Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding between the Indian Council of medical Research (ICMR), India and the Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Foundation for Innovative New Diagnostics (FIND), Switzerland to strengthen the relation within the framework of the international scientific and technological collaboration and to promote cooperation in fields of mutual interest. The MoU has been signed in February’2021 by India.
Benefits:
This MoU will further strengthen relations between India and the Switzerland within the framework of inter-national scientific and technological co-operation in fields of mutual-interest.
Financial Implications:
ICMR is committed to make available funding up to $100,000 USD while FIND will make available funds up to $ 400,000 USD to local partners and researchers identified through Request for proposal (RFP).
Background:
ICMR promotes biomedical research in the country through intramural and extramural research. FIND is an independent non-profit organisation created under Section 8 of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಸ ರೋಗಪತ್ತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಎನ್.ಡಿ.)ದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 AUG 2021 4:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಐಸಿಎಂಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಸ ರೋಗಪತ್ತೆ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಾನ (ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಎನ್.ಡಿ.) ನಡುವೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿರುವ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2021ರಂದು ಭಾರತ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಾಂತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯ ಮನವಿ (ಆರ್.ಎಫ್.ಪಿ.)ಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್. 100,000 ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಎನ್.ಡಿ. 400,000 ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಂ.ಆರ್. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಬಯೋಮೆಡಿಕಲ್ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಎಫ್.ಐ.ಎನ್.ಡಿ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳ ಕಾಯಿದೆ, (ಭಾರತೀಯ) 2013 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 8 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾದ ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.