন সংস্থা।