Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags off nationwide events as part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’
13 AUG 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights of Shri Rajnath Singh’s address:
• Events to instill sense of national pride among people
• India is a peace-loving nation but fully capable of giving a befitting reply if challenged
• Government aims to develop a powerful & self-reliant India
• Dependency on arms imports has decreased due to measures taken by the Government
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh virtually launched from New Delhi on August 13, 2021 a series of major events, organised by the Armed Forces & various other organisations of Ministry of Defence, to mark the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence, being celebrated as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Addressing the gathering, Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the Ministry & the Armed Forces for organising various events across the country which will instill a sense of national pride among the people. He stated that events represent the Indian ethos of ‘unity in diversity’.
Shri Rajnath Singh paid homage to all the bravehearts who laid down their lives and defended the sovereignty & integrity of the country. Remembering Captain Vikram Batra who made the supreme sacrifice during the Kargil war, the Raksha Mantri said the bravery and deep-rooted passion of the gallant heroes will always be an inspiration for generations to come.
The Raksha Mantri also threw light on the five pillars (Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi when he had kicked off the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations in March 2021. He stated that the five pillars will act as a guiding force for the country to move forward in the path of development.
Echoing the Government’s resolve, Shri Rajnath Singh stated “we aim to develop a powerful & self-reliant Bharat which is peace-loving but fully capable of giving a befitting reply whenever challenged”. He assured the nation that the Armed Forces are fully equipped to deal with any challenge that endangers the safety, security, unity and integrity of the nation. He said the decisions aimed to promote jointness among the Armed Forces will play a pivotal role in bolstering the security infrastructure of the country.
Reiterating the Government’s action plan to make India ‘AatmaNirbhar’, the Raksha Mantri said no stone is being left unturned to make the country self-reliant in defence manufacturing. He said the country’s dependency on imports has decreased considerably due to measures taken by the Government, including notifying two positive indigenisation lists to promote self-reliance and defence exports. He also made special mention of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) Vikrant, the first aircraft carrier to be built in India, saying that it was a moment of immense pride for the entire nation when the aircraft carrier undertook its maiden sea voyage recently.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces and different organisations of Ministry of Defence for providing continuous support to the civil administration in the fight against COVID-19. He highlighted the crucial role played by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in setting up COVID care hospitals across the country and developing anti-COVID drug ‘2-DG’. He also commended the Armed Forces for providing logistic support to civil authorities to meet the oxygen requirement.
The Raksha Mantri also congratulated the Indian contingent for its excellent performance in the recently concluded Tokyo Olympics, especially Subedar Neeraj Chopra who bagged India’s only Gold of the Games in Javelin Throw.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat remembered Mahatma Gandhi and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose for their leadership role in India’s Independence movement. Saying that the Armed Forces are ready to deal with any challenge, he stated that the efforts taken to increase jointness among the forces will enhance their capabilities.
In his welcome address, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar gave a brief overview of the various events launched on the occasion, saying that these are aimed at inculcating a sense of patriotism among the people on the 75th anniversary of Independence Day.
The events inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri are as follows:
• Hoisting of National Flag at 75 Passes/Places: 75 teams of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) departed to unfurl the National Flag at 75 Important Passes and Places in the country. The most prominent among them is ‘Umlingla Pass’, which is the Highest Motorable Road in the World at 19,300 feet, in Eastern Ladakh. The national tri-colour will also be unfurled at prominent infrastructure landmarks like Atal Tunnel, Rohtang and Dhola Sadiya Bridge in the Northeast, besides in friendly foreign countries.
• Hoisting of National Flag in Islands: The Raksha Mantri launched proceedings for unfurling of National Flag at 100 islands Pan-India by Indian Coast Guard on August 15, 2021.
• Army Expedition: The Raksha Mantri flagged off the expedition of Indian Army teams which will scale 75 mountain passes to mark this momentous occasion. The passes include Saserla Pass in Ladakh region, Stakpochan Pass in Kargil region, Satopanth, Harshil, Uttarakhand, Phim Karnla, Sikkim and Point 4493, Tawang region of Arunachal Pradesh.
• Cleaning of statues: To pay homage to the freedom fighters and the bravehearts of the country, Shri Rajnath Singh launched a Pan-India event, ‘Swatantra Senaniyon ko Naman’, organised National Cadet Corps (NCC). On the occasion, the NCC cadets carried out cleaning and maintenance of 825 statues adopted by 825 NCC Battalions.
• Gallantrypedia module for Gallantry awards portal: A Gallantrypedia module of Awardees’ has been launched (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) to honour the Gallantry awardees and motivate people, especially the youth, to interact with the portal. People will now be able to share their own content about the awardees which would help in making the portal more engaging, dynamic and informative.
• Book on ‘Deeds of Gallantry’: A book ‘Deeds of Gallantry’, commemorating India’s victory in the 1971 war, was unveiled by the Raksha Mantri. The book details 20 selected battles and highlights the valour of Indian soldiers.
• Defence Exports: To showcase and expand the defence export capabilities, Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Off the Shelf’ Export Ready Defence Products Portfolio beginning with Fast Interceptor Boat by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL); a Transducer Manufacturing & Production facility developed by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to cater to the production of wide range of Transducers & underwater equipment and oxygen concentrator developed by BEL.
• Jan Sampark Abhiyan: Jan Sampark Abhiyan for the Ex-servicemen has been launched wherein a representative each of the respective Zila Sainik Board along with a representative of Indian Ex-Servicemen League, a recognised ESM association, will interact simultaneously with the ESM fraternity in 75 districts across the country. On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh virtually interacted with ex-servicemen in different states who shared their views on some issues faced by the veterans. The Raksha Mantri urged the ex-servicemen to give suggestions to the Ministry on the issues faced by them, stating that all efforts will be made to resolve them in a time-bound manner.
• Rejuvenation of water bodies: Underlining the importance of water conservation, Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off activities for rejuvenation of 75 water bodies across 62 Cantonments. He inaugurated the work on the Patel Park Lake in Ambala Cantt.
• DRDO Scientists: The Raksha Mantri also flagged off a team of DRDO scientists to border area villages to celebrate Independence Day.
Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Shri B Anand, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Shri Sanjiv Mittal, DG Indian Coast Guard Shri K Natarajan, DG National Cadet Corps Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, DG Border Roads Organisation Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhary and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत देशव्यापी कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की
13 AUG 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राजनाथ सिंह के उद्बोधन की प्रमुख बातें:
️ इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना पैदा करना
️ भारत एक शांतिप्रिय राष्ट्र है लेकिन अगर चुनौती दी जाए तो वह करारा जवाब देने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है
️ सरकार का लक्ष्य एक शक्तिशाली और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाना है
️ सरकार द्वारा उठाए कदमों के कारण हथियारों के आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी आई है
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 13 अगस्त, 2021 को भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अन्य संगठनों द्वारा आयोजित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला का आभासी ढंग से शुभारंभ किया, जिसे 'आजादी का अमृत ​​महोत्सव' के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन, जो लोगों में राष्ट्रीय गौरव की भावना पैदा करेंगे, के लिए मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन 'अनेकता में एकता' के भारतीय लोकाचार का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की संप्रभुता और अखंडता की रक्षा करने वाले और अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सभी वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा को याद करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि वीर नायकों की बहादुरी और गहरा जज़्बा आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए हमेशा प्रेरणा बना रहेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित पांच स्तंभों (स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष, 75 साल पर आइडियाज़, 75 साल पर उपलब्धियां, 75 साल पर एक्शन और 75 साल पर संकल्प) पर भी प्रकाश डाला, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इसकी कल्पना तब की थी जब मार्च 2021 में उन्होंने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह की शुरुआत की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पांच स्तंभ देश को विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हमारा उद्देश्य एक शक्तिशाली और आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाना है जो शांतिप्रिय हो, लेकिन जब भी चुनौती दी जाए तो इसका मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने में पूरी तरह सक्षम हो।" उन्होंने राष्ट्र को आश्वासन दिया कि सशस्त्र बल राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा, एकता और अखंडता को खतरे में डालने वाली किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से लिए गए फैसले देश के सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने की सरकार की कार्य योजना को दोहराते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता और रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियों को अधिसूचित करने समेत सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के कारण आयात पर देश की निर्भरता में काफी कमी आई है। उन्होंने स्वदेशी विमान वाहक (आईएसी) पोत विक्रांत का भी विशेष उल्लेख किया जो भारत में बनाया जाने वाला पहला विमानवाहक पोत है, और कहा कि यह पूरे देश के लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण था जब विमानवाहक पोत ने हाल ही में अपनी पहली समुद्री यात्रा की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नागरिक प्रशासन को निरंतर सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों और रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों की सराहना की। उन्होंने देश भर में कोविड देखभाल अस्पतालों की स्थापना और कोविड-विरोधी दवा '2-डीजी' विकसित करने में रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए नागरिक अधिकारियों को रसद सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की भी सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल ही में संपन्न टोक्यो ओलंपिक में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय दल को, विशेष रूप से सूबेदार नीरज चोपड़ा, बधाई दी जिन्होंने भाला फेंक में भारत का एकमात्र स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए महात्मा गांधी और नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस को याद किया। यह कहते हुए कि सशस्त्र बल किसी भी चुनौती से निपटने के लिए तैयार हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि बलों के बीच संयुक्तता बढ़ाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से उनकी क्षमताओं में वृद्धि होगी।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार ने इस अवसर पर शुरू किए गए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों का संक्षिप्त विवरण देते हुए कहा कि इनका उद्देश्य स्वतंत्रता दिवस की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर लोगों में देशभक्ति की भावना पैदा करना है।
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
· 75 स्थानों/ दर्रों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराना: सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की 75 टीमें देश के 75 महत्वपूर्ण दर्रे और स्थानों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने के लिए रवाना हुईं। उनमें से सबसे प्रमुख 'उमलिंगला दर्रा' है, जो पूर्वी लद्दाख में 19,300 फीट पर दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची वाहन चलाने योग्य सड़क है। मित्र देशों के अलावा पूर्वोत्तर में अटल सुरंग, रोहतांग और ढोला सादिया ब्रिज जैसे प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा स्थलों पर भी राष्ट्रीय तिरंगा फहराया जाएगा।
· द्वीपों में तिरंगा फहराना: रक्षा मंत्री ने दिनांक 15 अगस्त, 2021 को भारतीय तटरक्षक द्वारा पूरे भारत में 100 द्वीपों पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की।
· सैन्य अभियान: रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय सेना की टीमों के अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई जो इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर को मनाने के लिए 75 पर्वतीय दर्रों को पार करेंगी। इन पहाड़ी मार्गों में लद्दाख क्षेत्र में सासरला दर्रा, कारगिल क्षेत्र में स्टैकपोचन दर्रा, सतोपंथ, हर्षिल, उत्तराखंड, फिम करनाला, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग क्षेत्र में प्वाइंट 4493 शामिल हैं।
· मूर्तियों की सफाई: स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और देश के वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के आयोजन में एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम, 'स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को नमन' का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर एनसीसी कैडेटों ने 825 एनसीसी बटालियनों द्वारा अपनाई गई 825 प्रतिमाओं की सफाई एवं रख-रखाव का कार्य किया।
· वीरता पुरस्कार पोर्टल के लिए गैलेंट्रीपीडिया मॉड्यूल: पुरस्कार विजेताओं का एक गैलेंट्रीपीडिया मॉड्यूल (https://www.gallantryawards.gov.in/) वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने और लोगों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं, को पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ने हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है। लोग अब पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में अपनी विषयवस्तु साझा करने में सक्षम होंगे जो पोर्टल को अधिक आकर्षक, गतिशील और सूचना मुहैया कराने वाला बनाने में मदद करेगा।
· वीरता के कार्यों पर पुस्तक:रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा 1971 के युद्ध में भारत की जीत की स्मृति में वीरता के क़िस्सों पर एक पुस्तक 'डीड्स ऑफ गैलेंट्री' का अनावरण किया गया। पुस्तक में 20 चयनित लड़ाइयों का विवरण दिया गया है और भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
· रक्षा निर्यात: रक्षा निर्यात क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन और विस्तार करने के लिए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) द्वारा फास्ट इंटरसेप्टर बोट से शुरुआत करते हुए 'ऑफ द शेल्फ' एक्सपोर्ट रेडी डिफेंस प्रोडक्ट्स पोर्टफोलियो लॉन्च किया; भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) द्वारा विकसित ट्रांसड्यूसर विनिर्माण और उत्पादन सुविधा, जो बीईएल द्वारा विकसित ट्रांसड्यूसर और पानी के नीचे के उपकरणों और ऑक्सीजन सांद्रता की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के उत्पादन को पूरा करने के लिए है।
· जन संपर्क अभियान: भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के मुद्दों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से एक अन्य पहल के अंतर्गत जन संपर्क अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा, जिसमें संबंधित जिला सैनिक बोर्ड का एक प्रतिनिधि एक मान्यता प्राप्त ईएसएम एसोसिएशन इंडियन एक्स-सर्विसमैन लीग के प्रतिनिधि के साथ एक साथ देश भर के 75 जिलों में ईएसएम बिरादरी के साथ बातचीत करेगा। इसका उद्देश्य समयबद्ध तरीके से पूर्व सैनिकों के मुद्दों का समाधान करना है। रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मंत्रालय को उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर सुझाव दें, साथ ही कहा कि उन्हें समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
· जल निकायों का कायाकल्प: जल संरक्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 62 छावनियों में 75 जल निकायों के कायाकल्प के लिए गतिविधियों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने अंबाला छावनी में पटेल पार्क झील के निर्माण कार्य का उद्घाटन किया।
· डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिक: रक्षा मंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाने के लिए सीमावर्ती गांवों में डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री बी आनंद, सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग तथा अध्यक्ष (डीआरडीओ) डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्री संजीव मित्तल, महानिदेशक भारतीय तटरक्षक श्री के नटराजन, महानिदेशक राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच, महानिदेशक सीमा सड़क संगठन लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव चौधरी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।