PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Over 53 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases constitute 1.20% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• India's Active caseload currently 3,85,227
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.46%
• 3,13,02,345 total recoveries across the country so far
• 42,295 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 40,120 new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.13%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.04%; less than 3% for last 18 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.94 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 53 Cr
More than 57 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.46%
40,120 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,227)presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.04%) less than 3% for last 18 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 53 Crore today afternoon. Cumulatively, as per the provisional report till 7 am today,52,95,82,956 vaccine doses had been administered through 60,40,607 sessions. 57,31,574 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,43,406
2nd Dose
80,50,401
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,54,407
2nd Dose
1,19,88,029
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,80,51,247
2nd Dose
1,39,53,516
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,48,89,656
2nd Dose
4,44,21,296
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,00,90,640
2nd Dose
3,95,40,358
Total
52,95,82,956
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate rises to 97.46%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,02,345 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,295 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 40,120 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sevenconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,227. Active cases now constitute only 1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,70,495tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.94 crore (48,94,70,779) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.13% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.04% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 18 days and below 5% for 67 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745330
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 55.01 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.82 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 13 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
55,01,93,040
IN PIPELINE
59,16,920
CONSUMPTION
52,59,93,669
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,82,57,130
More than 55.01 crore (55,01,93,040) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 59,16,920 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 52,59,93,669 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.82 Cr (2,82,57,130) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745331
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745392
First Nasal Vaccine Developed by Bharat Biotech supported by DBT-BIRAC gets nod of regulator for Phase 2/3 Trial
Bharat Biotech's intranasal vaccine is the first nasal vaccine that has received the regulatory approval for Phase 2/3 trials. This is the first of its kind COVID-19 jab to undergo human clinical trials in India. BBV154 is an intranasal replication-deficient chimpanzee adenovirus SARS-CoV-2 vectored vaccine.BBIL has in-licensed technology from Washington University in St Louis, USA.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745509
Indian Immunologicals receive manufacturing license under Department of Biotechnology - Mission Covid Suraksha Project for Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN
Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC under the Mission Covid Suraksha announced by the Government of India, under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines, have lauched a project to augment production capacities of Covaxin.
Indian Immunologicals limited, Hyderabad, is the first site under this project to receive from CDSCO, a loan license for supplying Covaxin Drug Substance produced at its repurposed facility to Bharat Biotech. Indian Immunlogicals will supply the first lot of commercial Covaxin Drug Susbstance to Bharat Biotech on 13th August 2021. The facility will produce 2-3 million doses per month initially, and another 4-5 million doses from its new facility at Karkapatla, in next few weeks.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745464
Chief Scientist, WHO Dr Soumya Swaminathan calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses various aspects of COVID pandemic
India has undertaken the fastest & the largest vaccination drive so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr Soumya Swaminathan, yesterday called on Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.Dr Soumya, who is an eminent medical professional and former Head of ICMR, discussed with Dr Jitendra Singh various aspects of the current COVID pandemic as well as a wide range of other issues.
Emphasising on the importance of mass vaccination through easy availability and accessibility, Dr Soumya said, even though the vaccine may not be able to provide absolute protection against different variants of Virus, it can certainly reduce the risk of death and complications. The Minister informed her that with the personal intervention and day-to-day personal monitoring by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has undertaken the fastest and the largest vaccination drive. On the call of Prime Minister Modi, people from all sections of the society are coming forward to cooperate.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745209
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
13 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 53 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी गयीं
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.20 प्रतिशत हैं; मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम।
• भारत में फिलहाल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 3,85,227 है।
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की अब तक की सबसे ऊंची दर हासिल; फिलहाल 97.46 प्रतिशत
• देश में अब तक कुल 3,13,02,345 लोग संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में 42,295 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए
• बीते 24 घंटे में भारत ने 40,120 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है, फिलहाल 2.13% प्रतिशत पर
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.04% प्रतिशत, पिछले 18 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• जांच क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़त- 48.94 करोड़ जांच (कुल) की गयीं
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 53 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 57 लाख से ज्यादा खुराकें दी गईं
भारत ने अब तक की सबसे ऊंची 97.46 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी दर अर्जित की
पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,120 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय मामले (3,85,227) कुल मामलों का 1.20 प्रतिशत
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (2.04%) पिछले 18 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम
भारत का कुल कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज दोपहर 53 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक स्तर को पार कर गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 60,40,607 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिलाकर 52,95,82,956टीके लगाए जा चुके थे। पिछले 24 घंटों में 57,31,574टीके लगाये गए हैं।
इसमें शामिल हैं:
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,03,43,406
दूसरी खुराक
80,50,401
एफएलडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,82,54,407
दूसरी खुराक
1,19,88,029
18-44 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
18,80,51,247
दूसरी खुराक
1,39,53,516
45 से 59 वर्ष का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
11,48,89,656
दूसरी खुराक
4,44,21,296
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
8,00,90,640
दूसरी खुराक
3,95,40,358
कुल
52,95,82,956
सबके लिये कोविड-19टीकाकरण का नया अध्याय 21जून, 2021को शुरू हुआ था। केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और इस प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिये कटिबद्ध है।
भारत की रिकवरी दर 97.46 प्रतिशत हो गई है। यह भारत में महामारी प्रारंभ होने के बाद से अब तक की सबसे अधिक रिकवरी दर है।
महामारी के आरंभ होने से लेकर अब तक जितने लोग संक्रमित हुए हैं, उनमें से 3,13,02,345व्यक्ति पहले ही कोविड-19से स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं तथा 42,295रोगी पिछले 24घंटों में स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में 40,120 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
पिछले 47दिनों से लगातार 50,000से कम नए दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का परिणाम है।
भारत के सक्रिय मामले आज 3,85,227 हैं तथा सक्रिय मामले अब देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 1.20 प्रतिशत है जो मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
देश भर में टेस्टिंग क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ोतरी के साथ, देश में पिछले 24घंटों में 19,70,495टेस्ट किए गए। कुल मिला कर, भारत में अब तक 48.94करोड़ से अधिक (48,94,70,779)जांच की जा चुकी हैं।
एक तरफ जहां, टेस्टिंग क्षमता देश भर बढ़ा दी गई है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर वर्तमान में 2.13 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर आज 2.04 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर अब लगातार 18 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है और लगातार 67 दिनों से 5 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745357
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 55.01 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास अब भी टीके की 2.82 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(13 अगस्त, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति की गई
55,01,93,040
प्रक्रिया में
59,16,920
खपत
52,59,93,669
शेष उपलब्ध
2,82,57,130
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 55.01 करोड़ से अधिक (55,01,93,040)खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई हैं। इसके अलावा 59,16,920 खुराकें भेजे जाने की तैयारी है।
इन खुराकों में से बरबाद हो जाने वाली खुराकों को मिलाकर कुल 52,59,93,669 खुराकों की खपत हो चुकी है (आज सुबह आठ बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के हिसाब से)।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा निजी अस्पतालों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की अभी 2.82 करोड़ से अधिक (2,82,57,130)अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें बची हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745384
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से अपील की है कि वे टीकाकरण में लैंगिंक अंतर को कम करने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाएं
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत है ताकि प्राथमिकता के आधार परअधिक से अधिक महिलाओं का टीकाकरण किया जा सके: अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग
'केंद्र देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचने के लिए सघन टीकाकरण अभियान चला रहा है'
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का संज्ञान लेते हुए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिख कर कहा है कि रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिलाओं में कोविड-19 का टीका कम लग रहा है। ऐसे में आयोग ने आग्रह किया है कि वह ऐसे कदम उठाएं, जिससे इस लैंगिक अंतर को खत्म किया जा सके और महिलाएं भी टीकाकरण अभियान में पीछे नहीं रहे। दो लिंगों के बीच टीकाकरण कवरेज में अंतर आयोग के लिए बहुत चिंता का विषय है। और इसलिए अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने पत्र में उल्लेख किया है कि टीकाकरण बूथों पर टीके के लिए आने वाली महिलाओं के अनुपात को बढ़ाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। जिससे इस अंतर को ठीक किया जा सके।
जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745456
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के सहयोग से भारत बायोटेक द्वारा विकसित नाक के जरिए दिए जाने वाले पहले टीके (नैसल वैक्सीन) को चरण 2/3परीक्षण के लिए नियामक की मंजूरी मिली
भारत बायोटेक का इंट्रानैसल वैक्सीन नाक के जरिए दिया जाने वाला टीका है जिसे चरण 2/3 के परीक्षणों के लिए नियामक अनुमोदन प्राप्त हुआ है। यह भारत में मानव नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों से गुजरने वाला अपनी तरह का पहला कोविड -19 खुराक है। बीबीवी 154 एक नाक के जरिए दिया जाने योग्य प्रतिकृति-अल्पता (इंट्रानैसल रेप्लिकेशन-डेफिसिएन्ट) वाले चिंपैंजी एडेनोवायरस एसएआरएस–सीओवी-2 वेक्टरीकृत वैक्सीन है। बीबीआईएल के पास अमेरिका के सेंट लुइस में वाशिंगटन विश्वविद्यालय से इसके लिए इन-लाइसेंस तकनीक प्राप्त है।
जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745591
इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स को कोवैक्सीन की उत्पादन क्षमता में विस्तार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा परियोजना के अंतर्गत विनिर्माण लाइसेंस मिला
भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने स्वदेशी कोविड टीकों के विकास और उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 के अंतर्गत कोवैक्सीन की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए एक परियोजना प्रारम्भ की है।
इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद, इस परियोजना के तहत केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) से ऋण लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने वाली पहली ऐसी निर्माण सुविधा है जो भारत बायोटेक को अपनी इस पुनर्निर्मित सुविधा में उत्पादित कोवैक्सीन औषधि पदार्थ की आपूर्ति करेगी। इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल्स आज 13 अगस्त 2021 को भारत बायोटेक को वाणिज्यिक कोवैक्सीन औषधि संघटक (ड्रग सब्सटेंस) की पहली खेप की आपूर्ति करेगा। शुरू में इस संयन्त्र में प्रति माह 20-30 लाख खुराक का उत्पादन होगा, और इसके बाद अगले कुछ सप्ताहों में कारकापटला में अपनी नई सुविधा से यह कम्पनी 40- लाख खुराक का उत्पादन करने लगेगी।
जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745543
भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठनकी वर्तमान मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सौम्या स्वामीनाथन ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और कोविड महामारी से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की
भारत ने अब तक का सबसे तेज और सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन- डब्ल्यू.एच.ओ. की वर्तमान मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ सौम्या स्वामीनाथन ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकीराज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात कर विभिन्न विषयों पर बातचीत की।
आसानी से उपलब्धता और पहुंच के माध्यम से सामूहिक टीकाकरण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. सौम्या ने कहा किभले ही टीका वायरस के विभिन्न रूपों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में पूर्ण रूप से सक्षम न हो, लेकिन यह निश्चित रूप से कोरोना वायरस से मृत्यु और इसकी जटिलताओं के जोखिम को काफी हद तक कम कर सकता है। श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें बताया किप्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप तथा उनके द्वारा दिन-प्रतिदिन की निगरानी के साथ, भारत ने सबसे तेज और सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान पर समाज के सभी वर्गों के लोग सहयोग के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं।
जानकारी के लिये:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1745278
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट्स