Ministry of Railways
Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organization (RWWCO) organises Independence Day Celebrations
A Plantation Drive on this occasion was also carried out
RWWCO is one of the fore-runner voluntary organisations in the country today
16 AUG 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organization (RWWCO) celebrated the 75th Independence Day on 15th August 2021 at its Little Kingdom Nursery School, Sarojini Nagar. Mrs. Alpana Pant Sharma, President, RWWCO, was the chief guest who hoisted the National Flag. This was followed by plantation drive in the school premises. Later, she also visited various centers like Dastak Center, Masala Center & Silai Center that are being run by the RWWCO.
RWWCO is the apex body of the chain of Women’s Welfare Organizations spread over all Indian Railways, engaged in the task of welfare of railway personnel and their family members through various need-based socio-welfare activities. The organization started its activities in 1962 after the Indo-China War. While the primary concern of the organisation is the welfare of Railway employees and their family members, it has always risen to the call of the society and the nation - be it the pandemic, environmental awareness, family welfare drives, disturbances on the borders or the natural calamities. It is one of the fore-runner voluntary organisations in the country today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே மகளிர் நல மத்திய அமைப்பு குடியரசு தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
16 AUG 2021 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
சரோஜினி நகரில் உள்ள தனது லிட்டில் கிங்டம் நர்சரி பள்ளியில் 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை 2021 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று ரயில்வே மகளிர் நல மத்திய அமைப்பு கொண்டாடியது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்ட ரயில்வே மகளிர் நல மத்திய அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திருமதி அல்பனா பந்த் சர்மா, தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றினார். பின்னர் பள்ளி வளாகத்தில் மரம் நடும் விழா நடைபெற்றது. ரயில்வே மகளிர் நல மத்திய அமைப்பால் நடத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு மையங்களை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
இந்திய ரயில்வே முழுக்க பரவி உள்ள மகளிர் நல அமைப்புகளின் தலைமை அமைப்பாக ரயில்வே மகளிர் நல மத்திய அமைப்பு விளங்குகிறது. தேவையை சார்ந்து பல்வேறு சமூகநல நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் ரயில்வே பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக இந்த அமைப்பு பணியாற்றுகிறது.
இந்திய-சீன போருக்குப் பிறகு 1962-ம் ஆண்டு தனது நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த அமைப்பு தொடங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1746446