Ministry of Defence
GOVERNMENT APPROVES INCREASE IN VACANCIES FORHONORARY COMMISSION FOR DEFENCE FORCES.
13 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Honorary Commission is granted to serving Junior Commissioned Officers on Independence Day and Republic Day in their last year of service as recognition of their exemplary service and contribution in the Armed Forces. The ratio for grant of Honorary Commission since 1984 has been 12:1000 for Honorary Lieutenants and proportionate vacancies for Honorary Captains. Acknowledging the contribution of Junior Commissioned Officers, the ratio has now been revised to 15:1000 for Honorary Lieutenants. This will provide enhanced opportunities to Junior Commissioned Officers to become Honorary Commissioned Officers prior to their superannuation.
____________________________________________________________
SC,VBY

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 1984 ਤੋਂ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ 12: 1000 ਅਤੇ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਕੈਪਟਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟਸ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ 15: 1000 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਨਰੇਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਫਸਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।