Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Junior and cadet teams won India's highest ever 15 medals in the Youth World Archery Championship
8 Gold and 2 silver among 15 medals
Two New Youth World Records established
All your hard work, determination and sacrifices have paid off with your enormous victory in Poland: Shri Arjun Munda
17 AUG 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India won highest ever 15 medals atYouth World Archery Championship in Wroclaw (Poland) held from 9th to 15th August,2021.
• 15 medals (8 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze medals) which is India's best ever performance in the Youth World Archery Championship till date.
• Five Youth archers who won medals, have also been selected as members of the senior team that is going to participate in the USA-World Championships-September, 2021.
• Komalika Bari became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
On 15th August as India celebrated Independence Day and also , Junior and Cadet Archers brought smiles on the faces of millions of people with their magnificent achievements at the concluding day, of Youth World Archery Championship in Wroclaw (Poland) held from 9th to 15th August,2021.
The junior and cadet team's campaign ended in the biggest event for youth with 15 medals (8 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze medals) which is India's best ever performance in the Youth World Archery Championship. Compound Archers bagged 3 Gold, 2 Silver & 2 Bronze whereas Recurve Arches clinched 5 Gold and 3 Bronze in the presence of a total of 520 Archers.Prior to Wroclaw, Indian archers have won a total of 26 medals (6 Gold, 9 Silver and 11 Bronze) at the Youth World Archery Championships/Junior World (old name) and 15 medals alone in Wroclaw tells the success story of our Archers in the presence of more than 500 Archers of the world.
The event was significant in other terms also as 14 out of 24 archers went on to play an international event for the first time. Not only this, Five Youth archers who won medals, have also been selected as members of the senior team that is going to participate in the USA-World Championships-September, 2021.Athletes also established world records. Two New Youth World Records by Indian Compound Cadet Girls Trio- PriyaGurjar, Parneet Kaur &RidhuVarshiniSenthikumar established the Cadet Compound Team World Record by securing 2067 out of possible 2160 points. The previous world record was held by the USA at 2045. Compound Cadet Mixed Duo - PriyaGurjar and KushalDalal established a new World Record of 1401 out of 1440 possible points. The previous world best was at 1387.
After targeting Gold in the Junior Recurve in Poland, Komalika Bari became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
Shri Arjun Munda, President of Archery Association of India and Union Tribal Affairs Minister felicitated the medal winners and other participants in the championship in New Delhi today upon their arrival in India . Congratulating the Junior and Cadet team, Shri Arjun Munda said "Congratulations to all on your stupendous triumph! We are very proud of you all. The efforts put in by each and every member of the contingent was outstanding. All your hard work, determination and sacrifices have paid off with your enormous victory today in Poland. You are the real star of this special day. May today's success be the beginning of tomorrow's great achievements in the biggest event.'
Shri Arjun Munda profusely thanked the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sports Authority of India and NTPC Limited for their invaluable support and cooperation extended towards Archers and the activities of Archery Association of India.
Highlights of Achievements
Team Performances -
Cadet Compound Archers took all three possible team Gold medals (Boys Team, Girls Team and Mixed Team)
Cadet Recurve & Cadet Compound Archers bagged all the 6 medals (5 Gold and 1 Bronze) for the first time.
Individual Performances -
Komalika Bari (U21 Junior Recurve) won Gold Medal and became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
PriyaGurjar (U18 Cadet Compound) became the first Indian Archer to win two Gold medals at any Youth World Championship with a total of three medals (2 Gold+1 Silver). She was part of both the teams which established new World Records.
BishalChangmai (U18 Cadet Recurve) became the first Indian Archer to win two Gold
medals at any Youth World Championship with a total of three medals including oneBronze.
Sakshi Chaudhary(U21 Junior Compound) became the first Indian woman Junior Compound archer to reach the final in the category and managed to win Individual Silver Medal in her debut International event.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
जागतिक युवा तिरंदाजी स्पर्धेत भारताच्या कनिष्ठ आणि कॅडेट संघांनी पटकावली सर्वाधिक 15 पदके
15 पदकांमध्ये 8 सुवर्ण आणि 2 रौप्य पदकांचा समावेश
दोन नवीन युवा विश्वविक्रम प्रस्थापित
17 AUG 2021 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2021
15 ऑगस्ट रोजी भारताने स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा केला आणि 9 ते 15 ऑगस्ट, 2021 दरम्यान व्रोकला (पोलंड) येथे आयोजित जागतिक युवा तिरंदाजी अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी भारताच्या कनिष्ठ आणि कॅडेट तिरंदाजांनी त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीने लाखो लोकांच्या चेहऱ्यावर हास्य फुलविले.
भारतीय कनिष्ठ आणि कॅडेट संघानी 15 पदके जिंकली (8 सुवर्ण, 2 रौप्य आणि 5 कांस्य पदके)आणि युवकांसाठीच्या सर्वात मोठ्या स्पर्धेचा समारोप झाला. जागतिक युवा तिरंदाजी अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारताची ही सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी आहे. कंपाउंड प्रकारात भारतीय तिरंदाजांनी 3 सुवर्ण, 2 रौप्य आणि 2 कांस्य पदके जिंकली तर एकूण 520 तिरंदाजांचा सहभाग असलेल्या रिकर्व्हमध्ये भारतीय तिरंदाजांनी 5 सुवर्ण आणि 3 कांस्य पदकांना गवसणी घातली. व्रोकला आधी, भारतीय तिरंदाजांनी जागतिक युवा तिरंदाजी अजिंक्यपद /जागतिक कनिष्ठ (जुने नाव) स्पर्धेमध्ये एकूण 26 पदके (6 सुवर्ण, 9 रौप्य आणि 11 कांस्य) जिंकली आहेत. मात्र एकट्या व्रोकलामध्ये जगातील 500 हून अधिक सहभागी तिरंदाजांमध्ये भारतीय युवा तिरंदाजांनी जिंकलेली 15 पदके आपल्या तिरंदाजांची यशोगाथा सांगतात.
24 पैकी 14 भारतीय युवा तिरंदाजांनी प्रथमच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेत सहभाग घेतला त्यामुळे ही स्पर्धा अन्य दृष्टीने महत्त्वपूर्ण होती. इतकेच नव्हे तर,सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये अमरिकेत होणाऱ्या जागतिक अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणाऱ्या वरिष्ठ संघाचे सदस्य म्हणून पदके जिंकणाऱ्या पाच युवा तिरंदाजांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे.तिरंदाजांनी जागतिक विक्रमही प्रस्थापित केले.प्रिया गुर्जर, परनीत कौर आणि रिधुवर्शीनी सेंथिकुमार यांनी या कंपाऊंड कॅडेट मुलींच्या त्रिकुटाने दोन नवीन युवा विश्वविक्रमाची नोंद केली. या तिघींच्या चमूने संभाव्य 2160 गुणांपैकी 2067 गुण मिळवून कॅडेट कंपाउंड सांघिक विश्वविक्रम प्रस्थापित केला.यापूर्वी हा विश्वविक्रम 2045 गुण जिंकत अमेरिकेच्या नावावर होता. कंपाऊंड कॅडेट मिश्र दुहेरीत - प्रिया गुर्जर आणि कुशल दलाल यांनी 1440 संभाव्य गुणांपैकी 1401 गुणांची कमाई करत नवीन विश्वविक्रमाची नोंद केली. यापूर्वी यामधील जगातील सर्वोत्तम गुणसंख्या 1387 होती.
पोलंडमध्ये कनिष्ठ गटात रिकर्व्ह प्रकारात सुवर्णपदकाला गवसणी घातल्यानंतर कोमलिका बारी ही दीपिका कुमारीनंतर कॅडेट आणि कनिष्ठ रिकर्व्ह ही दोन्ही महिला जागतिक अजिंक्यपद जिंकणारी दुसरी भारतीय ठरली.
कामगिरीचे ठळक मुद्दे
सांघिक कामगिरी -
कॅडेट कंपाऊंड तिरंदाजांनी तिन्ही सांघिक सुवर्णपदके जिंकली (मुलांचा संघ , मुलींचा संघ आणि मिश्र संघ )
कॅडेट रिकर्व्ह आणि कॅडेट कंपाऊंड तिरंदाजांनी सर्व 6 पदके (5 सुवर्ण आणि 1 कांस्य) प्रथमच जिंकली.
वैयक्तिक कामगिरी -
कोमलिका बारीने (21वर्षाखालील कनिष्ठ रिकर्व्ह) सुवर्णपदक जिंकले आणि दीपिका कुमारी नंतर कॅडेट आणि कनिष्ठ रिकर्व्ह या ही दोन्ही महिला जागतिक अजिंक्यपद जिंकणारी दुसरी भारतीय ठरली.
प्रिया गुर्जर (18 वर्षांखालील कॅडेट कंपाऊंड) एकूण तीन पदके (2 सुवर्ण+1 रौप्य) मिळवत कोणत्याही जागतिक युवा अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत दोन सुवर्णपदके जिंकणारी पहिली भारतीय तिरंदाज बनली.नवीन जागतिक विक्रम प्रस्थापित करणाऱ्या दोन्ही संघांत तिचा सहभाग होता.
बिशाल चांगमाई (18 वर्षांखालील कॅडेट रिकर्व्ह) कोणत्याही जागतिक युवा अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत दोन सुवर्णपदके आणि एका कांस्य पदकासह एकूण तीन पदके जिंकणारा पहिला भारतीय तिरंदाज ठरला.
साक्षी चौधरी (21 वर्षांखालील कनिष्ठ कंपाऊंड) गटात अंतिम फेरी गाठणारी पहिली भारतीय महिला कनिष्ठ कंपाऊंड तिरंदाज बनली आणि तिच्या पहिल्याच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेत वैयक्तिक रौप्य पदक जिंकण्यात यशस्वी झाली.