रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे महिला कल्याण केंद्रीय संगठन (आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ) ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह आयोजित किया
इस अवसर पर पौधारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया
आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ, आज देश के अग्रणी स्वैच्छिक संगठनों में एक है
16 AUG 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे महिला कल्याण केंद्रीय संगठन (आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ) ने 15 अगस्त, 2021 को अपने लिटिल किंगडम नर्सरी स्कूल, सरोजिनी नगर में 75वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया। आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अल्पना पंत शर्मा कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि थीं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। इसके बाद स्कूल परिसर में पौधारोपण अभियान भी चलाया गया। बाद में, उन्होंने दस्तक केंद्र, मसाला केंद्र और सिलाई केंद्र जैसे विभिन्न केंद्रों का भी दौरा किया, जो आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ द्वारा संचालित किये जा रहे हैं।
आरडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूसीओ सभी भारतीय रेलवे में फैले महिला कल्याण संगठनों की श्रृंखला का शीर्ष निकाय है, जो विभिन्न आवश्यकता-आधारित सामाजिक-कल्याण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से रेलवे कर्मियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के कल्याण के कार्य में लगा हुआ है। संगठन ने 1962 में भारत-चीन युद्ध के बाद अपनी गतिविधियां शुरू कीं। जबकि संगठन की प्राथमिक चिंता रेलवे कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों का कल्याण है, यह हमेशा समाज और राष्ट्र के आह्वान पर उठी है - चाहे वह महामारी हो, पर्यावरण जागरूकता हो, परिवार कल्याण अभियान हो, सीमाओं पर गड़बड़ी हो या प्राकृतिक आपदाएं। यह आज देश में अग्रणी स्वैच्छिक संगठनों में से एक है।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organization (RWWCO) organises Independence Day Celebrations
A Plantation Drive on this occasion was also carried out
RWWCO is one of the fore-runner voluntary organisations in the country today
16 AUG 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Women’s Welfare Central Organization (RWWCO) celebrated the 75th Independence Day on 15th August 2021 at its Little Kingdom Nursery School, Sarojini Nagar. Mrs. Alpana Pant Sharma, President, RWWCO, was the chief guest who hoisted the National Flag. This was followed by plantation drive in the school premises. Later, she also visited various centers like Dastak Center, Masala Center & Silai Center that are being run by the RWWCO.
RWWCO is the apex body of the chain of Women’s Welfare Organizations spread over all Indian Railways, engaged in the task of welfare of railway personnel and their family members through various need-based socio-welfare activities. The organization started its activities in 1962 after the Indo-China War. While the primary concern of the organisation is the welfare of Railway employees and their family members, it has always risen to the call of the society and the nation - be it the pandemic, environmental awareness, family welfare drives, disturbances on the borders or the natural calamities. It is one of the fore-runner voluntary organisations in the country today.