AYUSH
MDNIY to become a Harvard-like University of Yoga in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal Visits MDNIY
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Minister Shri SarbabandaSonowal on Monday said that the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) has the potential to become the world’s best educational institution in the field of Yoga at par with the US’s Harvard University. He was addressing the students and the faculty of MDNIY on his maiden visit to the institute after taking charge as the Minister of Ayush.
“MDNIY can become the number one institute for students all over the world. We need to make global efforts for this. If the US can set up an institute like Harvard, why can't we?” Shri Sonowal said, adding that it could open avenues for thousands of students worldwide to visit India for education and research in Yoga.
The Minister emphasised the need for a global approach to fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “People are standing at India's doorstep in search of beautiful and healthy bodies. At present, MDNIY has all the work, including yoga education, training, medicine and research. There should be hostel arrangements for the students at the university who come from different parts of the country. Excellent hostel facilities at MDNIY will add value to the institution,” Shri Sonowal said.
Ayush Minister visited all the classes of the institute and interacted with students. Talking to students, the Ayush Minister said that he practices Yoga every morning for about 30 minutes. Shri Sonowal also visited the library, the meditation centre and the campus of MDNIY. He also saw the performances of the students.
MDNIY has so far given yoga training to 18,000 paramilitary soldiers in the last few years, said MDNIY Director Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi. He added that an attempt has been made to introduce Yoga to the inmates and prisoners of Tihar Jail. “Yoga system gives new dimensions to our life. It should be included in your daily routine,” he said.

ஆயுஷ்
இந்தியாவில் யோகாவுக்கான ஹார்வார்டு போன்ற பல்கலைக்கழகமாக மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் உருவாகவுள்ளது: திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால்
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள ஹார்வார்டு பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு நிகரான, யோகா பயிற்சியில் உலகத்திலேயே சிறந்த கல்வி நிறுவனமாக உருவாகக் கூடிய வல்லமை மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்திற்கு உள்ளது என்று ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் திங்கள் கிழமை அன்று கூறினார்.
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சராக பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்ட பின்னர் முதல் முறையாக மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த திரு சோனோவால் அங்கிருந்த மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கான முதன்மை கல்வி நிறுவனமாக மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தால் உருவாக முடியும். இதை அடைய நாம் சர்வதேச முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அமெரிக்காவல் ஹார்வார்டு போன்ற நிறுவனத்தை உருவாக்க முடியுமென்றால், நம்மால் ஏன் முடியாது,” என்றார்.
உலகெங்கிலும் இருந்து பல்லாயிரக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் கனவை நனவாக்க சர்வதேச அணுகல் தேவை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அழகான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான உடல்களுக்காக இந்தியாவின் வாயிற்கதவில் மக்கள் காத்திருக்கின்றனர். யோகா கல்வி, பயிற்சி, மருத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து வசதிகளும் மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தில் தற்போது உள்ளன. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து வரும் மாணவர்களுக்கு விடுதி வசதிகள் தேவைப்படுகிறது. மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தில் சிறப்பான விடுதி வசதிகள் அதன் மதிப்பை அதிகரிக்கும்,” என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746456