जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत की जूनियर और कैडेट टीमों ने युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैंपियनशिप में अभी तक सबसे ज्यादा 15 पदक हासिल किए
8 स्वर्ण और 2 रजत पदक सहित कुल 15 पदक जीते
दो नए युवा विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाए
आप सभी की कड़ी मेहनत, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान के दम पर पोलैंड में आपको मिली बड़ी जीत : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
17 AUG 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• भारत ने व्रोक्लॉ (पोलैंड) में 9 से 15 अगस्त, 2021 तक हुई युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में अभी तक सबसे ज्यादा 15 पदक जीते हैं।
• 15 पदकों (8 स्वर्ण, 2 रजत और 5 कांस्य पदक) के साथ यह युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में अभी तक भारत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन रहा है।
• पदक जीतने वाले पांच युवा तीरंदाजों को वरिष्ठ खिलाड़ियों की टीम के सदस्य के रूप में भी चुना गया है, जो सितंबर, 2021 में होने वाली यूएसए- विश्व चैम्पियनशिप में भाग लेने जा रही है।
• कोमलिका बारी, दीपिका कुमारी के बाद कैडेट और जूनियर रिकर्व महिला विश्व चैम्पियनशिप खिताब दोनों जीतने वाली दूसरी भारतीय बनीं।
15 अगस्त को भारत ने अपना स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया और व्रोक्लॉ (पोलैंड) में 9 से 15 अगस्त, 2021 तक हुई युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप के समापन दिवस पर जूनियर और कैडेट तीरंदाजों ने अपनी शानदार उपलब्धियों के साथ लाखों लोगों के चेहरों पर मुस्कान ला दी।
युवाओं के सबसे बड़े आयोजन में जूनियर और कैडेट टीम का अभियान 15 पदकों (8 स्वर्ण, 2 रजत और 5 कांस्य पदक) की जीत के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जो युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप में भारत का अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है। कुल 520 तीरंदाजों की उपस्थिति में कम्पाउंड तीरंदाजों ने 3 स्वर्ण, 2 रजत और 2 कांस्य पदक हासिल किए, वहीं रिकर्व तीरंदाजों ने 5 स्वर्ण और 3 कांस्य जीते। व्रोक्लॉ से पहले, भारतीय तीरंदाजों ने युवा विश्व तीरंदाजी चैम्पियनशिप/ जूनियर विश्व (पुराना नाम) में कुल 26 पदक (6 स्वर्ण, 9 रजत और 11 कांस्य) हासिल किए थे और व्रोक्लॉ में दुनिया के 500 से ज्यादा तीरंदाजों की उपस्थिति में 15 पदकों की जीत हमारे तीरंदाजों की सफलता की कहानी कहती है।
यह प्रतिस्पर्धा इसलिए भी अहम थी, क्योंकि 24 तीरंदाजों में से 14 तीरंदाज पहली बार किसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा में खेलने गए थे। इतना ही नहीं, पदक जीतने वाले पांच युवा तीरंदाजों को वरिष्ठ खिलाड़ियों की टीम के लिए चुना गया है जो सितंबर, 2021 में होने वाली यूएसए- विश्व चैम्पियनशिप में भाग लेने जा रही है। एथलीट्स ने कई विश्व रिकॉर्ड भी बनाए। भारतीय कम्पाउंड कैडेट लड़कियों- प्रिया गुर्जर, परणीत कौर और रिद्धु वर्षिनी सेंथी कुमार ने 2160 अंकों में 2067 अंक हासिल करके कैडेट कम्पाउंड टीम विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया। पिछला विश्व रिकॉर्ड 2045 अंकों के साथ अमेरिका के नाम था। कम्पाउंड कैडेट मिश्रित युगल- प्रिया गुर्जर और कुशल दलाल ने 1440 संभावित अंकों में 1401 अंक हासिल करके नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया। पिछला रिकॉर्ड 1387 अंकों का था।
पोलैंड में जूनियर रिकर्व में स्वर्ण पदक पर निशाना साधने के बाद, कोमलिका बारी, दीपिका कुमारी के बाद कैडेट और जूनियर रिकर्व महिला विश्व चैम्पियन खिताब दोनों जीतने वाली दूसरी भारतीय बन गई हैं।
भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ के अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने चैंपियनशिप के पदक विजेताओं और अन्य प्रतिभागियों के भारत आगमन पर उन्हें सम्मानित किया। जूनियर और कैडेट टीम को बधाई देते हुए, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा, “शानदार जीत पर आप सभी को बधाई! हमें आप सभी पर गर्व है। दल के सभी सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए प्रयास उत्कृष्ट थे। आप सभी की कड़ी मेहनत, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान के चलते ही पोलैंड में आपको शानदार जीत हासिल हुई। इस विशेष दिन के आप असली सितारे हैं। आज की सफलता भविष्य की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में कल की महान उपलब्धियों की शुरुआत होगी।”
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने तीरंदाजों और भारतीय तीरंदाजी संघ की गतिविधियों के लिए बहुमूल्य समर्थन और सहयोग देने के लिए युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और एनटीपीसी को धन्यवाद कहा।
उपलब्धियों की मुख्य बातें
टीम प्रदर्शन -
कैडेट कम्पाउंड तीरंदाजों ने सभी तीन संभावित टीम स्वर्ण पदक (लड़कों की टीम, लड़कियों की टीम, मिश्रित टीम) हासिल किए।
कैडेट रिकर्व और कैडेट कम्पाउंड तीरंदाजों ने पहली बार सभी 6 पदक (5 स्वर्ण और 1 कांस्य) हासिल किए।
व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन -
कोमलिका बारी (यू-21 जूनियर रिकर्व) ने स्वर्ण पदक हासिल किया और वह दीपिका कुमारी के बाद कैडेट और जूनियर रिकर्व महिला विश्व चैम्पियनशिप दोनों खिताब हासिल करने वाली दूसरी भारतीय बन गईं।
प्रिया गुर्जर (यू-18 कैडेट कम्पाउंड) कुल तीन पदकों (2 स्वर्ण और 1 रजत) के साथ किसी भी युवा विश्व चैम्पियनशिप में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय तीरंदाज बन गई हैं। वह उन दोनों टीमों में शामिल थीं, जिन्होंने विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं।
बिशाल चांगमई (यू-18 कैडेट रिकर्व) किसी युवा विश्व चैम्पियनशिप में एक कांस्य सहित कुल तीन पदक के साथ दो स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय तीरंदाज बन गए हैं।
साक्षी चौधरी (यू-21 जूनियर कम्पाउंड) पहली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धा में अपनी श्रेणी में फाइनल में पहुंचने वाली और व्यक्तिगत रजत पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला जूनियर कम्पाउंड तीरंदाज बन गई।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Junior and cadet teams won India's highest ever 15 medals in the Youth World Archery Championship
8 Gold and 2 silver among 15 medals
Two New Youth World Records established
All your hard work, determination and sacrifices have paid off with your enormous victory in Poland: Shri Arjun Munda
17 AUG 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India won highest ever 15 medals atYouth World Archery Championship in Wroclaw (Poland) held from 9th to 15th August,2021.
• 15 medals (8 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze medals) which is India's best ever performance in the Youth World Archery Championship till date.
• Five Youth archers who won medals, have also been selected as members of the senior team that is going to participate in the USA-World Championships-September, 2021.
• Komalika Bari became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
On 15th August as India celebrated Independence Day and also , Junior and Cadet Archers brought smiles on the faces of millions of people with their magnificent achievements at the concluding day, of Youth World Archery Championship in Wroclaw (Poland) held from 9th to 15th August,2021.
The junior and cadet team's campaign ended in the biggest event for youth with 15 medals (8 Gold, 2 Silver and 5 Bronze medals) which is India's best ever performance in the Youth World Archery Championship. Compound Archers bagged 3 Gold, 2 Silver & 2 Bronze whereas Recurve Arches clinched 5 Gold and 3 Bronze in the presence of a total of 520 Archers.Prior to Wroclaw, Indian archers have won a total of 26 medals (6 Gold, 9 Silver and 11 Bronze) at the Youth World Archery Championships/Junior World (old name) and 15 medals alone in Wroclaw tells the success story of our Archers in the presence of more than 500 Archers of the world.
The event was significant in other terms also as 14 out of 24 archers went on to play an international event for the first time. Not only this, Five Youth archers who won medals, have also been selected as members of the senior team that is going to participate in the USA-World Championships-September, 2021.Athletes also established world records. Two New Youth World Records by Indian Compound Cadet Girls Trio- PriyaGurjar, Parneet Kaur &RidhuVarshiniSenthikumar established the Cadet Compound Team World Record by securing 2067 out of possible 2160 points. The previous world record was held by the USA at 2045. Compound Cadet Mixed Duo - PriyaGurjar and KushalDalal established a new World Record of 1401 out of 1440 possible points. The previous world best was at 1387.
After targeting Gold in the Junior Recurve in Poland, Komalika Bari became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
Shri Arjun Munda, President of Archery Association of India and Union Tribal Affairs Minister felicitated the medal winners and other participants in the championship in New Delhi today upon their arrival in India . Congratulating the Junior and Cadet team, Shri Arjun Munda said "Congratulations to all on your stupendous triumph! We are very proud of you all. The efforts put in by each and every member of the contingent was outstanding. All your hard work, determination and sacrifices have paid off with your enormous victory today in Poland. You are the real star of this special day. May today's success be the beginning of tomorrow's great achievements in the biggest event.'
Shri Arjun Munda profusely thanked the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Sports Authority of India and NTPC Limited for their invaluable support and cooperation extended towards Archers and the activities of Archery Association of India.
Highlights of Achievements
Team Performances -
Cadet Compound Archers took all three possible team Gold medals (Boys Team, Girls Team and Mixed Team)
Cadet Recurve & Cadet Compound Archers bagged all the 6 medals (5 Gold and 1 Bronze) for the first time.
Individual Performances -
Komalika Bari (U21 Junior Recurve) won Gold Medal and became the second Indian after Deepika Kumari to win both the Cadet and Junior Recurve Women World Champions' titles.
PriyaGurjar (U18 Cadet Compound) became the first Indian Archer to win two Gold medals at any Youth World Championship with a total of three medals (2 Gold+1 Silver). She was part of both the teams which established new World Records.
BishalChangmai (U18 Cadet Recurve) became the first Indian Archer to win two Gold
medals at any Youth World Championship with a total of three medals including oneBronze.
Sakshi Chaudhary(U21 Junior Compound) became the first Indian woman Junior Compound archer to reach the final in the category and managed to win Individual Silver Medal in her debut International event.