AYUSH
MDNIY to become a Harvard-like University of Yoga in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbanand Sonowal Visits MDNIY
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Ayush Minister Shri SarbabandaSonowal on Monday said that the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) has the potential to become the world’s best educational institution in the field of Yoga at par with the US’s Harvard University. He was addressing the students and the faculty of MDNIY on his maiden visit to the institute after taking charge as the Minister of Ayush.
“MDNIY can become the number one institute for students all over the world. We need to make global efforts for this. If the US can set up an institute like Harvard, why can't we?” Shri Sonowal said, adding that it could open avenues for thousands of students worldwide to visit India for education and research in Yoga.
The Minister emphasised the need for a global approach to fulfill the dream of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “People are standing at India's doorstep in search of beautiful and healthy bodies. At present, MDNIY has all the work, including yoga education, training, medicine and research. There should be hostel arrangements for the students at the university who come from different parts of the country. Excellent hostel facilities at MDNIY will add value to the institution,” Shri Sonowal said.
Ayush Minister visited all the classes of the institute and interacted with students. Talking to students, the Ayush Minister said that he practices Yoga every morning for about 30 minutes. Shri Sonowal also visited the library, the meditation centre and the campus of MDNIY. He also saw the performances of the students.
MDNIY has so far given yoga training to 18,000 paramilitary soldiers in the last few years, said MDNIY Director Dr Ishwar V. Basavaradi. He added that an attempt has been made to introduce Yoga to the inmates and prisoners of Tihar Jail. “Yoga system gives new dimensions to our life. It should be included in your daily routine,” he said.

आयुष
एमडीएनआईवाई भारत में योग का हार्वर्ड जैसा विश्वविद्यालय बन सकता है : श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने एमडीएनआईवाई का भ्रमण किया
16 AUG 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनावाल ने सोमवार को कहा कि मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) में अमेरिका के हार्वर्ड विश्वविद्यालय की तर्ज पर योग के क्षेत्र में दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ शैक्षणिक संस्थान बनने की क्षमता है। वह आयुष मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद संस्थान के पहले भ्रमण के दौरान एमडीएनआईवाई के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “एमडीएनआईवाई दुनिया भर के विद्यार्थियों के लिए एक शीर्ष संस्थान बन सकता है। हमें इसके लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रयास करने की जरूरत है। यदि अमेरिका हार्वर्ड जैसे संस्थान की स्थापना कर सकता है, तो हम क्यों नहीं कर सकते हैं?” उन्होंने कहा कि यह दुनिया भर में हजारों छात्रों के लिए योग में शिक्षा और शोध के लिए भारत आने के रास्ते खोल सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार करने के लिए एक वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “स्वस्थ और सुंदर शरीर की तलाश में लोग भारत के दरवाजे पर खड़े हुए हैं। वर्तमान में, एमडीएनआईवाई के पास योग शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण, औषधि और अनुसंधान सहित सभी कार्य हैं। विश्वविद्यालय में उन छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए, जो देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आते हैं। एमडीएनआईवाई में बेहतरीन छात्रावास सुविधाओं से संस्थान का मूल्य संवर्धन होगा।”
आयुष मंत्री ने संस्थान की सभी कक्षाओं का भ्रमण किया और छात्रों के साथ संवाद किया। छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए आयुष मंत्री ने कहा कि वह प्रतिदिन सुबह लगभग 30 मिनट योग का अभ्यास करते हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने पुस्तकालय, ध्यान केंद्र और एमडीएनआईवाई कैम्पस का भी भ्रमण किया। उन्होंने छात्रों का प्रदर्शन भी देखा।
एमडीएनआईवाई निदेशक डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवरादी ने कहा कि एमडीएनआईवाई बीते कुछ साल में अर्ध सैन्य बलों के 18,000 जवानों को योग का प्रशिक्षण दे चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि तिहाड़ जेल में कैदियों को योग सिखाने का प्रयास किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “योग व्यवस्था हमारे जीवन को नए आयाम देती है। इसे अपनी दैनिक दिनचर्या में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।”