PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
13 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/मुंबई 13 ऑगस्ट 2021
- Over 53 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
- Active cases constitute 1.20% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
- India's Active caseload currently 3,85,227
- Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.46%
- 3,13,02,345 total recoveries across the country so far
- 42,295 patients recovered during last 24 hours
- India reports 40,120 new cases in last 24 hours
- Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.13%
- Daily positivity rate at 2.04%; less than 3% for last 18 days
- Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.94 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 शी संबंधित घडामोडींवरील माहिती
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 53 कोटींच्या जवळ पोहोचले आहे. आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार एकूण 60,40,607 सत्रांद्वारे 52,95,82,956 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.गेल्या 24 तासात 57,31,574 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,43,406
2nd Dose
80,50,401
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,54,407
2nd Dose
1,19,88,029
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,80,51,247
2nd Dose
1,39,53,516
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,48,89,656
2nd Dose
4,44,21,296
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,00,90,640
2nd Dose
3,95,40,358
Total
52,95,82,956
21 जून 2021 पासून कोविड-19 सार्वत्रिक लसीकरणाचा नवा टप्पा सुरु झाला आहे. देशभरात कोविड लसीकरणाचा वेग आणि व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे.
कोरोनातून बरे होण्याचा दर 97.46% झाला असून महामारीची सुरवात झाल्यापासूनचा भारताने गाठलेला हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,13,02,345 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासात 42,295 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात 40,120 नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
सलग 47 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 3,85,227 असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 1.20% असून मार्च 2020 पासूनची सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे.
चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमतेत सातत्याने वाढ होत असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 19,70,495 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 48.94 कोटीहून अधिक (48,94,70,779) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 2.13% आणि दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर आज 2.04% आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझीटीव्हिटी दर गेले 18 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी तर सलग 67 दिवस 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
इतर अपडेटस्
- देशव्यापी लसीकरण अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मोफत मात्रा पुरवत आहे. कोविड-19 लसीकरण अभियानाच्या सार्वत्रिकीकरणाच्या नव्या टप्यात केंद्र सरकार, देशातल्या लस उत्पादकांकडून उत्पादित 75% लसी खरेदी करून त्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत पुरवत आहे. केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत सर्व स्त्रोताद्वारे 55.01 कोटींहून अधिक (55,01,93,040) लसींच्या मात्रा राज्ये/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना पुरवल्या आहेत. आणखी 59,16,920 मात्रा पुरवठ्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत.
- कोविड-19 ची लस घेणाऱ्या महिलांचे प्रमाण कमी असल्याचे सांगणाऱ्या , माध्यमातल्या वृत्ताची दखल घेत राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोगाने सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना यासंदर्भात पत्र लिहिले आहे. लसीकरणातली महिला आणि पुरुष यांच्या प्रमाणातली ही तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करण्याचे आणि लसीकरण अभियानात महिला मागे राहू नयेत याची खातरजमा करण्याची विनंती त्यांनी या पत्रात केली आहे. लसीकरणात महिला आणि पुरुष यांच्या प्रमाणातली असमानता ही अतिशय चिंतेची बाब असून लसीकरण केंद्रांवर लस घेण्यासाठी येणाऱ्या महिलांचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याची तातडीची गरज असल्याचे महिला आयोगाच्या अध्यक्ष रेखा शर्मा यांनी पत्रात म्हटले आहे.
- आत्मनिर्भर 3.0, या तिसऱ्या प्रोत्साहन पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून कोविड -19 लस विकासाच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी आणि गती देण्यासाठी मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा सुरू करण्यात आले होते. आत्मनिर्भर भारतवर भर देऊन नागरिकांना सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, परवडणारी आणि सुगम्य कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस लवकरात लवकर आणण्यासाठी उपलब्ध संसाधनांना एकत्रित आणणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारत बायोटेकची इंट्रानेसल लस ही नाकावाटे घेण्याची पहिली लस आहे जिच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील चाचणीला नियामक मान्यता मिळाली आहे. भारतात मानवी क्लिनिकल चाचण्याना सामोरी जाणारी अशा प्रकारची ही पहिलीच कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लस आहे. BBV154 ही इंट्रानॅसल रेप्लीकेशन-डेफिसिएंट चिंपांझी एडेनोव्हायरस SARS-CoV-2 लस आहे. BBIL कडे अमेरिकेतील सेंट लुईसमधील वॉशिंग्टन विद्यापीठाचे परवानाधारक तंत्रज्ञान आहे.
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
13 AUG 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Over 53 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases constitute 1.20% of total cases; lowest since Mar 2020
• India's Active caseload currently 3,85,227
• Highest ever Recovery Rate achieved; currently at 97.46%
• 3,13,02,345 total recoveries across the country so far
• 42,295 patients recovered during last 24 hours
• India reports 40,120 new cases in last 24 hours
• Weekly Positivity Rate remains below 5%, currently at 2.13%
• Daily positivity rate at 2.04%; less than 3% for last 18 days
• Testing capacity substantially ramped up – 48.94 crore tests conducted(Total)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage crosses 53 Cr
More than 57 Lakh vaccine doses administered in last 24 hours
India achieves its highest ever Recovery Rate of 97.46%
40,120 Daily New Cases reported in last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,85,227)presently constitute 1.20% of total cases
Daily Positivity Rate (2.04%) less than 3% for last 18 days
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 53 Crore today afternoon. Cumulatively, as per the provisional report till 7 am today,52,95,82,956 vaccine doses had been administered through 60,40,607 sessions. 57,31,574 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,43,406
2nd Dose
80,50,401
FLWs
1st Dose
1,82,54,407
2nd Dose
1,19,88,029
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
18,80,51,247
2nd Dose
1,39,53,516
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
11,48,89,656
2nd Dose
4,44,21,296
Over 60 years
1st Dose
8,00,90,640
2nd Dose
3,95,40,358
Total
52,95,82,956
The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination has commenced from 21st June, 2021. The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
India’s recovery rate rises to 97.46%. This is the highest ever recovery rate achieved by India since the start of the pandemic.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 3,13,02,345 people have already recovered from COVID-19 and 42,295 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours.
India has reported 40,120 daily new cases in the last 24 hours.
Less than 50,000 Daily New Cases have been reported since forty-sevenconsecutive days. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India’s Active Caseload today stands at 3,85,227. Active cases now constitute only 1.20% of the country's total Positive Cases, which isthe lowest since March 2020.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,70,495tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 48.94 crore (48,94,70,779) tests so far.
While on one side testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate currently stands at 2.13% and the Daily Positivity rate stands at 2.04% today. Daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% forlast 18 days and below 5% for 67 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745330
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 55.01 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 2.82 Crore balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 13 August 2021)
SUPPLIED
55,01,93,040
IN PIPELINE
59,16,920
CONSUMPTION
52,59,93,669
BALANCE AVAILABLE
2,82,57,130
More than 55.01 crore (55,01,93,040) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 59,16,920 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 52,59,93,669 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2.82 Cr (2,82,57,130) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745331
National Commission for Women Urges Chief Secretaries To Take Measures To Close Gender Gap In Vaccination
Need To Create Public Health Awareness So That More And More Women Are Vaccinated On Priority: NCW Chairperson
‘Centre Has Been Running Intensified Vaccination Drives To Reach Every Nook & Cranny Of The Country’
The National Commission for Women, taking cognisance of a media report which highlights low uptake of COVID-19 jabs among women, has written to Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs urging them to take measures to close the gender gap in vaccination and to ensure that women are not left behind in the vaccination drive. The gap in immunisation coverage between the two genders is a matter of great concern for the Commission and therefore, Chairperson, Ms Rekha Sharma, in the letter, has mentioned that there is an urgent need to increase the proportion of women coming to vaccination booths for receiving the vaccine so that the gap in immunization coverage can be corrected.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745392
First Nasal Vaccine Developed by Bharat Biotech supported by DBT-BIRAC gets nod of regulator for Phase 2/3 Trial
Bharat Biotech's intranasal vaccine is the first nasal vaccine that has received the regulatory approval for Phase 2/3 trials. This is the first of its kind COVID-19 jab to undergo human clinical trials in India. BBV154 is an intranasal replication-deficient chimpanzee adenovirus SARS-CoV-2 vectored vaccine.BBIL has in-licensed technology from Washington University in St Louis, USA.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745509
Indian Immunologicals receive manufacturing license under Department of Biotechnology - Mission Covid Suraksha Project for Augmentation of Manufacturing Capacity for COVAXIN
Department of Biotechnology and BIRAC under the Mission Covid Suraksha announced by the Government of India, under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 to accelerate the development and production of Indigenous COVID Vaccines, have lauched a project to augment production capacities of Covaxin.
Indian Immunologicals limited, Hyderabad, is the first site under this project to receive from CDSCO, a loan license for supplying Covaxin Drug Substance produced at its repurposed facility to Bharat Biotech. Indian Immunlogicals will supply the first lot of commercial Covaxin Drug Susbstance to Bharat Biotech on 13th August 2021. The facility will produce 2-3 million doses per month initially, and another 4-5 million doses from its new facility at Karkapatla, in next few weeks.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745464
Chief Scientist, WHO Dr Soumya Swaminathan calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses various aspects of COVID pandemic
India has undertaken the fastest & the largest vaccination drive so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
Chief Scientist, WHO, Dr Soumya Swaminathan, yesterday called on Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.Dr Soumya, who is an eminent medical professional and former Head of ICMR, discussed with Dr Jitendra Singh various aspects of the current COVID pandemic as well as a wide range of other issues.
Emphasising on the importance of mass vaccination through easy availability and accessibility, Dr Soumya said, even though the vaccine may not be able to provide absolute protection against different variants of Virus, it can certainly reduce the risk of death and complications. The Minister informed her that with the personal intervention and day-to-day personal monitoring by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has undertaken the fastest and the largest vaccination drive. On the call of Prime Minister Modi, people from all sections of the society are coming forward to cooperate.
Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1745209
Important Tweets