Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India, Central Headquarters, Kolkata
Celebrates the 75th Independence Day With Gaiety and Fervour
15 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India, the premier Geo-scientific Research organisation in the country under the Ministry of Mines, celebrated the 75th anniversary of Indian Independence with enthusiasm and gaiety at its Central Headquarters in Kolkata today by hoisting the tricolour.
Present on the occasion were Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General of Geological Survey of India, Dr. S. Raju, Additional DG and Shri Mahadev Maruti Powar, Additional DG along with other officers and staff. The day was celebrated by maintaining all COVID-19 protocols.
Shri Garkhal unfurled the national flag. In his address Shri Garkhal recalled the immense contributions of our freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives to liberate India from the clutches of the British regime. He emphasised that we should strive hard to bolster this freedom and pave the way for the progress of the nation.
“Geological Survey of India, along with traditional mineral exploration activities, has manoeuvred itself to ambitious projects like National Aero geophysical Mapping and satellite based techniques in the domain of mineral exploration. The organisation also went ahead and added to their repertoire the Geo Hazard and Public Good Sciences Studies. It has succeeded in identifying many mineral blocks and handed over the reports to the State Governments for auctioning purpose”, said Shri Garkhal during his speech.
Shri Garkhal spoke about the significant growth the country has made in the past 75 years. He stressed upon the fact that India has emerged as a leader in the technology front also. Sending satellites/rovers to the Lunar/Mars missions and to the outer space speaks volumes about the technological development that took place in the post Independence era.
The programme concluded with initiation of planting of 75 numbers of saplings in the campuses of GSI in Kolkata by Shri Rajendra Singh Garkhal, Director General, Dr. S. Raju, Additional DG and Shri Mahadev Maruti Powar, Additional DG.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI ) was set up in 1851 primarily to find coal deposits for the Railways. Over the years, GSI has not only grown into a repository of geo-science information required in various fields in the country but has also attained the status of a geo-scientific organisation of international repute. Its main functions relate to creating and updating of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seism tectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
GSI’s chief role includes providing objective, impartial and up-to-date geological expertise and geoscientific information of all kinds, with a focus on policy making decisions, commercial and socio-economic needs. GSI also emphasises on systematic documentation of all geological processes derived out of surface and subsurface of India and its offshore areas. The organisation does so by using the latest and most cost-effective techniques and methodologies, including geophysical and geochemical and geological surveys.
GSI’s core competence in survey and mapping is continuously enhanced through accretion, management, co-ordination and utilization of spatial databases (including those acquired through remote sensing). It functions as a ‘Repository’ or ‘clearing house’ for the purpose and uses latest computer-based technologies for dissemination of geoscientific information and spatial data, through cooperation and collaboration with other stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector.
GSI, headquartered in Kolkata, has six regional offices located in Lucknow, Jaipur, Nagpur, Hyderabad, Shillong and Kolkata and state unit offices in almost all states of the country.

کانکنی کی وزارت
جیولاجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، مرکزی صدر دفتر ، کولکتہ نے 75ویں یوم آزادی کو پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا
15 AUG 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،؍15اگست 2021/ کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت ملک کے خصوصی جیو سائنٹفک ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے آج کولکتہ میں اپنے مرکزی صدر دفتر میں ترنگاپھیراکر ہندستانی یوم آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کو جذبے اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا۔
اس موقع پرہندستانی جیولوجکل سروے کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب راجندر سنگھ گرکھال، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس راجو ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب مہادیو ماروتی سمیت دیگر عہدیداران اور کارکنان موجود تھے۔ تمام کووڈ-19 سےمتعلق پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے ا س تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جناب گرکھال نے قومی پرچم پھیرایا، اپنے خطاب میں جناب گرکھال نے ہمارےملک کے جنگ آزادی کے سپائیوں کے اس اہم تعاون کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے ہندستان کو برطانوی حکومت کے چنگل سے آزاد کرانے کے لئے اپنی جانیں قربان کردی تھیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں اس آزادی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کی ترقی کا راستہ صاف کرنے کے لئے سخت محنت کرنی ہوگی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب گرکھال نے کہاکہ ہندستانی جیولوجیکل سروے نے روایتی کانکنی کھوج سےمتعلق سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کھوج کےمیدان میں نیشنل ایروجیوفزیکل میپنگ اور سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی تکنیکوں جیسے حوصلہ افزا پروجیکٹ کے لئے خود کو تیار کیا ہے۔
جناب کھرگل نے گزشتہ 75 برسوں میں ملک کے ذریعہ کی گئی اہم ترقی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے سچائی پر زور دیا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے مورچےپر بھی ہندستا ن کے ایک رہنما کے طورپر ابھرا ہے۔ چاند /مریخ مشن اور اور باہری خلا میں سٹیلائٹ /روور بھیجنا آزادی کے بعد کے دور میں ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے بارے میں بہت کچھ بتاتا ہے۔
ڈائئریکٹر جنرل جناب راجندر سنگھ گرکھال، اضافی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس راجو اور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹرجنرل جناب مہادیو ماروتی کے ذریعہ کولکتہ میں جی ایس آئی کے احاطوں میں 75 پودوں کو لگانے کی شروعات کے ساتھ اس پروگرام کااختتام کیا۔
ہندستانی جیولوجیکل سروے (جی ایس آئی ) کا قیام1851 میں خصوصی طور سے ریلوے کے لئے کوئلہ ذخائر کی تلا ش کے سلسلہ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ تب سے اب تک کی مدت میں جی ایس آئی نے صرف ملک میں مختلف علاقوں میں ضروری جیو سائنس سےمتعلق اطلاعات کے ذخیرے کی شکل میں ترقی کی ہے۔ بلکہ اسے شہرت کے جیو سائنٹس تنظیم کا درجہ بھی مل چکاہے۔ تنظیم کا اہم کام قومی جیو سائنس معلومات حاصل کرکے اسے اپ ڈیٹ کرتے رہنا اور معدنی وسائل کا مسلسل اندازہ لگانا ہے۔
جی ایس آئی کا اہم رول پالیسی ساز فیصلوں ،کاروباری اور سماجی اقتصادی ضرورتوں پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ہی معنی خیز غیر جانب دار معلومات فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ جیو سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) ملک کے اندر اور اس کے ساحلی علاقوں کی سطح اور ذیلی سطح سے حاصل شدہ تمام جیو سائنسی عملوں اور سرگرمیوں کے منظم ڈاکیومنٹیشن پر بھی زور دیتا ہے۔
اپنے انتظام ، تال میل اور ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعہ حاصل مقامی ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال کرنے سے سروے اور میپنگ میں جی ایس آئی کی خصوصی صلاحیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے تنظیم ایک’ذخیرہ‘ (ریپوزیٹری) یا کلیئرنگ ہاؤس کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور جیو اطلاعات سائنسی میدان میں دیگر مستفدین کےساتھ تعاون اور اشتراک کے ذریعہ ارضی سائنسی اطلاعات اور مقامی ڈیٹا کی تشہیر کے لئے جدید ترین کمپیوٹر پر مبنی تکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی کا صدر دفتر کولکتہ میں ہے اورا س کے چھ مقامی دفتر لکھنؤ ، جے پور، ناگپور، حیدرآباد، شیلانگ، اور کولکتہ میں واقع ہیں اور ملک کے تقریباً تما م ریاستوں میں ریاستی اکائیوں کے دفتر ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
U. No. - 7889