AYUSH
MDNIY to become a Harvard-like University of Yoga in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal Visits MDNIY
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Minister Shri SarbabandaSonowal on Monday said that the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) has the potential to become the world’s best educational institution in the field of Yoga at par with the US’s Harvard University. He was addressing the students and the faculty of MDNIY on his maiden visit to the institute after taking charge as the Minister of Ayush.
“MDNIY can become the number one institute for students all over the world. We need to make global efforts for this. If the US can set up an institute like Harvard, why can't we?” Shri Sonowal said, adding that it could open avenues for thousands of students worldwide to visit India for education and research in Yoga.
The Minister emphasised the need for a global approach to fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “People are standing at India's doorstep in search of beautiful and healthy bodies. At present, MDNIY has all the work, including yoga education, training, medicine and research. There should be hostel arrangements for the students at the university who come from different parts of the country. Excellent hostel facilities at MDNIY will add value to the institution,” Shri Sonowal said.
Ayush Minister visited all the classes of the institute and interacted with students. Talking to students, the Ayush Minister said that he practices Yoga every morning for about 30 minutes. Shri Sonowal also visited the library, the meditation centre and the campus of MDNIY. He also saw the performances of the students.
MDNIY has so far given yoga training to 18,000 paramilitary soldiers in the last few years, said MDNIY Director Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi. He added that an attempt has been made to introduce Yoga to the inmates and prisoners of Tihar Jail. “Yoga system gives new dimensions to our life. It should be included in your daily routine,” he said.

وزارت آیوش
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی بھارت میں یوگ کی ہارورڈ جیسی یونیورسٹی بن سکتی ہے : جناب سربانند سونووال
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کا دورہ کیا
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اگست2021:
آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووا ل نے پیر کے روز کہا کہ مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) میں امریکہ کی ہارورڈ یونیورسٹی کی طرز پر یوگ کے شعبے میں دنیا کے بہترین تعلیم ادارہ بننے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ وہ آیوش کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد ادارے کے پہلے دورے کے دوران ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے طلبا اور اساتذہ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ، ’’ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی دنیا بھر کے طلبا کے لئے ایک اعلی ٰ ادارہ بن سکتا ہے ۔ ہمیں اس کے لئے عالمی سطح پر کوشش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر امریکہ ہارورڈ جیسا ادارہ قائم کرسکتا ہے ، تو ہم کیوں نہیں کرسکتے ؟ ‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا بھر میں ہزاروں طلبا کے لئے یوگ میں تعلیم اور تحقیق کے لئے بھارت آنے کے راستے کھول سکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے ایک عالمی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا ، ’’ صحت مند اور خوبصورت جسم کی تلاش میں لوگ بھارت کے دروازے پر کھڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔ اس وقت ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے پاس یوگ کی تعلیم ، تربیت اور تحقیق سمیت سبھی کام ہیں۔ یونیورسٹی میں ان طلبا کے لئے ہوسٹل کا بندوبست ہونا چاہئے ، جو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آتے ہیں۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی میں بہترین ہوسٹل سہولیات سے ادارہ کی قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا ‘‘۔
آیوش کے وزیر نے ادارہ کی سبھی کلاسز کا دورہ کیا اور طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ طلبا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ روزانہ صبح تقریباً 30 منٹ یوگ کرتے ہیں۔ جناب سونووال نے لائبریری، میڈیٹیشن سنٹر اور ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کیمپس کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے طلبا کی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ بھی دیکھا۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایشور وی بسورادی نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں نیم فوجی دستوں کے 18000 جوانوں کو یوگ کی تربیت دے چکاہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تہاڑ جیل میں قیدیوں کو یوگ سکھانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ’’ یوگ سسٹم ہماری زندگی کو نئی جہت دیتا ہے۔ اسے اپنے روز مرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کیا جانا چاہئے ‘‘۔