रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार ने रक्षा बलों में ऑनरेरी कमीशन की रिक्तियों में वृद्धि को अनुमति प्रदान की
13 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों में सेवारत जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों को उनकी अनुकरणीय सेवा और योगदान के सम्मान स्वरूप सेवा के अंतिम वर्ष में स्वतंत्रता दिवस और गणतंत्र दिवस पर ऑनरेरी कमीशन प्रदान किया जाता है। ऑनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट के लिए दिए जाने वाले ऑनरेरी कमीशन का अनुपात 1984 से 12:1000 और कैप्टन के लिए भी इसी अनुपात में रिक्तियां रहा है। जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों के योगदान को देखते हुए ऑनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट के लिए अनुपात अब 15:1000 कर दिया गया है। यह जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों को उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति से पहले ऑनरेरी कमीशन प्राप्त अधिकारी बनने के लिए बेहतर अवसर प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Defence
GOVERNMENT APPROVES INCREASE IN VACANCIES FORHONORARY COMMISSION FOR DEFENCE FORCES.
13 AUG 2021 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Honorary Commission is granted to serving Junior Commissioned Officers on Independence Day and Republic Day in their last year of service as recognition of their exemplary service and contribution in the Armed Forces. The ratio for grant of Honorary Commission since 1984 has been 12:1000 for Honorary Lieutenants and proportionate vacancies for Honorary Captains. Acknowledging the contribution of Junior Commissioned Officers, the ratio has now been revised to 15:1000 for Honorary Lieutenants. This will provide enhanced opportunities to Junior Commissioned Officers to become Honorary Commissioned Officers prior to their superannuation.
____________________________________________________________
SC,VBY